piano2

Piano Results 2016

200: ALLISON/HENDERSON SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD PIANO SCHOLARSHIP (16-25 YEARS)

Winner ~ 25 Nicholas Young (Carlingford)


Finalist ~ 16 Alexander Yau (Epping)


Finalist ~ 21 Kathy Chow (Williams Landing, VIC)


Finalist ~ 22 Aaron Liu (Forest Lake, QLD)


Finalist Reserve 1 ~ 19 Kevin Chow (Williams Landing, VIC)


Finalist Reserve 2 ~ 18 Hannah Shin (Melbourne, VIC)

 

201: PIANO CONCERTO (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 6 Tony Lu (Baulkham Hills)


2nd ~ 12 Tai Fo Zhou (Wahroonga)


3rd ~ 8 Victor Dai (North Ryde)


H/C ~ 9 Enrico Mainas (Maroubra)


H/C ~ 10 Calvin Abdiel (Epping)

 

202: CLASSICAL PIANO CONCERTO (ANY AGE)

 Winner ~ 4 Jiaqi Cheng (Silverwater)


2nd ~ 5 Kaiyin Chen (Earlwood)


3rd ~ 6 Katrina Choi (Rydalmere)


H/C ~ 1 Edwin Xu (Eastwood)

 

203: KAWAI PIANO AWARD (ANY AGE)

 Winner ~ 24 Victor Dai (North Ryde)


2nd ~ 9 Robbin Reza (Riverview)


3rd ~ 7 Sutthi Sutontanyakorn (North Sydney)


Finalist ~ 6 Daisy Ou (Baulkham Hills)


Finalist ~ 23 Alex Zhang (Riverwood)


Finalist ~ 27 Jane Liu (Chatswood)


H/C ~ 3 Ao Li (Lindfield)


H/C ~ 11 Enrico Mainas (Maroubra)


H/C ~ 13 Richard Wong (Merrylands)


H/C ~ 14 Anthony Chen (Newtown)


H/C ~ 18 George Polonski (Kensington)

 

204: RUSSIAN PIANO (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 4 Joshua Han (Beaumont Hills)


2nd ~ 15 Victor Dai (North Ryde)


3rd ~ 20 Robbin Reza (Riverview)


H/C ~ 7 Grace Lee (Eastwood)


H/C ~ 9 Enrico Mainas (Maroubra)


H/C ~ 16 Katrina Choi (Rydalmere)


H/C ~ 18 Grace Zhu (Rouse Hill)


H/C ~ 19 Ho Seok Lee (Birrong)


H/C ~ 21 Tony Lu (Baulkham Hills)


H/C ~ 25 Crystal Bai (Canley Vale)

 

205: PIANO POLYPHONY (18 & OVER)

Winner ~ 12 Anthony Chen (Newtown)


2nd ~ 7 Victor Dai (North Ryde)


3rd ~ 9 Robbin Reza (Riverview)


H/C ~ 2 Alex Zhang (Riverwood)


H/C ~ 10 Jovan Srnic (Double Bay)

 

206: CHOPIN PIANO (18 & OVER)

Winner ~ 1 Frank Zhu (Castle Hill)


2nd ~ 14 Robbin Reza (Riverview)


3rd ~ 10 Jack Mao (Merrylands)


H/C ~ 5 Benjamin He (Beecroft)


H/C ~ 9 Enrico Mainas (Maroubra)


H/C ~ 12 Alex Zhang (Riverwood)


H/C ~ 13 Jovan Srnic (Double Bay)


H/C ~ 19 Matthew Xiong (Pennant Hills)

 

207: RECITAL AWARD (17 & OVER)

Winner ~ 27 William Cesta (Newtown)


2nd ~ 23 Jane Liu (Chatswood)


3rd ~ 24 Robbin Reza (Riverview)


H/C ~ 2 Frank Zhu (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 8 Victor Dai (North Ryde)

H/C ~ 10 Annie Ma (Hurstville)


H/C ~ 12 Jack Mao (Merrylands)


H/C ~ 13 Leanne Jin (Chatswood)


H/C ~ 16 Lara Rayner (Forest Lodge)


H/C ~ 29 Jovan Srnic (Double Bay)


H/C ~ 30 Sarah Li (Vaucluse)

 

208: 18TH CENTURY PIANO (16 & OVER)

Winner ~ 2 Verdy Guo (Sydney)


2nd ~ 9 Lara Rayner (Forest Lodge)


3rd ~ 11 Jiaqi Cheng (Silverwater)


H/C ~ 3 George Polonski (Kensington)

 

209: 19TH CENTURY PIANO (16 & OVER)

Winner ~ 10 Tony Lu (Baulkham Hills)


2nd ~ 11 Victor Dai (North Ryde)


3rd ~ 19 Ken Li (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 3 Daisy Ou (Baulkham Hills)


H/C ~ 5 Anthony Chen (Newtown)


H/C ~ 9 Jack Mao (Merrylands)


H/C ~ 15 Joy Chen (Hurstville Grove)


H/C ~ 18 Jake Cheong (Epping)


H/C ~ 21 Crystal Bai (Canley Vale)

 

210: 20TH OR 21ST CENTURY PIANO (16 & OVER)

 Winner ~ 17 Tony Lu (Baulkham Hills)


2nd ~ 13 Jane Liu (Chatswood)


3rd ~ 21 Grace Lee (Eastwood)


H/C ~ 1 Ronan Apcar (Willoughby)


H/C ~ 5 Ivan Hou (North Turramurra)


H/C ~ 7 Joy Chen (Hurstville Grove)


H/C ~ 11 Leanne Jin (Chatswood)


H/C ~ 19 Crystal Bai (Canley Vale)


H/C ~ 22 Celine Kang (Croydon Park)


H/C ~ 30 Anthony Chen (Newtown)

 

211: AUSTRALIAN PIANO (19 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 4 Grace Lee (Eastwood)


2nd ~ 2 Tony Lu (Baulkham Hills)


3rd ~ 5 Lara Rayner (Forest Lodge)


H/C ~ 1 Ronan Apcar (Willoughby)


H/C ~ 7 Katarina Grobler (Artarmon)


H/C ~ 12 Samuel Lin (Castle Hill)

 

212: CLASSICAL SONATA (18 & UNDER)

 Winner ~ 14 Tony Lu (Baulkham Hills)


2nd ~ 11 Joy Chen (Hurstville Grove)


3rd ~ 3 Victor Dai (North Ryde)

H/C ~ 1 Lucy Cantrill (Tamworth)


H/C ~ 2 Charis Chiu (Strathfield)


H/C ~ 13 Chloe Zou (Hurstville)


H/C ~ 17 Leanne Jin (Chatswood)


H/C ~ 19 Celine Kang (Croydon Park)


H/C ~ 20 Ivan Hou (North Turramurra)

 

213: PIANO POLYPHONY (17 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 8 Celine Kang (Croydon Park)


2nd ~ 7 Rene Shi (Mosman)


3rd ~ 1 Dana Lee (Eastwood)


H/C ~ 5 Leanne Jin (Chatswood)


H/C ~ 11 Ryan Nguyen (Birrong)


H/C ~ 12 Tony Lu (Baulkham Hills)

 

214: CHOPIN PIANO (17 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 7 Joshua Han (Beaumont Hills)


2nd ~ 11 Joy Chen (Hurstville Grove)


3rd ~ 13 Rene Shi (Mosman)


H/C ~ 1 Ivan Hou (North Turramurra)


H/C ~ 10 Jake Cheong (Epping)


H/C ~ 14 Dana Lee (Eastwood)


H/C ~ 16 Leanne Jin (Chatswood)

 

215: SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD ALF & PEARL POLLARD MEMORIAL INSTRUMENTAL AWARDS FOR PERFORMANCE EXCELLENCE (11-15 YEARS)

Winner ~ 8 John Wu- Cello (Castle Hill)


2nd ~ 9 Anna Chung- Clarinet (North Rocks)


3rd ~ 10 Joshua Han- Piano (Beaumont Hills)


Finalist ~ 1 Leroy Ma- Piano (Hurstville)


Finalist ~ 2 Madison Au- Oboe (Kurraba Point)


Finalist ~ 3 Andrew Wang- Violin (Stanmore)


Finalist ~ 4 Jeremy Sun- Piano (Chapel Hill, QLD)


Finalist ~ 5 Nikolas Rejto- Classical Guitar (Curl Curl)


Finalist ~ 6 Thomas Bootes- Trumpet (Killarney Heights)


Finalist ~ 7 Michael Chang- Oboe (Woolwich)

 

216: RECITAL AWARD (15 & 16 YEARS)

Winner ~ 7 Mu Jia (Little Bay)


2nd ~ 17 Jake Cheong (Epping)


3rd ~ 3 Grace Zhu (Rouse Hill)


H/C ~ 1 Anna Gao (Dee Why)


H/C ~ 2 Edward Xu (West Pennant Hills)


H/C ~ 4 William Liu (Turramurra)


H/C ~ 6 Simon Jeon (Croydon Park)


H/C ~ 8 Ivan Hou (North Turramurra)


H/C ~ 9 Tony Lu (Baulkham Hills)


H/C ~ 15 Arielle Hsu (Neutral Bay)


H/C ~ 16 Joy Chen (Hurstville Grove)


H/C ~ 18 Michelle Li (Fairlight)


H/C ~ 19 Patrick Wu (Northbridge)

 

217: PIANO POLYPHONY (15 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 18 Kenneth Tong (Granville)


2nd ~ 1 Suyue Michael Lin (Ashfield)


3rd ~ 9 William Shi (Ashfield)


H/C ~ 8 Sakura Hayashi (Chatswood)


H/C ~ 19 Patrick Wu (Northbridge)

 

218: 18TH CENTURY PIANO (15 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 18 Corinna Shimeng Chen (Castle Hill)


2nd ~ 20 Grace Zhu (Rouse Hill)


3rd ~ 7 Kenneth Tong (Granville)


H/C ~ 1 Richard Wong (Merrylands)


H/C ~ 9 Simon Jeon (Croydon Park)


H/C ~ 14 Adella Li (Gladesville)


H/C ~ 17 Nicole Lin (Castle Hill)

 

219: 19TH CENTURY PIANO (15 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 26 Richard Wong (Merrylands)


2nd ~ 27 Grace Zhu (Rouse Hill)


3rd ~ 15 Suyue Michael Lin (Ashfield)


H/C ~ 7 Corinna Shimeng Chen (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 22 Alan Guan (Ashfield)


H/C ~ 29 William Liu (Turramurra)

 

220: 20TH OR 21ST CENTURY PIANO (15 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 23 Joshua Han (Beaumont Hills)


2nd ~ 22 Suyue Michael Lin (Ashfield)


3rd ~ 5 Tai Fo Zhou (Wahroonga)


H/C ~ 3 Corinna Shimeng Chen (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 4 Alan Guan (Ashfield)


H/C ~ 8 Bernice Chua (Crace, ACT)


H/C ~ 11 William Shi (Ashfield)


H/C ~ 15 Richard Wong (Merrylands)


H/C ~ 28 Michelle Li (Fairlight)

 

221: CHOPIN PIANO (15 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 3 Tai Fo Zhou (Wahroonga)


2nd ~ 9 Joshua Han (Beaumont Hills)


3rd ~ 8 William Shi (Ashfield)


H/C ~ 10 Corinna Shimeng Chen (Castle Hill)

 

222: AUSTRALIAN PIANO (15 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 4 Tai Fo Zhou (Wahroonga)


2nd ~ 1 Corinna Shimeng Chen (Castle Hill)


3rd ~ 2 Jessie Guo (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 5 Monique Murphy (Rose Bay)

 

223: RECITAL AWARD (13 & 14 YEARS)

Winner ~ 8 Joshua Han (Beaumont Hills)


2nd ~ 16 Corinna Shimeng Chen (Castle Hill)


3rd ~ 14 Eunice Li (Eastwood)


H/C ~ 1 Kevin Li (Cherrybrook)


H/C ~ 12 Suyue Michael Lin (Ashfield)


H/C ~ 18 Edwin Xu (Eastwood)


H/C ~ 24 Selwyn Chang (Concord West)


H/C ~ 26 Hannah Shi (Strathfield)


H/C ~ 27 Alan Guan (Ashfield)


H/C ~ 28 Natalie Chan (Kensington)


H/C ~ 29 Tai Fo Zhou (Wahroonga)


H/C ~ 30 Mary Ma (Lindfield)

 

224: RECITAL AWARD (12 YEARS)

Winner ~ 3 Leroy Ma (Hurstville)


2nd ~ 10 Lawrence Wei (Beecroft)


3rd ~ 7 Jayden Lay (Carlingford)


H/C ~ 2 Lauren Zhang (Fairlight)


H/C ~ 12 Manami Kasahara (Chatswood)

 

225: 19TH CENTURY PIANO (12 YEARS)

Winner ~ 8 Leroy Ma (Hurstville)


2nd ~ 11 Lawrence Wei (Beecroft)


3rd ~ 2 Amanda Tao (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 3 Lauren Zhang (Fairlight)


H/C ~ 4 Alyssa Chalmers (Kogarah)


H/C ~ 6 Hannah Cai (Chippendale)


H/C ~ 7 Manami Kasahara (Chatswood)


H/C ~ 10 Jayden Lay (Carlingford)


H/C ~ 14 Hannah Grogan (Hornsby Heights)

 

226: PIANO POLYPHONY (12 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 1 Hannah Abe (St Ives)


2nd ~ 9 Lauren Zhang (Fairlight)


3rd ~ 10 Kyle Li (West Pennant Hills)


H/C ~ 4 Amanda Tao (Castle Hill)

 

227: AUSTRALIAN PIANO (12 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 4 Leroy Ma (Hurstville)


2nd ~ 5 Owen Jiang (Castle Hill)


3rd ~ 13 Kyle Li (West Pennant Hills)


H/C ~ 2 Manami Kasahara (Chatswood)


H/C ~ 7 Phoebe Mulia (Prestons)


H/C ~ 8 Seunghyun Lee (Chatswood)


H/C ~ 9 Lawrence Wei (Beecroft)


H/C ~ 14 Joshua Zhi (Hurstville)


H/C ~ 15 Ian Gao (Castle Hill)

 

228: 18TH CENTURY PIANO (12 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 4 Alyssa Chalmers (Kogarah)


2nd ~ 12 Leroy Ma (Hurstville)


3rd ~ 6 Phoebe Mulia (Prestons)


H/C ~ 1 Seunghyun Lee (Chatswood)


H/C ~ 2 Owen Jiang (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 3 Hannah Grogan (Hornsby Heights)

 

229: 20TH OR 21ST CENTURY PIANO (12 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 16 Leroy Ma (Hurstville)


2nd ~ 4 Alyssa Chalmers (Kogarah)


3rd ~ 3 Lawrence Wei (Beecroft)


H/C ~ 7 Ezra Hersch (Balmain)


H/C ~ 10 Owen Jiang (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 11 Seunghyun Lee (Chatswood)


H/C ~ 13 Amanda Tao (Castle Hill)

 

230: RECITAL AWARD (11 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 21 Edison Alamsyah (Strathfield South)


2nd ~ 8 Jeremy Sun (Chapel Hill, QLD)


3rd ~ 11 Joshua Zhi (Hurstville)


H/C ~ 1 Owen Jiang (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 3 Alice Zhang (Newington)


H/C ~ 12 Monica Lin (Chatswood)


H/C ~ 13 Kyle Li (West Pennant Hills)


H/C ~ 16 Kanon Ito (Eastwood)


H/C ~ 17 Iakov Ivanets (Zetland)

 

231: 19TH CENTURY PIANO (11 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 3 Jeremy Sun (Chapel Hill, QLD)


Winner ~ 5 Matthew Tan (Marsfield)


Winner ~ 7 Joshua Zhi (Hurstville)


H/C ~ 1 Monica Lin (Chatswood)


H/C ~ 4 Iakov Ivanets (Zetland)


H/C ~ 9 Kyle Li (West Pennant Hills)


H/C ~ 12 Owen Jiang (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 15 Stella Hong (Chatswood)


H/C ~ 16 Amy Stevenson (Forestville)


H/C ~ 17 Lucia Jin (Baulkham Hills)


H/C ~ 18 Isabella Gu (Hornsby)

 

232: 18TH CENTURY PIANO (10 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 3 Edison Alamsyah (Strathfield)


2nd ~ 7 James Birch (Dover Heights)


3rd ~ 6 Joshua Zhi (Hurstville)


H/C ~ 2 Kyle Li (West Pennant Hills)


H/C ~ 4 Annie Guo (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 9 Alice Zhang (Newington)

 

233: 19TH CENTURY PIANO (10 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 9 Kyle Li (West Pennant Hills)


2nd ~ 10 Edison Alamsyah (Strathfield)


3rd ~ 3 Kerry Mo (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 7 Rebecca Colwell (Rosebery)


H/C ~ 8 Kian Chan (Breakfast Point)


H/C ~ 11 Danielle Weng (Beecroft)


H/C ~ 13 Jordan Raffoul (North Rocks)

 

234: 20TH OR 21ST CENTURY PIANO (10 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 2 Joshua Zhi (Hurstville)


2nd ~ 15 Edison Alamsyah (Strathfield)


3rd ~ 9 Kyle Li (West Pennant Hills)


H/C ~ 3 Darren Jeng (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 5 Grace Zhong (Woolahra)


H/C ~ 6 James Birch (Dover Heights)


H/C ~ 11 Ethan Junseo Park (Lidcombe)


H/C ~ 16 Rebecca Colwell (Rosebery)

 

235: PRE 20TH CENTURY PIANO (9 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 19 Selina Wang (Strathfield)


2nd ~ 14 Joshua Zhi (Hurstville)


3rd ~ 5 Ian Gao (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 2 John Nguyen (Croydon Park)


H/C ~ 7 Mary Schaefer (Hurstville)


H/C ~ 10 James Birch (Dover Heights)

H/C ~ 13 Tina Zhang (Mortlake)


H/C ~ 15 Kerry Mo (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 20 Darren Jeng (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 21 Max Tiranatvitayakul (Carlingford)


H/C ~ 22 Savannah Li (Moorebank)

 

236: 20TH OR 21ST CENTURY PIANO (9 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 19 Darren Jeng (Castle Hill)


2nd ~ 17 Chloe Park (Epping)


3rd ~ 3 James Birch (Dover Heights)


H/C ~ 4 Nelson Zhang (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 6 Tina Zhang (Mortlake)


H/C ~ 12 Savannah Li (Moorebank)


H/C ~ 15 Samantha Zhou (Beecroft)


H/C ~ 20 Max Tiranatvitayakul (Carlingford)


H/C ~ 21 Ian Gao (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 22 John Nguyen (Croydon Park)

 

237: PIANO (8 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 8 Kieran Chan (Breakfast Point)


2nd ~ 9 Savannah Li (Moorebank)


3rd ~ 15 Joyce Chung (West Pennant Hills)


H/C ~ 2 Josephine Doan (Burwood)


H/C ~ 4 Eason Zhuo (Matraville)


H/C ~ 6 Chloe Paleologos (Woollahra)


H/C ~ 7 Albert Zhong (Woolahra)


H/C ~ 11 Stephanie Chew (Strathfield)


H/C ~ 12 Mirabelle Chen (Chatswood)

 

238: PIANO (7 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 6 Lucille Raynal (Chapel Hill, QLD)


2nd ~ 7 Mandy Dong (Chapel Hill, QLD)


3rd ~ 2 Senon Ito (Eastwood)


H/C ~ 3 Eason Zhuo (Matraville)


H/C ~ 8 Josephine Doan (Burwood)


H/C ~ 9 Chanelle Tiranatvitayakul (Carlingford)


H/C ~ 12 Melissa Zhou (Beecroft)


H/C ~ 14 Chelsea Paleologos (Woollahra)


H/C ~ 18 Eva Rui (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 19 Emma Bensoussan (South Coogee)

 

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.