Reset

2024 Results - Classical Singing

1st Place ~ 12 Maria McDougall

2nd Place ~ 6 Olivia Oxley

3rd Place ~ 8 Chaemin KIM

Highly Commended ~ 22 Seungkwon Jang

Highly Commended ~ 3 Ellen McNeil

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Wei Han
  • 2. Dan Wu
  • 3. Ellen McNeil
  • 4. Hannah Kostros
  • 5. Phoebe Paine
  • 6. Olivia Oxley
  • 7. Sonya Gussak
  • 8. Chaemin KIM
  • 9. Jade Riordan
  • 10. Jing Lei
  • 11. Wan Ying Rong-Maguire
  • 12. Maria McDougall
  • 13. Thomas Prowse
  • 15. Michaella Ye Zhang
  • 16. Carina Li
  • 17. Lucy Vallely
  • 19. Emelina Phillips
  • 20. Marc Palce
  • 21. Jordan Russell
  • 22. Seungkwon Jang
  • 24. Madeleine O'Dea
  • 27. Georgina Powell

Supported by:
The Douglas Parnell Trust Fund, With second prize supported by Leona Geeves

1st Place ~ 4 Maria McDougall

2nd Place ~ 5 Phoebe Paine

3rd Place ~ 6 Elena Marcello

Highly Commended ~ 3 Elizabeth Harper

Entrants in performance order
  • 3. Elizabeth Harper
  • 4. Maria McDougall
  • 5. Phoebe Paine
  • 6. Elena Marcello

Supported by:
Noel Cislowski AM & Hetty Cislowski

1st Place ~ 1 Michaella Ye Zhang

2nd Place ~ 4 Phoebe Paine

3rd Place ~ 6 Eleanor Edwards

Highly Commended ~ 5 Jordan Russell

Highly Commended ~ 3 Ellen McNeil

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Michaella Ye Zhang
  • 3. Ellen McNeil
  • 4. Phoebe Paine
  • 5. Jordan Russell
  • 6. Eleanor Edwards

Supported by:
A Donor through Sydney Eisteddfod

1st Place ~ 1 Tobias Page

2nd Place ~ 3 Eden Shifroni

3rd Place ~ 6 Phoebe Paine

Highly Commended ~ 4 Eleanor Edwards

Highly Commended ~ 2 Elizabeth Harper

Highly Commended ~ 5 Daniel Rae

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Tobias Page
  • 2. Elizabeth Harper
  • 3. Eden Shifroni
  • 4. Eleanor Edwards
  • 5. Daniel Rae
  • 6. Phoebe Paine

Supported by:
Stuart Maunder AM

1st Place ~ 2 Tobias Page

2nd Place ~ 4 Madeleine O'Dea

3rd Place ~ 5 Jade Riordan

Highly Commended ~ 8 Hannah Kostros

Highly Commended ~ 9 Chaemin KIM

Highly Commended ~ 7 Olivia Oxley

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Michaella Ye Zhang
  • 2. Tobias Page
  • 3. Jordan Russell
  • 4. Madeleine O'Dea
  • 5. Jade Riordan
  • 7. Olivia Oxley
  • 8. Hannah Kostros
  • 9. Chaemin KIM
  • 10. Joyce Tang
  • 11. Elena Marcello

Supported by:
A Donor through Sydney Eisteddfod

1st Place ~ 10 Olivia Oxley

2nd Place ~ 3 Lucy Vallely

3rd Place ~ 9 Madeleine O'Dea

Highly Commended ~ 1 Elena Marcello

Highly Commended ~ 11 Hannah Kostros

Highly Commended ~ 13 Emelina Phillips

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Elena Marcello
  • 3. Lucy Vallely
  • 6. Seungkwon Jang
  • 7. Chaemin KIM
  • 8. Laura Chen
  • 9. Madeleine O'Dea
  • 10. Olivia Oxley
  • 11. Hannah Kostros
  • 12. Wei Han
  • 13. Emelina Phillips

Supported by:
David & Pamela Baer

1st Place ~ 8 Eden Shifroni

2nd Place ~ 1 Erina Kirton

3rd Place ~ 3 Ellena Hicks

Highly Commended ~ 9 Galatea Kneath

Highly Commended ~ 4 Hannah Burton

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Erina Kirton
  • 2. Isobel Latimer
  • 3. Ellena Hicks
  • 4. Hannah Burton
  • 5. Elsa Huber
  • 6. Erin Power
  • 7. Aaron Erdstein
  • 8. Eden Shifroni
  • 9. Galatea Kneath
  • 10. Aidan ODonnell

Supported by:
A Donor through Sydney Eisteddfod

1st Place ~ 7 Eden Shifroni

2nd Place ~ 13 Leyang Hong

3rd Place ~ 10 Ellena Hicks

Highly Commended ~ 11 Galatea Kneath

Highly Commended ~ 1 Grace Pfab

Highly Commended ~ 4 Erina Kirton

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Grace Pfab
  • 2. Elsa Huber
  • 3. Bridget Power
  • 4. Erina Kirton
  • 5. Isobel Latimer
  • 6. Erin Power
  • 7. Eden Shifroni
  • 8. Aidan ODonnell
  • 9. Aaron Erdstein
  • 10. Ellena Hicks
  • 11. Galatea Kneath
  • 13. Leyang Hong

Supported by:
Ian Diamond & Andrea Ward

1st Place ~ 1 Aaron Erdstein

2nd Place ~ 3 Tobias Page

3rd Place ~ 4 Isobel Latimer

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Aaron Erdstein
  • 2. Erina Kirton
  • 3. Tobias Page
  • 4. Isobel Latimer
  • 5. Grace Pfab

Supported by:
Sydney Eisteddfod Jubilee Fund

1st Place ~ 4 Ellena Hicks

2nd Place ~ 5 Sarah Collins

3rd Place ~ 8 Isobel Latimer

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Elsa Huber
  • 2. Aaron Erdstein
  • 3. Grace Pfab
  • 4. Ellena Hicks
  • 5. Sarah Collins
  • 6. Galatea Kneath
  • 7. Erina Kirton
  • 8. Isobel Latimer
  • 9. Bridget Power

Supported by:
The Federated Music Clubs of Australia

1st Place ~ 8 Aidan ODonnell

2nd Place ~ 9 Elizabeth Harper

3rd Place ~ 4 Ellena Hicks

Highly Commended ~ 3 Galatea Kneath

Highly Commended ~ 1 Aaron Erdstein

Highly Commended ~ 5 Tobias Page

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Aaron Erdstein
  • 2. Sarah Collins
  • 3. Galatea Kneath
  • 4. Ellena Hicks
  • 5. Tobias Page
  • 6. Elsa Huber
  • 7. Erina Kirton
  • 8. Aidan ODonnell
  • 9. Elizabeth Harper
  • 10. Bridget Power
  • 11. Grace Pfab
  • 12. Jackson Tuynman

Supported by:
The Federated Music Clubs of Australia

1st Place ~ 3 Erina Kirton

2nd Place ~ 4 Elizabeth Harper

3rd Place ~ 2 Aaron Erdstein

Entrants in performance order
  • 2. Aaron Erdstein
  • 3. Erina Kirton
  • 4. Elizabeth Harper

Supported by:
The Federated Music Clubs of Australia

1st Place ~ 5 Eden Shifroni

2nd Place ~ 2 Hannah Burton

3rd Place ~ 1 Elizabeth Harper

Highly Commended ~ 4 Erina Kirton

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Elizabeth Harper
  • 2. Hannah Burton
  • 4. Erina Kirton
  • 5. Eden Shifroni

Supported by:
The Federated Music Clubs of Australia

1st Place ~ 7 Hannah Burton

2nd Place ~ 5 Sarah Collins

3rd Place ~ 3 Aaron Erdstein

Highly Commended ~ 4 Erina Kirton

Highly Commended ~ 1 Jackson Tuynman

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Jackson Tuynman
  • 3. Aaron Erdstein
  • 4. Erina Kirton
  • 5. Sarah Collins
  • 7. Hannah Burton

Supported by:
The Australian National Association of Teachers of Singing NSW (ANATS NSW)

1st Place ~ 1 Izabelle Zammit

2nd Place ~ 7 Jack Futcher

3rd Place ~ 5 Veronica Vella

Highly Commended ~ 6 Eleanor Edwards

Highly Commended ~ 4 Sara Kumar

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Izabelle Zammit
  • 2. Sarah Melluish
  • 3. Isabelle Epps
  • 4. Sara Kumar
  • 5. Veronica Vella
  • 6. Eleanor Edwards
  • 7. Jack Futcher

Supported by:
Arthur Haddad & the Estate of Mr Norman Chaney

1st Place ~ 5 Freddy Shaw

2nd Place ~ 2 Sara Kumar

3rd Place ~ 7 Sofia Palleschi, Sofia Palleschi

Highly Commended ~ 3 Jasmina Zahir

Highly Commended ~ 8 Anastasia Ibrahim

Highly Commended ~ 6 Wai Yan Joanna Au

Entrants in performance order
  • 2. Sara Kumar
  • 3. Jasmina Zahir
  • 5. Freddy Shaw
  • 6. Wai Yan Joanna Au
  • 7. Sofia Palleschi, Sofia Palleschi
  • 8. Anastasia Ibrahim

Supported by:
Lucinda McClung

1st Place ~ 12 Izabelle Zammit

2nd Place ~ 13 Veronica Vella

3rd Place ~ 10 Sara Kumar

Highly Commended ~ 15 Zarina Nurlanov

Highly Commended ~ 14 Anastasia Ibrahim

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Zachary Ahrens
  • 3. Belis Macpherson
  • 4. Luca Del Monaco
  • 5. Jeb Barth
  • 6. Saxon ODonnell
  • 7. Jack Futcher
  • 8. Andrew Lok
  • 10. Sara Kumar
  • 11. Rohan Bhalerao
  • 12. Izabelle Zammit
  • 13. Veronica Vella
  • 14. Anastasia Ibrahim
  • 15. Zarina Nurlanov

Supported by:
A Donor through Sydney Eisteddfod

1st Place ~ 2 Sara Kumar

2nd Place ~ 3 Sofia Palleschi

3rd Place ~ 5 Veronica Vella

Highly Commended ~ 9 Anastasia Ibrahim

Highly Commended ~ 7 Saxon ODonnell

Entrants in performance order
  • 2. Sara Kumar
  • 3. Sofia Palleschi
  • 4. Zarina Nurlanov
  • 5. Veronica Vella
  • 7. Saxon ODonnell
  • 8. Sophie Marcolina
  • 9. Anastasia Ibrahim
  • 10. Jasmina Zahir, Jasmina Zahir
  • 11. Rohan Bhalerao

Supported by:
The Federated Music Clubs of Australia

1st Place ~ 4 Veronica Vella

2nd Place ~ 3 Isabel Burdick

3rd Place ~ 7 Saxon ODonnell

Highly Commended ~ 9 Belis Macpherson

Highly Commended ~ 11 Rohan Bhalerao

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Jasmina Zahir
  • 2. Sara Kumar
  • 3. Isabel Burdick
  • 4. Veronica Vella
  • 5. Sarah Melluish
  • 6. Jack Futcher
  • 7. Saxon ODonnell
  • 8. Charlotte Carr
  • 9. Belis Macpherson
  • 10. Luca Del Monaco
  • 11. Rohan Bhalerao
  • 12. Sophie Marcolina
  • 13. Zachary Ahrens

Supported by:
A Donor through Sydney Eisteddfod

1st Place ~ 4 Saxon ODonnell

2nd Place ~ 5 Freddy Shaw

3rd Place ~ 1 Veronica Vella

Highly Commended ~ 2 Zachary Ahrens

Highly Commended ~ 3 Zarina Nurlanov

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Veronica Vella
  • 2. Zachary Ahrens
  • 3. Zarina Nurlanov
  • 4. Saxon ODonnell
  • 5. Freddy Shaw

Supported by:
Beverley Roden

1st Place ~ 2 Freddy Shaw

2nd Place ~ 5 Aaron Erdstein

3rd Place ~ 1 Jack Futcher

Highly Commended ~ 3 Zachary Ahrens

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Jack Futcher
  • 2. Freddy Shaw
  • 3. Zachary Ahrens
  • 5. Aaron Erdstein

Supported by:
The Hon John Dowd AO KC

1st Place ~ 2 Izabelle Zammit

2nd Place ~ 1 Sofia Palleschi

3rd Place ~ 3 Jasmina Zahir

Highly Commended ~ 5 Zarina Nurlanov

Highly Commended ~ 4 Veronica Vella

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Sofia Palleschi
  • 2. Izabelle Zammit
  • 3. Jasmina Zahir
  • 4. Veronica Vella
  • 5. Zarina Nurlanov

Supported by:
Zonta Club of Sydney Inc

1st Place ~ 6 Lily Vagyoczki

2nd Place ~ 7 Jack Futcher

3rd Place ~ 4 Sara Kumar

Highly Commended ~ 2 Wai Yan Joanna Au

Highly Commended ~ 8 Jazz Wilson

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Jasmina Zahir
  • 2. Wai Yan Joanna Au
  • 3. Andrew Lok
  • 4. Sara Kumar
  • 5. Jeb Barth
  • 6. Lily Vagyoczki
  • 7. Jack Futcher
  • 8. Jazz Wilson
  • 9. Isabelle Epps
  • 10. Veronica Vella
  • 11. Sophie Marcolina

Supported by:
Andrew Dickson

1st Place ~ 7 Abbey Hammond

2nd Place ~ 6 Caitlin Sawatari

3rd Place ~ 11 Grace Walker-Barker

Highly Commended ~ 10 Moses McGrath

Highly Commended ~ 9 Hong Ching Chow

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Zifei Wang
  • 2. IRENA QI
  • 3. Henrietta Perham
  • 4. Henry Hongbo Zhao
  • 5. Allegra Wu
  • 6. Caitlin Sawatari
  • 7. Abbey Hammond
  • 8. Tara Ward
  • 9. Hong Ching Chow
  • 10. Moses McGrath
  • 11. Grace Walker-Barker

Supported by:
The Federated Music Clubs of Australia

1st Place ~ 1 Abbey Hammond

2nd Place ~ 4 Moses McGrath

3rd Place ~ 5 Henrietta Perham

Highly Commended ~ 6 Allegra Wu

Highly Commended ~ 3 Zifei Wang

Highly Commended ~ 2 Caitlin Sawatari

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Abbey Hammond
  • 2. Caitlin Sawatari
  • 3. Zifei Wang
  • 4. Moses McGrath
  • 5. Henrietta Perham
  • 6. Allegra Wu

Supported by:
The John Lamble Foundation

1st Place ~ 1 Moses McGrath

2nd Place ~ 5 Noah McGrath

3rd Place ~ 8 Bruno Waters

Highly Commended ~ 9 Hayley Ye

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Moses McGrath
  • 2. Chloe Ngadimin
  • 3. Isabella Jabboury
  • 4. Anna Zhao
  • 5. Noah McGrath
  • 6. Daniel Wang
  • 7. Muhan Zhang
  • 8. Bruno Waters
  • 9. Hayley Ye

Supported by:
The Lillian & John McMahon Trust Fund

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.