214: SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD ALF & PEARL POLLARD MEMORIAL INSTRUMENTAL AWARDS For Performance Excellence (11-15 Years)

Winner Audience Vote ~ Lawrence Wei (Beecroft) - CELLO
2nd Audience Vote ~ Victoria Teo (Turramurra) - VIOLIN
3rd Audience Vote ~ Emily Su (Chatswood) - VIOLIN
Finalist ~ Madison Au (Kurraba Point) - VIOLIN
Finalist ~ Matthew Brice (Castle Hill) - EUPHONIUM
Finalist ~ Beatrice Colombis (Balmain) - VIOLIN
Finalist ~ Rebecca Colwell (Rosebery) - PIANO
Finalist ~ Joshua Han (Beaumont Hills) - PIANO
Finalist ~ Kalan Rossiter (Forestville) - CLASSICAL GUITAR
Finalist ~ Jeremy Sun (Chapel Hill, QLD) - PIANO

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

250: NSW Drs Orchestra Sydney Eisteddfod INSTRUMENTAL SCHOLARSHIP (16-25 Years)

First Place ~ 26 Rachel Thompson (Oatley)- CLARINET
2nd ~ 20 Jamie McCarthy (Croydon Park)- TROMBONE
Finalist ~ 13 Mitzi Gardner (Newtown)- VIOLIN
Finalist ~ 24 Claudia Jelic (Paddington)- CLARINET
Finalist ~ 27 Aimee Vozzo (Coogee)- SAXOPHONE
Finalist ~ 29 Jeffrey Cheah (Queanbeyan)- GUITAR
Reserve Finalist 1 ~ 15 Ariel Volovelsky (Dulwich Hill)- CELLO
Reserve Finalist 2 ~ 21 Chloe Chung (Cammeray)- FLUTE
S/F ~ 5 Rebecca Allen (Clovelly)
S/F ~ 9 Tommaso Girotto (Abbotsford)
S/F ~ 12 Joseph Eisinger (Lindfield)
S/F ~ 14 Sophie Spencer (St Ives)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

251: Instrumental Duos (Any Age)

First Place ~ 2 Hugh Matthews, Ken Noonan (West Hoxton)
2nd ~ 8 Alicia Poon, Andrew Wang (East Killara)
3rd ~ 7 Madison Hallworth, Rebecca Allen (Enfield)
H/C ~ 9 Graciah Guo, Angellinah Guo (Penshurst)
H/C ~ 18 Lucas Nguyen, Jason Wong (Strathfield)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

253: String Sonata (Any Age)

First Place ~ 6 Paul Cheung & Partner (Royal Exchange)
2nd ~ 9 Lily Dai & Partner (Granville)
3rd ~ 2 Alicia Poon & Hye-Lim Lee (East Killara)
H/C ~ 4 Ariel Volovelsky & Elen Rapopport (Dulwich Hill)
H/C ~ 11 Amy Huang & Sorina Zamfir (Chatswood)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

254: Viola, Cello or Double Bass (19 & Under)

First Place ~ 10 Jason Henery (East Lindfield)
2nd ~ 3 Lawrence Wei (Beecroft)
3rd ~ 2 Lily Dai (Granville)
H/C ~ 1 Angela Shin (Belmore)
H/C ~ 13 Isaac Davis (Lewisham)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

255: Violin (19 & Under)

First Place ~ 9 Emily Su (Chatswood)
2nd ~ 2 Alicia Poon (East Killara)
3rd ~ 3 Natalie Kendy (Castle Cove)
H/C ~ 8 Mitzi Gardner (Newtown)
H/C ~ 11 Hugo Sebastian Hui (Wahroonga)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

256: The Wenkart Foundation Junior Violin (15 & Under)

First Place ~ 22 Beatrice Colombis (Balmain)
2nd ~ 1 Natalie Kendy (Castle Cove)
3rd ~ 15 Alicia Poon (East Killara)
H/C ~ 2 Hugo Sebastian Hui (Wahroonga)
H/C ~ 4 Daniel Zou (North Parramatta)
H/C ~ 11 Daniel Shao (Roselands)
H/C ~ 13 Ken Noonan (Peakhurst)
H/C ~ 16 Matthew Lau (Castlecove)
H/C ~ 17 Hugh Matthews (West Hoxton)
H/C ~ 19 Emma Watson (Manly)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

257: Violin (12 & Under)

First Place ~ 26 Teo Victoria (Turramurra)
2nd ~ 9 Harry Wang (Strathfield)
3rd ~ 17 Anica Wong (Turramurra)
H/C ~ 1 Leonard Tang (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 2 Stella Hong (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 4 Sean Weatherley (Bardwell Valley)
H/C ~ 6 Felix Chan (Burwood)
H/C ~ 8 Angellinah Guo (Penshurst)
H/C ~ 12 Heather Kim (Belmore)
H/C ~ 13 Alana Gao (Sydney)
H/C ~ 25 Louisa Pang (Wahroonga)
H/C ~ 29 Teresa Yang (Holsworthy)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

258: Viola, Cello or Double Bass (12 & Under)

First Place ~ 15 Tim Wong (St Ives)
2nd ~ 2 Chloe Park (Epping)
3rd ~ 16 John Wu (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 5 Aska Yeldham-Ono (Stanmore)
H/C ~ 12 Ryan Lim (Chullora)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

259: Violin (9 & Under)

First Place ~ 20 Paisley Motum (Turramurra)
2nd ~ 22 Jessica Ma (Wahroonga)
3rd ~ 9 Josephine Doan (Strathfield)
H/C ~ 1 Murphy Xi (Ermington)
H/C ~ 2 Sophie Pan (Kingsgrove)
H/C ~ 8 David Lin (Croydon)
H/C ~ 14 Issa Matsuoka (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 18 Stephanie Chew (Annandale)
H/C ~ 21 Lucy Hu (Lane Cove North)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

260: Brass & Woodwind Concerto (Any Age)

First Place ~ 11 Andrew Kim (Epping)
2nd ~ 18 Sophie Spencer (St Ives)
3rd ~ 7 Nicholas D'Silva (Turramurra)
H/C ~ 3 Rebecca Allen (Clovelly)
H/C ~ 15 Anna Chung (North Rocks)
H/C ~ 21 Peter Koch (Lindfield)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

261: Brass Instrument (19 & Under)

First Place ~ 12 Sophie Spencer (St Ives)
2nd ~ 4 Kye Milne (Allambie Heights)
3rd ~ 7 Eloise Koch (Lindfield)
H/C ~ 1 Simon Jones (Dural)
H/C ~ 8 Matthew Brice (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 9 Thomas Bootes (Killarney Heights)
H/C ~ 14 William Kinmont (Croydon Park)
H/C ~ 16 Elizabeth Dawson (Ashbury)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

262: Woodwind Instrument (19 & Under)

First Place ~ 5 Bianca Bacchiella (Forrest Beach, QLD)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

263: Flute (19 & Under)

First Place ~ 7 Finn Fowke (Marrickville)
2nd ~ 11 Alexander Chesterman (Darlington)
3rd ~ 5 Hinano Fujisaki (Cammeray)
H/C ~ 1 Lianah Jaensch (Kellyville)
H/C ~ 9 Dayeon Jung (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 10 Joo Lee Kim (Glenwood)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

264: Clarinet (19 & Under)

First Place ~ 13 Miriam Alperovich (Artarmon)
2nd ~ 19 Jacqui Leather (Lilyfield)
3rd ~ 4 Nicholas D'Silva (Turramurra)
H/C ~ 1 Karen Chen (Campsie)
H/C ~ 3 Anna Chung (North Rocks)
H/C ~ 5 Andrew Kim (Epping)
H/C ~ 12 Tina Ma (Penshurst)
H/C ~ 14 Junyoung Jeong (Cherrybrook)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

265: Saxophone (19 & Under)

First Place ~ 3 Justinn Eldrich Lu (West Ryde)
2nd ~ 5 Hinano Fujisaki (Cammeray)
3rd ~ 1 Payge Eminovski (Bardwell Park)
H/C ~ 4 Ashlyn Robb (Gymea Bay)
H/C ~ 6 Lyndon Lin (Epping)
H/C ~ 7 Reuben Alperovich (Artarmon)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

266: Woodwind Instrument (15 & Under)

First Place ~ 27 Madison Au (Kurraba Point)
2nd ~ 24 Lyndon Lin (Epping)
3rd ~ 19 Andrew Jung (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 6 Anna Chung (North Rocks)
H/C ~ 20 Annie Lu (Baulkham Hills)
H/C ~ 25 Reuben Alperovich (Artarmon)
H/C ~ 31 Julia (Yeha) Jeong (Strathfield)
H/C ~ 34 Ishaan Vellani (Cherrybrook)
H/C ~ 36 Aaryn Wong (Artarmon)
H/C ~ 38 Isabelle Douglass (Armidale)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

267: Brass Instrument (15 & Under)

First Place ~ 2 Matthew Brice (Castle Hill)
2nd ~ 9 Matilda Rose Williams (Stanmore)
3rd ~ 8 Lawrence Wei (Beecroft)
H/C ~ 6 Jonathan Vardouniotis (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 10 Mordechai Auerbach (Paddington)
H/C ~ 12 Elizabeth Dawson (Ashbury)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

268: Woodwind Instrument (12 & Under)

First Place ~ 1 Eric Yoo (St Ives)
2nd ~ 17 Jade Park (Newington)
3rd ~ 21 Roberto Bazouni (East Lindfield)
H/C ~ 2 Raymond Wang (Epping)
H/C ~ 4 Lianah Jaensch (Kellyville)
H/C ~ 7 Jihyun Yoon (Epping)
H/C ~ 8 Holly Williams (Carss Park)
H/C ~ 9 Kotoko Takehara (North Willoughby)
H/C ~ 10 Junyoung Jeong (Cherrybrook)
H/C ~ 11 Daniela Bazouni (East Lindfield)
H/C ~ 13 Daniel Bae (St Ives)
H/C ~ 14 Emma Diaz (East Ryde)
H/C ~ 16 Jacob Cuttle (Mona Vale)
H/C ~ 20 Haoning Xu (West Pennant Hills)
H/C ~ 22 Ian Gao (West Pennant Hills)
H/C ~ 23 Maximilian Wang (Berowra)
H/C ~ 28 Trisha Prabhu (Oatley)
H/C ~ 29 Samuel de Kroon (Dee Why)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

269: Brass Instrument (12 & Under)

First Place ~ 5 Jade Park (Newington)
2nd ~ 2 Joyce Chung (West Pennant Hills)
3rd ~ 4 David Ahn (Epping)
H/C ~ 1 Joshua Townsend (Galston)
H/C ~ 8 Harrison Long (Dural)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

270: Classical Guitar (Any Age)

First Place ~ 6 Jacob Wielgosz (Rooty Hill)
2nd ~ 16 Sako Yakoub Dermenjian (Wollongong)
3rd ~ 17 Dominic Ward (Coorparoo, QLD)
H/C ~ 10 Nicolas Serray (Berkelay)
H/C ~ 15 Heathcliffe Auchinachie (Potts Point)
H/C ~ 18 James McDonald (Burwood)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

271: Classical Guitar (18 & Under)

First Place ~ 11 Shane Campbell (Nicholls, ACT)
2nd ~ 7 Miriam Alperovich (Artarmon)
3rd ~ 1 Conor Hingerty (Macmasters Beach)
H/C ~ 6 Nikolas Rejto (Curl Curl)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

272: Classical Guitar (15 & under)

First Place ~ 11 Justin Hua (Chester Hill)
2nd ~ 13 Owen Zhang (Croydon Park)
3rd ~ 12 Mattahn McNair (Mountain Creek, QLD)
H/C ~ 7 Lily Gold (Sans Souci)
H/C ~ 10 Ivy Sucur (Mangerton)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

273: Classical Guitar (12 & under)

First Place ~ 2 Kalan Rossiter (Forestville)
2nd ~ 3 Taras Lal (Wahroonga)
3rd ~ 1 Matthew Freeman (Breakfast Point)
H/C ~ 4 Neal Banerjee (Wahroonga)
H/C ~ 7 Leonardo Chen (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 8 Ziqiao Jiang (Frenchs Forest)
H/C ~ 9 Marcus Chun (Cammeray)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.