Reset

2024 Results - Instrumental

1st Place ~ 4 Edward Mcmartin, Irene Hu

2nd Place ~ 5 Otto Zhang, Yueting (Luna) Ji

3rd Place ~ 6 Elaine Bu, Edward Mcmartin

Highly Commended ~ 11 Allison Wang, Emma Yang

Highly Commended ~ 10 Elisa Chun, Caitlin Ong

Entrants in performance order
  • 3. Evan Hao Nan Yang, Lucinda Xia
  • 4. Irene Hu, Edward Mcmartin
  • 5. Otto Zhang, Yueting (Luna) Ji
  • 6. Elaine Bu, Edward Mcmartin
  • 7. Zitong Qin, Ella Ya Nan Yang
  • 8. Ethan Jiang, Elsie Jiang
  • 9. Maggie Xu, Mei Xu
  • 10. Elisa Chun, Caitlin Ong
  • 11. Emma Yang, Allison Wang

Supported by:
The Federated Music Clubs of Australia

1st Place ~ 10 Jade Park

2nd Place ~ 6 Aiden Oo

3rd Place ~ 7 Gabriel Baker

Highly Commended ~ 9 Raphael Harvey

Highly Commended ~ 5 Elijah Baker

Highly Commended ~ 8 Josh de Haan

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Bridget Darby
  • 2. Susie Han
  • 3. Tom Lim
  • 4. Leo HUANG
  • 5. Elijah Baker
  • 6. Aiden Oo
  • 7. Gabriel Baker
  • 8. Josh de Haan
  • 9. Raphael Harvey
  • 10. Jade Park
  • 11. Josephine Kilham

Supported by:
A Donor through Sydney Eisteddfod

1st Place ~ 11 Jade Park

2nd Place ~ 4 Elijah Baker

3rd Place ~ 10 Josh de Haan

Highly Commended ~ 3 Callista Eskenazi

Highly Commended ~ 9 Lux Fritz, Lux Fritz

Highly Commended ~ 1 Leo HUANG

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Leo HUANG
  • 2. Emmaline Xu
  • 3. Callista Eskenazi
  • 4. Elijah Baker
  • 6. Gabriel Baker
  • 7. Chuzheng (Freda) Chen
  • 8. Malachi Perry
  • 9. Lux Fritz, Lux Fritz
  • 10. Josh de Haan
  • 11. Jade Park

Supported by:
The Federated Music Clubs of Australia

1st Place ~ 10 Josephine Kilham

2nd Place ~ 12 Elijah Baker

3rd Place ~ 18 Stella Shin

Highly Commended ~ 11 Jonathan Loy

Highly Commended ~ 8 Callista Eskenazi

Highly Commended ~ 7 Jayden Wang

Highly Commended ~ 14 Susie Han

Highly Commended ~ 15 Maggie Cheng

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Malachi Perry
  • 2. Yumi Takusagawa
  • 3. Savannah Mao, Savannah Mao
  • 4. Kaylee Wong
  • 5. Aiden Oo
  • 6. Lewis Guo
  • 7. Jayden Wang
  • 8. Callista Eskenazi
  • 9. Alia Walker
  • 10. Josephine Kilham
  • 11. Jonathan Loy
  • 12. Elijah Baker
  • 13. Felix Li
  • 14. Susie Han
  • 15. Maggie Cheng
  • 16. William Davis
  • 18. Stella Shin
  • 19. Millie Sloan
  • 20. Nathaniel George

Supported by:
The John Lamble Foundation

1st Place ~ 13 Chloe Yu

2nd Place ~ 11 Angel Yang

3rd Place ~ 7 James Brunsdon

Highly Commended ~ 5 Haeun(Hannah) Lee

Highly Commended ~ 12 Katie Chen

Highly Commended ~ 9 Hugh Shin

Highly Commended ~ 15 Ryan Wu

Highly Commended ~ 2 Sarah Kim

Highly Commended ~ 16 Maya Tong-Ho

Entrants in performance order
  • 2. Sarah Kim
  • 3. Henry Lin
  • 4. Lorenzo Farinella
  • 5. Haeun(Hannah) Lee
  • 7. James Brunsdon
  • 8. Rashane Ediriwickrama
  • 9. Hugh Shin
  • 10. Bruno Waters
  • 11. Angel Yang
  • 12. Katie Chen
  • 13. Chloe Yu
  • 14. Grace Lee
  • 15. Ryan Wu
  • 16. Maya Tong-Ho
  • 17. Millie Sloan
  • 18. Bryson Shengsheng XIE
  • 19. Yixuan Chen
  • 20. Clara Kim

Supported by:
The Federated Music Clubs of Australia

1st Place ~ 2 Meriden Symphony Orchestra

2nd Place ~ 1 Sydney Boys High Symphony Orchestra

3rd Place ~ 3 North Sydney Girls High School Symphony Orchestra

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Sydney Boys High Symphony Orchestra
  • 2. Meriden Symphony Orchestra
  • 3. North Sydney Girls High School Symphony Orchestra

Supported by:
Dr Cathy Fraser

1st Place ~ 2 Meriden Sinfonia

2nd Place ~ James Ruse Agricultural High School Chamber Orchestra

3rd Place ~ 1 Chatswood High School Symphony Orchestra

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Chatswood High School Symphony Orchestra
  • 2. Meriden Sinfonia
  • 3. North Sydney Girls High School Chamber Orchestra
  • 4. Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College Orchestra
  • 6. Killara High School Orchestra
  • James Ruse Agricultural High School Chamber Orchestra

Supported by:
Sydney Eisteddfod Jubilee Fund

1st Place ~ Sunshine Philharmonic Orchestra

2nd Place ~ 1 Artarmon Public School

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Artarmon Public School
  • Sunshine Philharmonic Orchestra

Supported by:
The Federated Music Clubs of Australia

1st Place ~ 13 Trio CHS

2nd Place ~ 14 The Astra Octet

3rd Place ~ 6 Ravenswood String Quartet

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Trinity Grammar Horn Quintet
  • 2. St.Andrew’s Cathedral school the ART trio
  • 3. Pymble Ladies College Meloeta Trio
  • 4. Redlands Senior Chamber Ensemble
  • 5. LMV Mozart String Quartet
  • 6. Ravenswood String Quartet
  • 7. Trinity Grammar School String Quartet
  • 8. Monteverdi String Quartet
  • 9. Meriden Fidelis Trio
  • 10. Central Coast Ensemble
  • 12. Pogson Piano Trio
  • 13. Trio CHS
  • 14. The Astra Octet
  • 15. Pymble Ladies College Aurora Trio
  • 16. St.Andrew’s Cathedral School Piano Trio
  • 17. Mandem Trio
  • 18. St.Andrew’s Cathedral School Piano Quartet
  • 19. Pymble Ladies College Andarta Trio

Supported by:
The Federated Music Clubs of Australia

1st Place ~ 12 Ravenswood - Grainger String Ensemble

2nd Place ~ 7 Sinfonietta Trinity Grammar Senior School

3rd Place ~ 9 The King's School Chamber String Orchestra

Highly Commended ~ James Ruse AHS Advanced Strings

Highly Commended ~ 5 Pymble Ladies College Chamber String Orchestra

Highly Commended ~ 16 Barker Chamber Orchestra

Highly Commended ~ 15 Meriden Chamber Strings

Highly Commended ~ 11 Serenata Trinity Grammar Middle School

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Arden Chamber Orchestra
  • 2. PLC Sydney Senior Chamber Orchestra
  • 3. Chatswood High School Chamber Orchestra
  • 5. Pymble Ladies College Chamber String Orchestra
  • 6. The Scots College Chamber Strings
  • 7. Sinfonietta Trinity Grammar Senior School
  • 8. Wahroonga Adventist Camerata Strings
  • 9. The King's School Chamber String Orchestra
  • 10. Killara High School Senior Strings
  • 11. Serenata Trinity Grammar Middle School
  • 12. Ravenswood - Grainger String Ensemble
  • 13. Hornsby Girls' High School String Orchestra
  • 14. North Sydney Girls High School Advanced Strings
  • 15. Meriden Chamber Strings
  • 16. Barker Chamber Orchestra

Supported by:
The Federated Music Clubs of Australia

1st Place ~ 7 James Ruse Agricultural High School String Ensemble

2nd Place ~ 6 Arden Secondary String Ensemble

3rd Place ~ 4 Meriden Intermediate Chamber Strings

Highly Commended ~ 5 Killarney Heights High School Chamber Ensemble

Highly Commended ~ 2 North Sydney Girls High School Camerata

Highly Commended ~ 3 The King's School Geminiani String Ensemble

Highly Commended ~ 8 Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College String Ensemble

Entrants in performance order
  • 2. North Sydney Girls High School Camerata
  • 3. The King's School Geminiani String Ensemble
  • 4. Meriden Intermediate Chamber Strings
  • 5. Killarney Heights High School Chamber Ensemble
  • 6. Arden Secondary String Ensemble
  • 7. James Ruse Agricultural High School String Ensemble
  • 8. Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College String Ensemble

Supported by:
The Federated Music Clubs of Australia

1st Place ~ 7 Meriden Junior School Chamber Strings

2nd Place ~ 3 Sunshine Philharmonic Orchestra

3rd Place ~ 1 Barker Junior School Chamber Orchestra

Highly Commended ~ 8 Artarmon Public School Senior String Ensemble

Highly Commended ~ 5 The King's School Preparatory Chamber String Orchestra

Highly Commended ~ 10 Pymble Ladies College Hindson Chamber Strings

Highly Commended ~ 11 LMV String Ensemble

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Barker Junior School Chamber Orchestra
  • 2. Danebank Advanced Junior Strings Ensemble
  • 3. Sunshine Philharmonic Orchestra
  • 4. Roseville College Junior School Cantabile Strings
  • 5. The King's School Preparatory Chamber String Orchestra
  • 6. The Scots College Senior Preparatory Strings
  • 7. Meriden Junior School Chamber Strings
  • 8. Artarmon Public School Senior String Ensemble
  • 9. Chatswood Public School String Group
  • 10. Pymble Ladies College Hindson Chamber Strings
  • 11. LMV String Ensemble

Supported by:
Music Teachers' Association of NSW

1st Place ~ 11 Sunshine Philharmonic Orchestra young violinist ensemble

2nd Place ~ 3 Artarmon Public School Concert String Ensemble

3rd Place ~ 6 Thomas Hassall Anglican College Jr Strings Ensemble

Highly Commended ~ 8 St Aloysius Junior School

Highly Commended ~ 9 Barker Paganini Strings

Highly Commended ~ 7 Artarmon Public School Junior String Ensemble

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Artarmon Public School Senior Guitar
  • 2. Neutral Bay Public School String
  • 3. Artarmon Public School Concert String Ensemble
  • 4. Chatswood Public School Intermediate Strings
  • 5. Artarmon Public School Junior Guitar
  • 6. Thomas Hassall Anglican College Jr Strings Ensemble
  • 7. Artarmon Public School Junior String Ensemble
  • 8. St Aloysius Junior School
  • 9. Barker Paganini Strings
  • 10. The Scots College Junior Preparatory Strings
  • 11. Sunshine Philharmonic Orchestra young violinist ensemble
  • 12. Roseville College Junior School Dolce Strings
  • 13. Murray Farm Public School - Dolce Ensemble
  • 14. The King's School Preparatory String Orchestra

Supported by:
Music Teachers' Association of NSW

1st Place ~ 1 Chatswood Public School Advanced Chinese Music Ensemble

2nd Place ~ 2 Sydney Guitar School Junior Ensemble

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Chatswood Public School Advanced Chinese Music Ensemble
  • 2. Sydney Guitar School Junior Ensemble

Supported by:
A Donor through Sydney Eisteddfod

1st Place ~ 8 Chatswood High School Senior Percussion Ensemble

2nd Place ~ 1 Epping Boys High School Senior Percussion Ensemble

3rd Place ~ 3 James Ruse Agricultural High School Intermediate Percussion Ensemble

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Epping Boys High School Senior Percussion Ensemble
  • 2. Epping Boys High School Intermediate Percussion Ensemble
  • 3. James Ruse Agricultural High School Intermediate Percussion Ensemble
  • 4. Cherrybrook Technology High School Percussion A
  • 5. Cherrybrook Technology High Percussion B
  • 6. James Ruse Agricultural High School Senior Percussion Ensemble
  • 7. ODPS Percussion Ensemble
  • 8. Chatswood High School Senior Percussion Ensemble

Supported by:
Sydney Eisteddfod Jubilee Fund

1st Place ~ ODPS Percussion Ensemble

2nd Place ~ Robert Townson Public School Drum Group

Entrants in performance order
  • Robert Townson Public School Drum Group
  • ODPS Percussion Ensemble

Supported by:
The International Music Examinations Body

1st Place ~ 2 St Augustine's College- Sydney Jazz Ensemble1

2nd Place ~ 1 Meriden Secondary School Jazz Band

3rd Place ~ 3 St Augustine's College- Sydney Jazz Ensemble 2

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Meriden Secondary School Jazz Band
  • 2. St Augustine's College- Sydney Jazz Ensemble1
  • 3. St Augustine's College- Sydney Jazz Ensemble 2

Supported by:
The Federated Music Clubs of Australia

1st Place ~ 2 Chatswood High School Big Band 1

2nd Place ~ 1 St Pius X College Senior Jazz Ensemble

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. St Pius X College Senior Jazz Ensemble
  • 2. Chatswood High School Big Band 1

Supported by:
The Estate of the Late Mr Leslie Andrews

1st Place ~ 1 St Augustine's College- Sydney Big Band 1

2nd Place ~ 6 Meriden Big Band

3rd Place ~ 2 Monte Sant' Angelo Stage Band

Highly Commended ~ 4 Epping Boys High School Jazz Band

Highly Commended ~ 3 St Pius X College Intermediate Jazz Ensemble

Highly Commended ~ 7 Northern Beaches Secondary College - Cromer Campus Stage Band

Highly Commended ~ 5 St Luke's Stage Band

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. St Augustine's College- Sydney Big Band 1
  • 2. Monte Sant' Angelo Stage Band
  • 3. St Pius X College Intermediate Jazz Ensemble
  • 4. Epping Boys High School Jazz Band
  • 5. St Luke's Stage Band
  • 6. Meriden Big Band
  • 7. Northern Beaches Secondary College - Cromer Campus Stage Band

Supported by:
The John Lamble Foundation

1st Place ~ 4 Chatswood High School Wind Orchestra

2nd Place ~ 5 Hornsby Girls' High School Symphonic Band

3rd Place ~ 6 Meriden Wind Symphony

Highly Commended ~ 1 Killara Symphonic Wind Ensemble

Highly Commended ~ 3 Cherrybrook Technology High Senior Concert Band

Highly Commended ~ 2 North Sydney Girls High School Wind Orchestra

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Killara Symphonic Wind Ensemble
  • 2. North Sydney Girls High School Wind Orchestra
  • 3. Cherrybrook Technology High Senior Concert Band
  • 4. Chatswood High School Wind Orchestra
  • 5. Hornsby Girls' High School Symphonic Band
  • 6. Meriden Wind Symphony

Supported by:
A Donor through Sydney Eisteddfod

1st Place ~ 7 Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College Wind Ensemble

2nd Place ~ 11 St Pius X College Senior Concert Band

3rd Place ~ 1 Cheltenham Girls' Wind Ensemble

Highly Commended ~ 8 Killara High School Concert Band

Highly Commended ~ 4 St Augustine's College- Sydney Concert Band 1

Highly Commended ~ 2 Meriden Concert Band

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Cheltenham Girls' Wind Ensemble
  • 2. Meriden Concert Band
  • 3. North Sydney Girls High School Symphonic Winds
  • 4. St Augustine's College- Sydney Concert Band 1
  • 5. Northern Beaches Secondary College - Cromer Campus Concert Band
  • 6. Cherrybrook Technology High Junior Concert Band
  • 7. Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College Wind Ensemble
  • 8. Killara High School Concert Band
  • 10. Inner Sydney High School Symphonic Wind Ensemble
  • 11. St Pius X College Senior Concert Band

Supported by:
The John Lamble Foundation

1st Place ~ 3 Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College Concert Band

2nd Place ~ 1 North Sydney Girls High School Concert Band

3rd Place ~ 2 St Pius X College Intermediate Concert Band

Highly Commended ~ 4 Chatswood High School Concert Band

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. North Sydney Girls High School Concert Band
  • 2. St Pius X College Intermediate Concert Band
  • 3. Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College Concert Band
  • 4. Chatswood High School Concert Band

Supported by:
The John Lamble Foundation

1st Place ~ 1 Artarmon Public School Senior Concert Band

2nd Place ~ 4 Beecroft Public School Senior Concert Band

3rd Place ~ 2 Wahroonga Public School Concert Band

Highly Commended ~ 3 Neutral Bay Public School Concert Band

Highly Commended ~ 6 Meriden Junior School Wind Ensemble

Highly Commended ~ 5 Cammeray Public School Concert Band

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Artarmon Public School Senior Concert Band
  • 2. Wahroonga Public School Concert Band
  • 3. Neutral Bay Public School Concert Band
  • 4. Beecroft Public School Senior Concert Band
  • 5. Cammeray Public School Concert Band
  • 6. Meriden Junior School Wind Ensemble

Supported by:
A Donor through Sydney Eisteddfod

1st Place ~ 12 Mowbray Public School Performance Band

2nd Place ~ 7 Beaumont Road Senior Concert Band

3rd Place ~ 17 Roseville College Junior School Concert Band

Highly Commended ~ 1 Artarmon Public School Concert Band

Highly Commended ~ 10 Cherrybrook Public School Band 2

Highly Commended ~ 4 Beecroft Public School Concert Band

Highly Commended ~ 13 Middle Harbour Public School Concert Band

Highly Commended ~ 3 Artarmon Public School Junior Concert Band

Highly Commended ~ 2 Thomas Hassall Anglican College Jr Concert Band

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Artarmon Public School Concert Band
  • 2. Thomas Hassall Anglican College Jr Concert Band
  • 3. Artarmon Public School Junior Concert Band
  • 4. Beecroft Public School Concert Band
  • 5. St Pius X College Junior Concert Band
  • 6. St Ives Park and Terrey Hills Primary School Concert Band
  • 7. Beaumont Road Senior Concert Band
  • 9. Cammeray Public School Intermediate Band
  • 10. Cherrybrook Public School Band 2
  • 11. Robert Townson Public School Concert Band
  • 12. Mowbray Public School Performance Band
  • 13. Middle Harbour Public School Concert Band
  • 14. Normanhurst Public School Concert Band
  • 15. Castle Cove Public School Senior Band
  • 16. Wahroonga Public School Intermediate Band
  • 17. Roseville College Junior School Concert Band

Supported by:
The John Lamble Foundation

1st Place ~ 2 Cherrybrook Public School Training Band

2nd Place ~ 1 Wahroonga Public School - Beginner Band

3rd Place ~ 4 Cammeray Public School Junior Band

Highly Commended ~ 3 Castle Cove Public School Training Band

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Wahroonga Public School - Beginner Band
  • 2. Cherrybrook Public School Training Band
  • 3. Castle Cove Public School Training Band
  • 4. Cammeray Public School Junior Band

Supported by:
The John Lamble Foundation

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.