Sydney Eisteddfod

Speech and Drama Results 2016

achieve.

310: SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD ACTOR'S CHAMPIONSHIP (15-18 YEARS)

Winner ~ 15 Stella Duncan (Edgecliff)


2nd ~ 8 Hudson Musty (Castle Hill)


3rd ~ 14 Jeremi Campese (Alfords Point)


H/C ~ 3 Poppy Thomson (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 5 Alex Chorley (Ryde)


H/C ~ 6 Etsegenet Herschmann (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 19 Anna Coles (Edgecliff)

 

311: NEWS READING/RADIO ANNOUNCING (15-18 YEARS)

Winner ~ 4 Sam Goodman (Little Bay)


2nd ~ 2 Romy Glass (Rose Bay)


3rd ~ 3 Daniel Gilerman (Dover Heights)

 

312: MONOLOGUE/CHARACTER (16-18 YEARS)

 Winner ~ 17 Poppy Thomson (Edgecliff)


2nd ~ 5 Anika Bhatia (Edgecliff)


3rd ~ 19 Jeremi Campese (Alfords Point)


H/C ~ 1 Hudson Musty (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 2 Melanie Philippou (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 3 Stella Duncan (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 4 Alex Chorley (Ryde)


H/C ~ 7 Rose McCredie (Kilaben Bay)


H/C ~ 8 Naomi Arnold (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 12 Etsegenet Herschmann (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 15 Lachlan Lockhart (Muswellbrook)


H/C ~ 23 Lauren Miles (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 25 Lara Wood (Glebe)


H/C ~ 27 Jack Rumble (Bellevue Hill)

 

313: VERSE SPEAKING (16-18 YEARS)

Winner ~ 2 Alex Chorley (Ryde)


2nd ~ 9 Melanie Philippou (Edgecliff)


3rd ~ 20 Julia Vincent-Hull (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 1 Anika Bhatia (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 5 Catherine Barlin (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 6 Elise Gooley (Drummoyne)


H/C ~ 7 Hudson Musty (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 13 Stella Duncan (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 14 Poppy Thomson (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 15 Charlotte Plashik (Edgecliff)

 

314: PROSE SPEAKING (16-18 YEARS)

Winner ~ 4 Hudson Musty (Castle Hill)


2nd ~ 9 Natasha Nogueira (Wahroonga)


3rd ~ 8 Poppy Thomson (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 6 Alex Chorley (Ryde)


H/C ~ 7 Brigid Schuman (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 10 Emma Maple-Brown (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 13 Rose McCredie (Kilaben Bay)

 

315: SHAKESPEARE MONOLOGUE IN REHEARSAL BLACKS (15-18 YEARS)

Winner ~ 9 Jeremi Campese (Alfords Point)


2nd ~ 5 Peter Liszka (Botany)


3rd ~ 3 Hudson Musty (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 4 Etsegenet Herschmann (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 7 Natasha Nogueira (Wahroonga)

 

316: FEATURED AUSTRALIAN POETS (15 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 9 Hana Chorley (Ryde)


2nd ~ 4 Maeve Cox (North Curl Curl)


3rd ~ 1 Angus Davis (Chatswood)


H/C ~ 3 Emily Simmons (Ryde)


H/C ~ 8 Priya Mulligan (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 11 Lucy Fang (Marsfield)

 

317: MONOLOGUE/CHARACTER (15 YEARS)

Winner ~ 3 Angus Davis (Chatswood)


2nd ~ 17 Anna Coles (Edgecliff)


3rd ~ 8 Annabel Young (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 16 Olivia Waterhouse (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 18 Marielle Caponas (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 19 Zara Lowe (Edgecliff)

 

318: DRAMA/INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE (12-15 YEARS)

Winner ~ 1 Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)


2nd ~ 4 Lucy Fang (Marsfield)


3rd ~ 3 Hana Chorley (Ryde)


H/C ~ 2 Curtis Green (Croydon)


H/C ~ 5 Jasper Musgrave (Dundas)

 

319: VERSE SPEAKING (14 & 15 YEARS)

Winner ~ 15 Sophie Ma (Croydon)


2nd ~ 3 Lucy Fang (Marsfield)


3rd ~ 7 Manon McDermott (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 4 Anna Coles (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 5 Angus Davis (Chatswood)


H/C ~ 12 Honor Douglas (Bellevue Hill)

 

320: PROSE SPEAKING (14 & 15 YEARS)

Winner ~ 2 Honor Douglas (Bellevue Hill)


2nd ~ 3 Angus Davis (Chatswood)


3rd ~ 6 Lucy Fang (Marsfield)


H/C ~ 1 Betty (Elizabeth) Moffitt (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 4 Sophie Jefferies (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 5 Anna Coles (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 10 Amity Lorenz (Stanmore)

 

330: SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD ACTOR'S CHAMPIONSHIP (12-14 YEARS)

Winner ~ 14 Miriam Miller (North Bondi)


2nd ~ 4 Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)


3rd ~ 5 Jasper Musgrave (Dundas)


H/C ~ 7 Sterling Nasa (Woollahra)


H/C ~ 11 Nikita Pussell (Pyrmont)


H/C ~ 13 Lucy Fang (Marsfield)


H/C ~ 15 Max Philips (Darlinghurst)

 

331: SHAKESPEARE MONOLOGUE IN REHEARSAL BLACKS (12-14 YEARS)

Winner ~ 3 Rafael Partos (Cammeray)


2nd ~ 4 Hana Chorley (Ryde)


3rd ~ 5 Pratham Gupta (Waverton)


H/C ~ 1 Jasper Musgrave (Dundas)

 

332: MONOLOGUE/CHARACTER (14 YEARS)

Winner ~ 13 Amber Langman (Bellevue Hill)


2nd ~ 3 Teya Kind (Edgecliff)


3rd ~ 12 Samantha Stevens (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 1 Vincent D'Amico (Brisbane, QLD)


H/C ~ 8 Grace Carey (Marrickville)


H/C ~ 10 Hannah Roberts (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 11 Lucy Fang (Marsfield)

 

333: NEWS READING/RADIO ANNOUNCING (14 & UNDER)

 Winner ~ 32 Milan Guberinic (Mt Pritchard)


2nd ~ 22 Johanna Lafoai (Marrickville)


3rd ~ 18 Joshua Stotski (Bellevue Hill)


H/C ~ 3 Max Philips (Darlinghurst)


H/C ~ 7 Aidan Ruvinsky (Rose Bay)


H/C ~ 15 Brenden Vuong (Hurstville)


H/C ~ 26 Lucy Fang (Marsfield)


H/C ~ 27 Adam Ratner (Randwick)

 

334: PROSE SPEAKING (13 YEARS)

Winner ~ 5 Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)


2nd ~ 4 Hana Chorley (Ryde)


3rd ~ 2 Miriam Miller (North Bondi)


H/C ~ 1 Liat Granot (Rose Bay)


H/C ~ 7 Bianca Wylie (Sydney)

 

335: MONOLOGUE/CHARACTER (13 YEARS)

Winner ~ 18 Ariella Tracton (Rose Bay)


2nd ~ 27 Ruby Alexander (Edgecliff)


3rd ~ 12 Hana Chorley (Ryde)


H/C ~ 3 Maya Grynberg (Sydney)


H/C ~ 5 Miriam Miller (North Bondi)


H/C ~ 19 Robbie King (Vaucluse)


H/C ~ 20 Bianca Wylie (Sydney)

 

336: VERSE SPEAKING (13 YRS)

Winner ~ 1 Miriam Miller (North Bondi)


2nd ~ 7 Caterina Korhammer (Brisbane, QLD)


3rd ~ 13 Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)


H/C ~ 9 Ruby Alexander (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 11 Hana Chorley (Ryde)

 

337: MONOLOGUE/CHARACTER (12 YEARS)

Winner ~ 8 Sienna Rosmarin (Vaucluse)


2nd ~ 18 Chelsea Colantuono-Warne (Concord West)


3rd ~ 15 Gia Smith (Clovelly)


H/C ~ 2 Bella Merlino (Strathfield)


H/C ~ 6 Zoe Beauchamp (St Ives)


H/C ~ 11 Regan Anderson (North Strathfield)


H/C ~ 12 Ty Arnott (Chatswood)


H/C ~ 19 Mia Boyarsky (Bondi Beach)

 

338: VERSE SPEAKING (12 YEARS)

Winner ~ 7 Callum Treanor (Drummoyne)


2nd ~ 11 Zoe Beauchamp (St Ives)


3rd ~ 2 Raquel Gerber (Mosman)


H/C ~ 12 Maddison Jolly (Mangerton)


H/C ~ 15 Sterling Nasa (Woollahra)


H/C ~ 18 Breteil Tigris David (Strathfield)


H/C ~ 20 Bella Merlino (Strathfield)

 

339: PROSE SPEAKING (11 & 12 YEARS)

Winner ~ 13 Elyssa Chaaya (Randwick)


2nd ~ 1 Matisse McDonald (Bronte)


3rd ~ 12 Sienna Ters (Drummoyne)


H/C ~ 2 Maddison Jolly (Mangerton)


H/C ~ 10 Rebecca Barlow (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 16 Liam Stankovic-Spice (Artarmon)

 

340: MONOLOGUE/CHARACTER (11 YEARS)

Winner ~ 1 William Dunbar (Chatswood)


2nd ~ 5 Gabriella Steinberg (Dover Heights)


3rd ~ 2 Sarah Rose Jacobson (Kingsford)


H/C ~ 3 Angelica Philips (Darlinghurst)


H/C ~ 6 Lucy Wormwell (Mosman)

 

341: VERSE SPEAKING (11 YEARS)

Winner ~ 8 Rachel Lao (Strathfield South)


2nd ~ 3 Elyssa Chaaya (Randwick)


3rd ~ 5 Matisse McDonald (Bronte)


H/C ~ 9 Sienna Ters (Drummoyne)


H/C ~ 11 Gabriella Steinberg (Dover Heights)


H/C ~ 12 Lucy Wormwell (Mosman)


H/C ~ 13 Kitty Fitzpatrick (Waverley)

 

342: VERSE SPEAKING (10 YEARS)

Winner ~ 6 Chloe Sargiss (Abbotsford)


2nd ~ 3 Eleni Matsos (Kensington)


3rd ~ 2 Keegan Daly (Croydon)


H/C ~ 7 Oskar Brennan (Ashfield)

 

343: PROSE SPEAKING (10 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 6 Lauren Deutsch (Willoughby)


2nd ~ 2 Saige Rosmarin (Vaucluse)


3rd ~ 8 Lucy Row (Lindfield)


H/C ~ 1 Rosie Le (Ashfield)


H/C ~ 3 Heidi Wlodarczyk (Ashfield)


H/C ~ 5 Mila Ossowski (Ashfield)

 

344: MONOLOGUE/CHARACTER (10 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 19 Mathew Gu (Newtown)


2nd ~ 6 Chloe Sargiss (Abbotsford)


3rd ~ 15 Maya Schwarz (Bellevue Hill)


H/C ~ 7 Lulu Slattery (Newtown)


H/C ~ 12 Chantel Sargiss (Abbotsford)


H/C ~ 14 Harleen Robb (Newtown)


H/C ~ 16 Tali Whitten (Rose Bay)


H/C ~ 17 Sarah Uria (Vaucluse)


H/C ~ 18 Lauren Deutsch (Willoughby)

 

345: VERSE SPEAKING (9 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 14 Lauren Deutsch (Willoughby)


2nd ~ 9 Ashley Cohen (North Bondi)


3rd ~ 8 Isabel Young (Clontarf)


H/C ~ 1 Meika Smoli (Dover Heights)

H/C ~ 2 Madeleine Swain (Kensington)


H/C ~ 5 Maria Skiadopoulos (Burwood North)


H/C ~ 6 Julia Lander (Killara)


H/C ~ 15 Cian Colantuono-Warne (Concord West)

 

346: DUOLOGUE OR TRIO (18 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 4 Ruby Gutmann & Harriet O'Brien (Wahroonga)


2nd ~ 3 Mia Carlton, Teya Kind & Jade Kotis (Edgecliff)


3rd ~ 7 Lachlan Vass & Harry Petch (Bellevue Hill)


H/C ~ 8 Alexander Meades & Tom Hodgson (Bellevue Hill)

 

347: DUOLOGUE OR TRIO (14 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 9 Lacey Woodland & Diella Colussi (Rhodes)


2nd ~ 12 Isabella Cordaro & Chanel Chamoun (Drummoyne)


3rd ~ 5 Jasper Musgrave & Matthew Balkus (Dundas)


H/C ~ 3 Georgia Nicholl, Claudia Caveagna & Ella Best (Marrickville)


H/C ~ 4 Tori Josman & Jamie Karpas (Dover Heights)


H/C ~ 6 Maali Sabir & Evie Juchau (Marrickville)


H/C ~ 7 Maddison Jolly & Kelsie Reti (Figtree)


H/C ~ 10 Charlotte Guest & Breteil David (Croydon)


H/C ~ 14 Brigid Roche & Manon Mcdermott (Edgecliff)

 

348: DUOLOGUE OR TRIO (11 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 6 Angelica Philips & Francesco Robins (Darlinghurst)


2nd ~ 2 Amy Brown & Rose Kenyon (Marrickville)


3rd ~ 4 Peter Charlton, Arlo Coleman & Jonas O'Connor (Marrickville)


H/C ~ 1 Arjun Mootoosamy & Jai Sabir (Marrickville)


H/C ~ 3 Olive McKinnon & Poppy McKinnon (Marrickville)


H/C ~ 5 Macy Nicholl & Hue Black (Marrickville)


H/C ~ 7 Amelia Manitsas & Annabel Thomas (Marrickville)


H/C ~ 8 Lucy Johnston & Ruby Coad (Marrickville)

 

350: SCENE FROM A PLAY (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 5 McDonald College Junior Ensemble 9 (Alexandria)


2nd ~ 7 Sydney Talent Company B (Sydney)


3rd ~ 3 McDonald College Senior Ensemble (Alexandria)


H/C ~ 1 McDonald College Junior Ensemble 7/8 (Alexandria)


H/C ~ 4 Brightsparks Performing Arts School (Cremorne)


H/C ~ 11 Sydney Talent Company E (Sydney)

 

351: GROUP DEVISED SCENE (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 7 The School At AIPA Company 4 (Artarmon)


2nd ~ 3 Hornsby Girls High School Group B (Hornsby)


3rd ~ 4 Willoughby Girls High School (Willoughby)


H/C ~ 5 Laycock St Dance Drama (Gosford)


H/C ~ 6 The School At AIPA Company 1 (Artarmon)

 

352: PREPARED SPEECH (18 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 5 Kai Mashimo (North Bondi)


2nd ~ 8 Joshua Devine (Woollahra)


3rd ~ 12 Saphira Moran (Woollahra)


H/C ~ 2 Rosy Gilliar (Randwick)


H/C ~ 3 Romy Glass (Rose Bay)


H/C ~ 7 Annabel Young (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 9 Sarah Lovelady (Edgecliff)

 

353: IMPROMPTU SPEECH (18 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 21 Alexander Wang (Leichhardt)


2nd ~ 8 Ruby Bowen-James (Paddington)


3rd ~ 4 Gili Levy (Bondi Junction)


H/C ~ 3 Shivanee Gopal (Strathfield South)


H/C ~ 6 Scarlett Tunrill (Waverton)


H/C ~ 9 Chad Bernard Chandler (Queens Park)


H/C ~ 15 Dahlia Peisah (Vaucluse)

 

354: PREPARED SPEECH (14 YEARS)

Winner ~ 21 Yana Rusakova (Roseberry)


2nd ~ 3 Rose Chachko (Bondi)


3rd ~ 4 Gabriella Gottlieb (Woollahra)


H/C ~ 9 Sophie Jefferies (Edgecliff)


H/C ~ 10 Gemma Gray (Balgowlah)


H/C ~ 13 Michelle Kaminski (Lane Cove)


H/C ~ 16 Gili Levy (Bondi Junction)


H/C ~ 18 Ari Banos (North Bondi)


H/C ~ 23 Apsara Lindeman (Cremorne)

 

355: PREPARED SPEECH (13 YEARS)

Winner ~ 5 Charlotte Guest (Sydney)


2nd ~ 12 Aiden Katz (North Bondi)


3rd ~ 13 Ruby Glazer (Bronte)


H/C ~ 6 Sasha Komkha (Kingsford)


H/C ~ 9 Sohan Geronimo (Blakehurst)


H/C ~ 14 Miles Bornman (Surry Hills)


H/C ~ 16 Dani Christelis (Dover Heights)


H/C ~ 17 Adrian Zhao (Hurstville)


H/C ~ 20 James Kouper (North Bondi)


H/C ~ 22 Eva Maximova (South Coogee)

 

356: PREPARED SPEECH (12 YEARS)

Winner ~ 18 Ella Tavner (Glenhaven)


2nd ~ 1 Chelsea Colantuono-Warne (Concord West)


3rd ~ 12 Aidan Ruvinsky (Rose Bay)


H/C ~ 10 Scarlett Tunrill (Waverton)


H/C ~ 11 Tarini Samarasinghe (Pemulwuy)


H/C ~ 16 Daniel Maynard (Bellevue Hill)

 

357: PREPARED SPEECH (11 YEARS)

Winner ~ 4 Francesca Nicklin (Bondi)


2nd ~ 8 Olivia Jackson (Neutral Bay)


3rd ~ 12 Claudia Karney (Vaucluse)


H/C ~ 10 Mia Seisun (Elizabeth Bay)


H/C ~ 11 Zayne Gladsden (North Bondi)


H/C ~ 13 Aaliyah Ibrahim (Randwick)

 

358: PREPARED SPEECH (10 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 1 Lauren Deutsch (Willoughby)


2nd ~ 2 Chantel Sargiss (Abbotsford)


3rd ~ 12 Hayden Lewis (Yowie Bay)


H/C ~ 4 Liam Docker (Sydney)


H/C ~ 10 Marlon Rayson Harwood (Darling Point)

 

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.