Reset

2024 Results - Choirs

1st Place ~ 2 Newcastle Chamber Choir

2nd Place ~ 7 Northern Beaches Chorus

3rd Place ~ 8 St Marys Parents and Friends Choir

Highly Commended ~ 6 Coastal Acappella

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Glee Bees Community Choir
  • 2. Newcastle Chamber Choir
  • 3. Willoughby Symphony Choir
  • 4. VoiceMale Men's Choir
  • 5. Purple Moon
  • 6. Coastal Acappella
  • 7. Northern Beaches Chorus
  • 8. St Marys Parents and Friends Choir

Supported by:
The Pollard Family & Friends

1st Place ~ 2 Coastal Acappella

2nd Place ~ 1 Northern Beaches Chorus

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Northern Beaches Chorus
  • 2. Coastal Acappella

Supported by:
The Radio Community Chest

1st Place ~ 1 Newcastle Chamber Choir

2nd Place ~ 4 EVOLUTION Vocal Ensemble

3rd Place ~ 2 Coastal Crush

Highly Commended ~ 3 Reignite (Sydney Vocal Arts Centre)

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Newcastle Chamber Choir
  • 2. Coastal Crush
  • 3. Reignite (Sydney Vocal Arts Centre)
  • 4. EVOLUTION Vocal Ensemble

Supported by:
The Radio Community Chest

1st Place ~ 6 Meriden Senior Singers

2nd Place ~ 2 Cheltenham Girls' Vocal Ensemble

3rd Place ~ 9 Frensham Madrigals

Highly Commended ~ 8 Hornsby Girls' High School Senior Choir

Highly Commended ~ 7 Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College Senior Choir

Highly Commended ~ 4 Pymble Chorale

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Barker College Middle School Choir
  • 2. Cheltenham Girls' Vocal Ensemble
  • 3. Barker College Senior Choir
  • 4. Pymble Chorale
  • 5. Caringbah High School Advanced Choir
  • 6. Meriden Senior Singers
  • 7. Monte Sant' Angelo Mercy College Senior Choir
  • 8. Hornsby Girls' High School Senior Choir
  • 9. Frensham Madrigals

Supported by:
Beverley Roden, The Sydney Choral Symposium Fund

1st Place ~ 2 Meriden Madrigals

2nd Place ~ 5 Monte Sant'Angelo Singers

3rd Place ~ 3 Hornsby Girls' High School Chorale

Highly Commended ~ 4 The Scots College Senior Highlanders

Entrants in performance order
  • 2. Meriden Madrigals
  • 3. Hornsby Girls' High School Chorale
  • 4. The Scots College Senior Highlanders
  • 5. Monte Sant'Angelo Singers

Supported by:
Rosalind Carlson OAM

1st Place ~ 2 Copeland Choir Barker College

2nd Place ~ 1 Roseville College Junior School Year 5 and 6 Nightingales Choir

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Roseville College Junior School Year 5 and 6 Nightingales Choir
  • 2. Copeland Choir Barker College

1st Place ~ 10 Meriden 5-6 Choir

2nd Place ~ 6 Roseville College Junior School Year 3 and 4 Bellbirds Choir

3rd Place ~ 5 St Luke's Junior Choir

Highly Commended ~ 11 Pymble Ladies College Junior Capella Chamber Choir

Highly Commended ~ 9 Sacred Heart Primary School Choir

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Barker College Year Six Choir
  • 2. St Pius X College Junior Chorale
  • 3. Marist College Primary Choir
  • 4. Newcastle Grammar Junior Passport Power Choir
  • 5. St Luke's Junior Choir
  • 6. Roseville College Junior School Year 3 and 4 Bellbirds Choir
  • 7. West Ryde Public School Choir
  • 8. Ascham Junior School Chamber Choir
  • 9. Sacred Heart Primary School Choir
  • 10. Meriden 5-6 Choir
  • 11. Pymble Ladies College Junior Capella Chamber Choir

Supported by:
A Donor through Sydney Eisteddfod

1st Place ~ 1 Meriden Year 2 Choir

2nd Place ~ 2 St Luke's Infant Choir

Entrants in performance order
  • 1. Meriden Year 2 Choir
  • 2. St Luke's Infant Choir

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.