Sydney Eisteddfod

Piano Results 2015

perform.

200: Sydney Eisteddfod Allison/Henderson Piano Scholarship (16-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ 16 David Soo (Wheelers Hill, VIC)

Finalist +Scholarship from the Matana Foundation for Young People ~ 15 Kevin Chow (Williams Landing, VIC)

Finalist ~ 3 Robbin Reza (Riverview)

Finalist ~ 25 Nikki Wei (Brunswick East, VIC)


H/C ~ 14 Alexander Yau (Epping)

H/C ~ 19 Kathy Chow (Melbourne, VIC)

H/C ~ 21 Rachael Shipard (Kenmore, QLD)

H/C ~ 23 Alex Waite (Ferntree Gully, VIC)

H/C ~ 26 Rio Xiang (Northmead)

H/C ~ 27 Aaron Liu (Forest Lake, QLD)

H/C ~ 28 Margaret Kong (Doncaster East, VIC)

H/C ~ 35 Jovan Srnic (Double Bay)

 

201: Piano Concerto (Any Age)

Winner ~ 28 Bowen Li (Carlingford)

2nd ~ 8 Samuel Dharma (Cherrybrook)

3rd ~ 14 Ka-Kiu Chan (Epping)

H/C ~ 20 Leroy Ma (Hurstville)

H/C ~ 24 Rio Xiang (Northmead)

 

202: Classical Piano Concerto (15/o)

Winner ~ 4 Jiaqi Cheng (Silverwater)

2nd ~ 5 Helen Huang (Castle Cove)

3rd ~ 7 Yi Sun (Ashfield)

H/C ~ 1 William Cesta (Newtown)

H/C ~ 2 Annie Ma (Hurstville)

H/C ~ 9 Katrina Choi (Rydalmere)

 

203: Kawai Piano Award (Any Age) 

Winner ~ 4 Halina Leung (Wolli Creek)

2nd ~ 34 Julia Gu (Epping)

3rd ~ 13 Robbin Reza (Riverview)

Finalist ~ 12 Jane Liu (Chatswood)

Finalist ~ 21 Theresa Yu (North Wahroonga)

Finalist ~ 22 Anthony Chen (Newtown)

H/C ~ 6 Nicholas Kennedy (Willoughby North)

H/C ~ 16 Rio Xiang (Northmead)

H/C ~ 18 Sarah Park (Epping)

H/C ~ 19 Maggie Pang (Hurstville)

H/C ~ 20 Celine Kang (Croydon Park)

H/C ~ 24 Alex Waite (Ferntree Gully, VIC)

H/C ~ 25 Joshua Han (Beaumont Hills)

H/C ~ 35 Ting-Yu Chen (Haymarket)

H/C ~ 36 George Polonski (Kensington)

 

204: Russian Piano (Any Age)

Winner ~ 7 Samuel Lin (Castle Hill)

2nd ~ 2 Jane Liu (Chatswood)

3rd ~ 22 Alvin Song (Lidcombe)

H/C ~ 3 Rio Xiang (Northmead)

H/C ~ 18 Maggie Pang (Hurstville)

H/C ~ 23 Victor Dai (North Ryde)

 

205: Piano Polyphony (18/o)

 Winner ~ 9 Robbin Reza (Riverview)

2nd ~ 4 Alex Waite (Ferntree Gully, VIC)

3rd ~ 2 Calista Yeoh (Arncliffe)

H/C ~ 3 Halina Leung (Wolli Creek)

H/C ~ 7 Jane Liu (Chatswood)

 

206: Chopin Piano (18/o)

 Winner ~ 11 Theresa Yu (North Wahroonga)

2nd ~ 13 Benjamin He (Beecroft)

3rd ~ 16 Hank Xiang (Jannali)

 

207: Recital Award (18/o)

Winner ~ 20 Alexander Yau (Epping)

2nd ~ 4 Alex Zhang (Riverwood)

3rd ~ 6 Maggie Pang (Hurstville)

H/C ~ 9 Bowen Li (Carlingford)

H/C ~ 15 Jason Xu (Lane Cove)

H/C ~ 17 Helen Huang (Castle Cove)

H/C ~ 21 Anthony Chen (Newtown)

H/C ~ 24 Halina Leung (Wolli Creek)

H/C ~ 29 Jennifer Hou (Ashfield)

H/C ~ 31 Julia Gu (Epping)

 

208: 18th Century Piano (16/o)

 Winner ~ 10 Halina Leung (Wolli Creek)

2nd ~ 1 Rio Xiang (Northmead)

3rd ~ 4 Jane Liu (Chatswood)

H/C ~ 2 Zhiqi Wang (Brighton-Le-Sands)

H/C ~ 3 Alex Waite (Ferntree Gully, VIC)

 

209: 19th Century Piano (16/o)

 Winner ~ 19 Jane Liu (Chatswood)

2nd ~ 14 Robbin Reza (Riverview)

3rd ~ 23 Halina Leung (Wolli Creek)

H/C ~ 2 William Cesta (Newtown)

H/C ~ 3 Rio Xiang (Northmead)

H/C ~ 17 Anthony Chen (Newtown)

H/C ~ 22 Ken Li (Castle Hill)

H/C ~ 24 Nicholas Kennedy (Willoughby North)

 

210: 20th or 21st Century Piano (16/o)

 Winner ~ 9 Bowen Li (Carlingford)

2nd ~ 11 Vanessa Li (Seaforth)

3rd ~ 4 Rio Xiang (Northmead)

H/C ~ 17 Halina Leung (Wolli Creek)

H/C ~ 18 Alex Waite (Ferntree Gully, VIC)

H/C ~ 19 Jina Lee (Silverwater)

H/C ~ 22 Annie Ma (Hurstville)

H/C ~ 23 Darya Moskalenko (Bondi)

 

211: Australian Piano (19/u)

 Winner ~ 6 Ken Li (Castle Hill)

2nd ~ 13 Jiaqi Cheng (Silverwater)

3rd ~ 15 Rene Shi (Mosman)

H/C ~ 10 Rachael Shipard (Kenmore, QLD)

H/C ~ 11 Hayden Kelly (Pennant Hills)

H/C ~ 14 Alvin Song (Lidcombe)

H/C ~ 17 Luke Schofield (North Sydney)

 

212: Classical Sonata (18/u)

 Winner ~ 8 Rio Xiang (Northmead)

2nd ~ 9 Joshua Han (Beaumont Hills)

3rd ~ 10 Victor Dai (North Ryde)

H/C ~ 4 Jiaqi Cheng (Silverwater)

H/C ~ 6 Vanessa Li (Seaforth)

H/C ~ 7 Annie Ma (Hurstville)

 

213: Recital Award (17 Yrs)

 Winner ~ 4 Samuel Lin (Castle Hill)

2nd ~ 7 Helaine Liew (Chatswood)

3rd ~ 3 Tiger Chou (Lavender Bay)

H/C ~ 1 Jonathan Chan (Kensington)

 

214: Piano Polyphony (17/u)

 Winner ~ 9 Rio Xiang (Northmead)

2nd ~ 10 Darya Moskalenko (Bondi)

3rd ~ 12 Leanne Jin (Chatswood)

H/C ~ 5 Fiona Yim (Cherrybrook)

H/C ~ 11 Jina Lee (Silverwater)

H/C ~ 14 Naae Kim (Willoughby)

 

215: Chopin Piano (17/u)

 Winner ~ 12 Victor Dai (North Ryde)

2nd ~ 8 Rio Xiang (Northmead)

3rd ~ 6 Katarina Grobler (Artarmon)

H/C ~ 1 Jina Lee (Silverwater)

 

216: SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD ALF & PEARL POLLARD MEMORIAL INSTRUMENTAL AWARDS FOR PERFORMANCE EXCELLENCE (12-16 YRS)

Winner ~  Benett Tsai (Roseville Chase) - Cello

2nd ~  Joshua Han (Beaumont Hills) - Piano

3rd ~  Emily Su (Chatswood) - Violin 

Finalist ~  Madeleine Aarons (St Ives) - French Horn

Finalist ~  Anna Chung (North Rocks) - Clarinet

Finalist ~  Olivia Hans-Rosenbaum (Ashbury) - Clarinet

Finalist ~  Corinna Shimeng Chen (Castle Hill) - Piano

Finalist ~  Andrew Liang (Gordon) - Violin

Finalist~ Jason Henery (Lindfield)- Double Bass

FinalistWithdrawn ~  Suyue Michael Lin (Ashfield) - Piano 

 
217: RECITAL AWARD (15 & 16 YRS)

Winner ~ 16 Sally Cao (Mount Colah)

2nd ~ 24 Rio Xiang (Northmead)

3rd ~ 4 Annie Ma (Hurstville)

H/C ~ 8 Celine Kang (Croydon Park)

H/C ~ 11 Jennifer Xu (Sydney)

H/C ~ 15 Justin Wu (Strathfield)

H/C ~ 21 Tony Lu (Baulkham Hills)

H/C ~ 22 Jina Lee (Silverwater)

H/C ~ 26 Tokiwa Onoda (Camp Hill, QLD)

 

218: PIANO POLYPHONY (15/U)

Winner ~ 3 Sally Cao (Mount Colah) 

2nd ~ 18 Kenneth Tong (Granville)

3rd ~ 4 Sunny Guan (Granville)

H/C ~ 10 Simon Jeon (Croydon Park)

H/C ~ 15 William Shi (Ashfield)


219: 18TH CENTURY PIANO (15/U)

Winner ~ 21 Kimble Zhang (Epping) 

2nd ~ 16 Kenneth Tong (Granville)

3rd ~ 11 Joy Chen (Hurstville Grove)

H/C ~ 4 Emily Zhou (Dee Why)

H/C ~ 8 Richard Wong (Holroyd)

H/C ~ 9 Grace Zhu (Rouse Hill)

H/C ~ 19 Jake Cheong (Epping)

H/C ~ 27 Hannah Abe (St Ives)

 

220: 19TH CENTURY PIANO (15/U)

Winner ~ 16 Tony Lu (Baulkham Hills)

2nd ~ 23 Kenneth Tong (Granville)

3rd ~ 25 Joshua Han (Beaumont Hills)

H/C ~ 5 Richard Wong (Sydney)

H/C ~ 9 Simon Jeon (Croydon Park)

H/C ~ 10 Eugene Nam (Castle Hill)

H/C ~ 12 Jake Cheong (Epping)

H/C ~ 21 Mu Jia (Mascot)

H/C ~ 27 Adella Li (Granville)

H/C ~ 28 Kimble Zhang (Epping)

H/C ~ 29 William Liu (Turramurra)

 

221: 20TH OR 21ST CENTURY PIANO (15/U)

Winner ~ 15 Suyue Michael Lin (Ashfield) 

2nd ~ 24 Kimble Zhang (Epping)

3rd ~ 20 Joshua Han (Beaumont Hills)

H/C ~ 4 Adella Li (Granville)

H/C ~ 5 Kenneth Tong (Granville)

H/C ~ 7 Grace Zhu (Rouse Hill)

H/C ~ 10 Jacqueline Li (East Killara)

H/C ~ 16 Simon Jeon (Croydon Park)

H/C ~ 21 Tony Lu (Baulkham Hills)


222: CHOPIN PIANO (15/U)

Winner ~ 4 Joshua Han (Beaumont Hills)

2nd ~ 7 Kimble Zhang (Epping)

3rd ~ 13 Dana Lee (Eastwood)

H/C ~ 2 Joy Chen (Hurstville Grove)

H/C ~ 5 Eugene Nam (Castle Hill)

H/C ~ 6 Sally Cao (Mount Colah)

H/C ~ 12 Tony Lu (Baulkham Hills)

 


223: AUSTRALIAN PIANO (15/U)

Winner ~ 4 Celine Kang (Croydon Park)

2nd ~ 1 Jake Cheong (Epping)

3rd ~ 2 Anna Gao (Dee Why)

H/C ~ 5 Nicholas Till (East Killara)

 

224: RECITAL AWARD (13 & 14 YRS)

Winner ~ 9 Joshua Han (Beaumont Hills)

2nd ~ 19 Grace Zhu (Rouse Hill)

3rd ~ 11 Bernice Chua (Crace, ACT)

H/C ~ 2 Kenneth Tong (Granville)

H/C ~ 15 Simon Jeon (Croydon Park)

H/C ~ 16 Suyue Michael Lin (Ashfield)

H/C ~ 20 Martin Huang (Chatswood)

 

225: RECITAL AWARD (12 YRS)

Winner ~ 6 Corinna Shimeng Chen (Castle Hill) 

2nd ~ 5 Mary Ma (Lindfield)

3rd ~ 2 Hannah Shi (Burwood)

H/C ~ 1 Celina Ren (Sydney)

H/C ~ 7 Dylan Kwan Hee Yoo (Greenacre)

 

226: 19TH CENTURY PIANO (12 YRS)

Winner ~ 2 Corinna Shimeng Chen (Castle Hill)

2nd ~ 12 Jessie Guo (Castle Hill)

3rd ~ 13 Sakura Hayashi (Chatswood)

H/C ~ 5 Angus Tiew (Pyrmont)

H/C ~ 11 Natalie Chan (Kensington)

 

 

227: PIANO POLYPHONY (12/U)

Winner ~ 1 Corinna Shimeng Chen (Castle Hill) 

2nd ~ 8 Jeremy Sun (Braken Ridge, QLD)

3rd ~ 10 Sakura Hayashi (Chatswood)

H/C ~ 13 Leroy Ma (Hurstville)

H/C ~ 14 Hannah Abe (St Ives)

 

228: AUSTRALIAN PIANO (12/U)

Winner ~ 3 Grace Sun (Braken Ridge, QLD) 

2nd ~ 4 Lauren Zhang (Fairlight)

3rd ~ 5 Leroy Ma (Hurstville)

H/C ~ 6 Xenos He (Mortdale)

H/C ~ 7 Angus Tiew (Pyrmont)


229: 18TH CENTURY PIANO (12/U)

Winner ~ 13 Alyssa Chalmers (Kogarah) 

2nd ~ 21 Jeremy Baldry (Wahroonga)

3rd ~ 5 Sakura Hayashi (Chatswood)

H/C ~ 1 Grace Sun (Braken Ridge, QLD)

H/C ~ 10 Leroy Ma (Hurstville)

H/C ~ 11 Corinna Shimeng Chen (Castle Hill)

H/C ~ 15 Justin Lin (Burwood)

 

230: 20TH OR 21ST CENTURY PIANO (12/U)

 Winner ~ 3 Leroy Ma (Hurstville)

2nd ~ 5 Alyssa Chalmers (Kogarah)

3rd ~ 9 Mary Ma (Lindfield)

H/C ~ 2 Amanda Tao (Castle Hill)

H/C ~ 16 Grace Sun (Braken Ridge, QLD)

 

231: RECITAL AWARD (11/U)

Winner ~ 18 Kyle Li (West Pennant Hills)

2nd ~ 15 Lawrence Wei (Beecroft)

3rd ~ 19 Manami Kasahara (Chatswood)

H/C ~ 1 Amanda Tao (Castle Hill)

H/C ~ 3 Leroy Ma (Hurstville)

H/C ~ 4 Jeremy Sun (Braken Ridge, QLD)

H/C ~ 7 Alyssa Chalmers (Kogarah)

H/C ~ 13 Lauren Zhang (Fairlight)

H/C ~ 14 Jayden Lay (Carlingford)

H/C ~ 24 Joshua Zhi (Hurstville)

 


232: 19TH CENTURY PIANO (11/U)

Winner ~ 6 Leroy Ma (Hurstville)

2nd ~ 2 Manami Kasahara (Chatswood)

3rd ~ 9 Lawrence Wei (Beecroft)

H/C ~ 10 Amanda Tao (Castle Hill)

H/C ~ 15 Lauren Zhang (Fairlight)

H/C ~ 17 Alyssa Chalmers (Kogarah)

 

233: 18TH CENTURY PIANO (10/U)

Winner ~ 10 Jeremy Sun (Braken Ridge, QLD)

2nd ~ 9 Matthew Tan (Marsfield)

3rd ~ 15 Edison Alamsyah (Burwood)

H/C ~ 3 Kyle Li (West Pennant Hills)

H/C ~ 6 Owen Jiang (Castle Hill)

H/C ~ 11 Antonius Yasintus (Blakehurst)


234: 19TH CENTURY PIANO (10/U)

Winner ~ 6 Kyle Li (West Pennant Hills)

2nd ~ 9 Jeremy Sun (Braken Ridge, QLD)

3rd ~ 10 Amy Stevenson (Forestville)

H/C ~ 5 Helen Zhang (Hurstville)

H/C ~ 11 Christine Hur (Sydney)

H/C ~ 13 Edison Alamsyah (Burwood)

 

235: 20TH OR 21ST CENTURY PIANO (10/U)

Winner ~ 4 Monica Lin (Chatswood)

2nd ~ 3 Amy Stevenson (Forestville)

3rd ~ 6 Jeremy Sun (Braken Ridge, QLD)

H/C ~ 5 Crystal Jin (Castle Hill)

H/C ~ 8 Christine Hur (Sydney)

H/C ~ 10 Iakov Ivanets (Zetland)

 

236: PRE 20TH CENTURY PIANO (9/U)

Winner ~ 22 Vicky Yan (Arncliffe)

2nd ~ 18 Fiona Feng (Burwood)

3rd ~ 16 Kerry Mo (Castle Hill)

H/C ~ 9 Ian Gao (Castle Hill)

H/C ~ 11 Ava Pudney (Eastlakes)

H/C ~ 14 Jordan Raffoul (North Rocks)

H/C ~ 17 Kyle Li (West Pennant Hills)

H/C ~ 19 Lucas Woo (Burwood)

 
237: 20TH OR 21ST CENTURY PIANO (9/U)

Winner ~ 10 Kyle Li (West Pennant Hills)

2nd ~ 1 Kanon Ito (Eastwood)

3rd ~ 8 Frankie Kogan (Dover Heights)

H/C ~ 4 Lucas Woo (Burwood)

H/C ~ 14 Fiona Feng (Burwood)

H/C ~ 16 Edison Alamsyah (Burwood)


238: PIANO (8/U)

 

Winner ~ 16 Kerry Mo (Castle Hill)

2nd ~ 13 Ellie Dong (Epping)

3rd ~ 2 Darren Jeng (West Pennant Hill)

H/C ~ 6 Joyce Mai (Burwood)

H/C ~ 8 Tina Zhang (Ashfield)

H/C ~ 12 Roger Wang (Epping)

H/C ~ 14 James Birch (Seaforth)

H/C ~ 22 Nelson Zhang (Castle Hill)


239: PIANO (7/U)

 

Winner ~ 14 Mirabelle Chen (North Sydney)

2nd ~ 12 Joyce Chung (West Pennant Hills)

3rd ~ 1 Josephine Doan (Burwood)

H/C ~ 2 Daniel Lee (Sydney)

H/C ~ 5 Stephanie Chew (Burwood)

H/C ~ 8 Cindy Yasintus (Blakehurst)

H/C ~ 11 Eilya Nazarzehi Had (Hillsdale)

 

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.