Sydney Eisteddfod

Speech and Drama Results 2015

achieve.

320: Sydney Eisteddfod Actor's Championship (16-21 Yrs)

Winner ~ 2 Jussi Jenssen (Ermington)

2nd ~ 5 Merryn Trescott (Maitland)

3rd ~ 7 Christie Aucamp (Turramurra)

H/C ~ 3 Abirami Kandasamy (Greenfield Park)

 

321: News Reading/Radio Announcing (15-19 Yrs)

Winner ~ 6 Sam Goodman (Little Bay)

2nd ~ 7 Isabella Monardo (Double Bay)

3rd ~ 4 Caitlin Robinson (Bronte)

H/C ~ 1 Jessica Altit (Maroubra)

H/C ~ 2 Jayden Raber (Maroubra)

H/C ~ 5 Rizina Yadav (Aberglasslyn)

 

322: Monologue/Character (17-21 Yrs)

Winner ~ 11 Emma-Clare Moore (Beecroft)

2nd ~ 2 Abigail Smith (Hornsby)

3rd ~ 13 Bogdan Guberinic (Mt Pritchard)

H/C ~ 5 Christie Aucamp (Turramurra)

H/C ~ 6 Merryn Trescott (Maitland)

H/C ~ 8 Nell Rendalls (Rozelle)

H/C ~ 9 Seamus O'Neil (Bellevue Hill)

H/C ~ 10 James El-Rassi (Bellevue Hill)

 

323: Verse Speaking (16-21 Yrs)

Winner ~ 5 Jussi Jenssen (Ermington)

2nd ~ 9 Christie Aucamp (Turramurra)

3rd ~ 10 Charlotte Plashik (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 2 Abirami Kandasamy (Greenfield Park)

H/C ~ 4 Melanie Philippou (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 12 Nell Rendalls (Rozelle)

 

324: Prose Speaking (16-21 Yrs)

Winner ~ 6 Jussi Jenssen (Ermington)

2nd ~ 2 Etsegenet Herschmann (Edgecliff)

3rd ~ 3 Christie Aucamp-Schutte (Turramurra)

H/C ~ 4 Melanie Philippou (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 8 Abirami Kandasamy (Greenfield Park)

 

325: Monologue/Character (16 Yrs)

Winner ~ 8 Charlotte Plashik (Edgecliff)

2nd ~ 1 Abirami Kandasamy (Greenfield Park)

3rd ~ 9 Stella Duncan (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 4 Etsegenet Herschmann (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 10 Rosalie Pether (Edgecliff)

 

326: Shakespeare Event - In Rehearsal Blacks (14-16 Yrs)

Winner ~ 8 Alex Chorley (Ryde)

2nd ~ 13 Jussi Jenssen (Ermington)

3rd ~ 5 Angus Davis (Chatswood)

H/C ~ 1 Anika Bhatia (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 4 Gabrielle Stricker-Phelps (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 7 Caitlin Hawkins (Richmond)

H/C ~ 10 Hudson Musty (Castle Hilll)

 

330: Sydney Eisteddfod Actor's Championship (12-15 Yrs)

Winner ~ 10 Hudson Musty (Castle Hill)

2nd ~ 9 Anika Bhatia (Edgecliff)

3rd ~ 12 Drew Ireland-Shead (Balmain)

H/C ~ 8 Anna Coles (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 14 John Mentzines (Drummoyne)

 

331: Featured Australian Poets (15/u)

Winner ~ 5 Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)

2nd ~ 10 Annabelle Mentzines (Drummoyne)

3rd ~ 8 Anika Bhatia (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 7 Alex Chorley (Ryde)

  

332: Monologue/Character (15 Yrs)

Winner ~ 13 Alex Chorley (Ryde)

2nd ~ 9 Poppy Thomson (Edgecliff)

3rd ~ 24 Elise Gooley (Drummoyne)

H/C ~ 3 Angelique Opie (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 5 Charlie Sparkes (Richmond)

H/C ~ 12 Lachlan Lockhart (Muswellbrook)

H/C ~ 14 Paris Adgemis (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 19 Daisy Semmler (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 20 Lara Wood (Glebe)

 

333: Drama/Individual Performance (12-15 Yrs)

Winner ~ 9 Easton Churchill (Maroubra)

2nd ~ 5 Hana Chorley (Ryde)

3rd ~ 4 Angelique Opie (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 1 Emily Simmons (Ryde)

H/C ~ 3 Alex Chorley (Ryde)

H/C ~ 12 Jasper Musgrave (Sydney)

  

334: Verse Speaking (14 & 15 Yrs)

Winner ~ 9 Poppy Thomson (Edgecliff)

2nd ~ 14 Angus Davis (Chatswood)

3rd ~ 11 Alex Chorley (Ryde)

H/C ~ 7 Drew Ireland-Shead (Balmain)

H/C ~ 13 Hudson Musty (Castle Hill)

H/C ~ 18 Elise Gooley (Drummoyne)

 

335: Prose Speaking (14 & 15 Yrs)

Winner ~ 13 Natasha Nogueira (Wahroonga)

2nd ~ 14 Alex Chorley (Ryde)

3rd ~ 1 Angus Davis (Chatswood)

H/C ~ 4 Sophia Chesworth (Five Dock)

H/C ~ 6 Armaity Pavri (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 9 Drew Ireland-Shead (Balmain)

H/C ~ 12 Hudson Musty (Castle Hill)

 

336: Monologue/Character (14 Yrs)

Winner ~ 13 Jacinta Lin (Chatswood)

2nd ~ 12 Jasper Musgrave (Sydney)

3rd ~ 9 Claudia Stafford (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 4 Anna Coles (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 6 Jessica Prout (Edgecliff)

 

337: News Reading/Radio Announcing (14/u)

Winner ~ 19 Zoe Gross (Bondi)

2nd ~ 20 Max Philips (Darlinghurst)

3rd ~ 4 Jasper Musgrave (Sydney)

H/C ~ 3 Emily Wang (Brighton)

H/C ~ 11 Daniel Gilerman (Dover Heights)

H/C ~ 13 Saphira Moran (Bondi Junction)

H/C ~ 14 Yana Rusakova (Roseberry) 

 

338: Prose Speaking (13 Yrs)

Winner ~ 2 John Mentzines (Drummoyne)

2nd ~ 1 Siena Giles (Riverview)

3rd ~ 3 Hunter Pillion (Edgecliff)

  

339: Monologue/Character (13 Yrs)

Winner ~ 17 D'arcy Todd (Bellevue Hill)

2nd ~ 2 Rose Chachko (Bondi)

3rd ~ 10 Teya Kind (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 6 Rees Laird (Concord)

H/C ~ 13 Vincent D'amico (Cleveland, QLD)

 

340: Verse Speaking (13 Yrs)

Winner ~ 3 Rees Laird (Concord)

2nd ~ 10 Alex Waters (Edgecliff)

3rd ~ 6 Manon McDermott (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 7 John Mentzines (Drummoyne)

H/C ~ 8 Isobel McCaffery (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 12 Hannah Roberts (Edgecliff)

 

341: Monologue/Character (12 Yrs)

Winner ~ 5 Ruby Alexander (Edgecliff)

2nd ~ 3 Liat Granot (Rose Bay)

3rd ~ 16 Robbie King (Vaucluse)

H/C ~ 7 Hana Chorley (Ryde)

H/C ~ 8 Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)

H/C ~ 20 Milan Guberinic (Mt Pritchard)

 

342: Verse Speaking (12 Yrs)

Winner ~ 17 Milan Guberinic (Mt Pritchard)

2nd ~ 13 Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)

3rd ~ 7 Hana Chorley (Ryde)

H/C ~ 11 Nikita Pussell (Pyrmont)

 

343: Prose Speaking (11 & 12 Yrs)

Winner ~ 1 Max Philips (Darlinghurst)

2nd ~ 22 Eloise Butler (St Ives)

3rd ~ 7 Liat Granot (Rose Bay)

H/C ~ 2 Maeve Cox (North Curl Curl)

H/C ~ 6 Bianca Wylie (Woollahra)

H/C ~ 10 Hana Chorley (Ryde)

H/C ~ 14 Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)

 

344: Monologue/Character (11 Yrs)

Winner ~ 13 Sienna Rosmarin (Vaucluse)

2nd ~ 16 Zoe Beauchamp (St Ives)

3rd ~ 14 Max Philips (Darlinghurst)

H/C ~ 2 Lara Aizenstros (North Bondi)

H/C ~ 5 Sterling Nasa (Woollahra)

H/C ~ 6 Mia Boyarsky (Bellevue Hill)

H/C ~ 15 Maeve Cox (North Curl Curl)

H/C ~ 17 Eloise Butler (St Ives)

 

345: Verse Speaking (11 Yrs)

Winner ~ 8 Sterling Nasa (Woollahra)

2nd ~ 19 Max Philips (Darlinghurst)

3rd ~ 9 Maeve Cox (North Curl Curl)

H/C ~ 1 Danielle Moses (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 5 Tayla Movsowitz (North Bondi)

H/C ~ 18 James Kaye (Strathfield)

H/C ~ 22 Eloise Butler (St Ives)

H/C ~ 23 Zoe Beauchamp (St Ives

 

346: Verse Speaking (10 Yrs)

Winner ~ 3 Angelica Philips (Darlinghurst)

2nd ~ 5 Sienna Ters (Rozelle)

3rd ~ 6 Elyssa Chaaya (Randwick)

H/C ~ 11 William Lynch (Woollahra)

H/C ~ 13 Finn Backlund (Randwick)

 

347: Prose Speaking (10/u)

Winner ~ 12 Rupert Hughes (Pyrmont)

2nd ~ 10 Elyssa Chaaya (Randwick)

3rd ~ 1 Eden Levit (Randwick)

H/C ~ 6 Sienna Ters (Rozelle)

H/C ~ 15 May Dawson (Ashtonfield)

 

348: Monologue/Character (10/u)

Winner ~ 11 Lucy Wormwell (Mosman)

2nd ~ 8 William Dunbar (Chatswood)

3rd ~ 6 Sarah Uria (Vaucluse)

H/C ~ 12 Edward Lynch (Woollahra)

H/C ~ 14 Rachel Lao (Strathfield South)

H/C ~ 15 Preethika Mathan (Lidcombe)

 

349: Verse Speaking (9/u)

Winner ~ 16 Maria Skiadopoulos (Croydon)

2nd ~ 12 Chantel Sargiss (Abbotsford)

3rd ~ 14 May Dawson (Ashtonfield)

H/C ~ 4 Chloe Sargiss (Abbotsford)

H/C ~ 6 Alessandra Dametto (Randwick)

H/C ~ 11 Damien Hanna (Woollahra)

 

350: Duologue or Trio (18/u)

Winner ~ 6 Natasha Galgut & Lucinda Spence (Edgecliff)

2nd ~ 4 Brigit Shkolnik & Ellie Shafir (Woollahra)

3rd ~ 8 James El-Rassi & Seamus O'Neil (Bellevue Hill)

 

351: Duologue or Trio (14/u)

Winner ~ 8 Catie Broadbent & Lola Van Overdam (Marrickville)

2nd ~ 3 Rosanna Gately & Zoe Walker (Hamilton)

3rd ~ 13 Jordan Dulieu & Luke Cohen (Bellevue Hill)

H/C ~ 2 Zara Lowe & Mulligan Priya (Edgecliff)

 

352: Duologue or Trio  (11/u)

Winner ~ 8 Stars: Talia Whitmont & Jamie Karpas (Bellevue Hill)

2nd ~ 2 Tori Josman & Tayla Kramer (Dover Heights)

3rd ~ 7 Inner West Drama: Ziggy Bazeley & Peter Charlton (Marrickville)

 

353: Scene From A Play (Any Age)

Winner ~ 5 Gechbesc (Rozelle)

2nd ~ 2 Australian Performing Arts Grammar School (Glebe)

3rd ~ 7 The McDonald College Acting Ensemble 1 (North Strathfield)

H/C ~ 4 The Brightsparks Performing Arts School (Cremorne)

 

354: Group Devised Scene (Any Age)

Winner ~ 4 The School @ AIPA (Artarmon)

2nd ~ 7 Australian Institute for Performing Arts  (Artarmon)

3rd ~ 3 Punchbug Productions Ensemble B (Stanmore)

H/C ~ 1 The McDonald College Acting Ensemble 4 (North Strathfield)

H/C ~ 6 Curl Curl North Public School Drama Ensemble (North Curl Curl)

H/C ~ 10 The Brightsparks Performing Arts School (Cremorne)

 

355: Prepared Speech (18/u)

Winner ~ 14 Isabella Monardo (Double Bay)

2nd ~ 5 Gabrielle Stricker-Phelps (Edgecliff)

2nd ~ 6 Toni Sharp (Queens Park)

3rd ~ 4 Rizina Yadav (Aberglasslyn)

H/C ~ 1 Jessica Altit (Maroubra)

H/C ~ 13 Caitlin Robinson (Bronte)

 

356: Impromptu Speech (18/u)

Winner ~ 10 Antonia Sharp (Queens Park)

2nd ~ 1 Jessica Altit (Maroubra)

3rd ~ 8 Ruby Bowen-James (Paddington)

 

357: Prepared Speech (14 Yrs)

Winner ~ 9 Daniel Gilerman (Dover Heights)

2nd ~ 1 Kai Mashimo (North Bondi)

3rd ~ 4 Annabel Young (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 7 Romy Glass (Rose Bay)

H/C ~ 13 Sarah Lovelady (Edgecliff)

  

358: Prepared Speech (13 Yrs)

Winner ~ 1 Ari Banos (North Bondi)

2nd ~ 23 Charlie Catchpoole (Clovelly)

3rd ~ 34 Gemma Gray (Balgowlah)

H/C ~ 14 Kate Blattman (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 16 George Moses (Kensington)

H/C ~ 17 Mikki Dunkel (Bellevue Hill)

H/C ~ 26 Sophie Jefferies (Edgecliff)

H/C ~ 32 Hana Huggins (Manly)

 

359: Prepared Speech (12 Yrs)

Winner ~ 4 Charlotte Guest (Yowie Bay)

2nd ~ 9 Ciara Martin (Bronte)

3rd ~ 10 Alexandra Dent (Neutral Bay)

H/C ~ 2 Emily Wang (Brighton)

 

360: Prepared Speech (11 Yrs)

Winner ~ 3 Ella Tavner (Glenhaven)

2nd ~ 1 James Kaye (Strathfield)

3rd ~ 8 Max Philips (Darlinghurst)

H/C ~ 7 Bella Merlino (Greenacre)

 

361: Prepared Speech (10/u)

Winner ~ 13 Lauren Deutsch (Willoughby)

2nd ~ 7 Annika Lee (Ermington)

3rd ~ 10 Fraser Wait (Neutral Bay)

H/C ~ 6 Lauren Watts (Neutral Bay)

 

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.