Sydney Eisteddfod

Instrumental Solos Results 2013

achieve.

250: Sydney Eisteddfod NSW Drs Orchestra Instrumental Scholarship (16-25 Yrs)

Winner + Scholarship by the Matana Foundation for Young People ~ Anna Da Silva Chen (Lake Heights)

Finalist ~ Xenia Deviatkina-Loh (Burwood)

Finalist ~ Campbell Diamond (Latham, ACT)

Finalist ~ Annabelle Swainston (Taringa, QLD)

Finalist ~ Stephanie Vici (Chatswood)

Finalist Reserve 1 + Highly Commended ~ Callum Henshaw (Cook, ACT)

Finalist Reserve 2 + Highly Commended ~ Wendy Kong (Ingleburn)

Finalist + + Scholarship by the Matana Foundation for Young People ~ Jonathon Ramsay (Epping)

S/F ~ Thomas Azoury (Queanbeyan)

S/F ~ HyungSuk Bae (Enfield)

S/F ~ Antonia Berg (Lindfield)

S/F ~ Waynne Kwon (Killara)

S/F ~ Vincent Lo (Pymble)

S/F ~ Nattanan Low (Cherrybrook)

S/F ~ Caleb Wong (Muttama)

 

251: String Sonata (Any Age)

Winner ~ Terence Leung & James Moon (Chatswood)

2nd ~ Yejin Min & Jo Allan (Gladesville)

3rd ~ Christina Lee & Sorina Zamfir (St Ives)

H/C ~ Vincent Lo & Szu Ju Chen (Pymble)

H/C ~ George Yang & Dewi Liu (Chatswood)

 

252: Viola or Cello (25/u)

Winner ~ Terence Leung (Chatswood)

2nd ~ Waynne Kwon (Killara)

3rd ~ Vincent Lo (Pymble)

H/C ~ Lisa Sung (Epping)

H/C ~ George Yang (Chatswood)

 

253: Violin (25/u)

Winner ~ Yeonhee Kim (Eastwood)

2nd ~ Charlie Westhoff (Avalon)

3rd ~ Kay-Yin Teoh (Warrawee)

H/C ~ Sayono Noda (Randwick)

H/C ~ Amelia Taylor (Otumoetai, NZ)

 

254: Violin (18/u)

Winner ~ Anna Da Silva Chen (Lake Heights)

2nd ~ Yejin Min (Gladesville)

3rd ~ Oscar Han (Beaumont Hills)

H/C ~ Yue Zheng (Hurstville)

H/C ~ Darcy Dauth (Killara)

H/C ~ Anthony Chan (Gordon)

H/C ~ Anthony Chan (Gordon)

 

255: Acoustic String Instrument Solo (18/u)

Winner ~ Caleb Wong (Muttama)

2nd ~ Emma Rayner (Red Hill, ACT)

3rd ~ Terence Leung (Chatswood)

H/C ~ Jason Wong (St Ives)

 

256: The Wenkart Foundation Junior Violin (16/u)

Winner ~ Oscar Han (Beaumont Hills)

2nd ~ Lucas Nguyen (Annandale)

3rd ~ Lachlan Wilkins (Gleniffer)

H/C ~ Mitzi Gardner (Kellyville)

H/C ~ Anthony Chan (Gordon)

H/C ~ Amy Huang (Chatswood)

 

257: Viola or Cello (16/u)

Winner ~ Caleb Wong (Muttama)

2nd ~ Joanne Hwang (Rosebery)

3rd ~ Justin Julian (Roseville)

H/C ~ Sean Hayashi (St Ives)

H/C ~ Christina Lee (St Ives)

H/C ~ Joshua Cannon (Wahroonga)

 

258: Violin (14/u)

Winner ~ Jasmine Baric (Narara)

2nd ~ Amy Huang (Chatswood)

3rd ~ Oscar Han (Beaumont Hills)

H/C ~ Mitzi Gardner (Kellyville)

H/C ~ Qiyan Xing (Rhodes)

 

259: Violin (12/u)

Winner ~ Emily Su (Chatswood)

2nd ~ Ariana Ricci (Crows Nest)

3rd ~ Graciah Guo (Penshurst)

H/C ~ Belinda Thomas (Sylvania)

H/C ~ Natalie Kendy (Castle Cove)

H/C ~ Emma Watson (Manly)

H/C ~ Hugh Matthews (West Hoxton)

 

260: Viola or Cello (12/u)

Winner ~ Lachlan Blair (Eastwood)

2nd ~ Rachel Lee (Epping)

3rd ~ Benett Tsai (Roseville Chase)

H/C ~ Hui Shan Pan (Artarmon)

 

261: Violin (9/u)

Winner ~ Graciah Guo (Penshurst)

2nd ~ Hyein Lee (Newington)

3rd ~ Jayden Lee (Turramurra)

H/C ~ James Birch (Seaforth)

H/C ~ Ben Sweeney (Leichhardt)

H/C ~ Albert Lee (Killara)

 

262: Double Reed Solo (25/u)

Winner ~ Zhiyu Xu (Ashfield)

 

263: Double Reed Solo (18/u)

Winner ~ Stathi Weir (Maroubra)

2nd ~ Samuel Lambert (Mosman)

3rd ~ Lachlan Gordon (Ashfield)

H/C ~ Mathias Richter (Strathfield South)

 

264: Clarinet (25/u)

Winner ~ Michael (Yun Suk) Choi (North Strathfield)

2nd ~ Jeremy Kindl (Normanhurst)

3rd ~ Huaidong Tang (Oatlands)

 

265: Saxophone (25/u)

Winner ~ Mary Osborn (Broadway)

2nd ~ Dylan Brown (Little Bay)

3rd ~ Carlo Antonioli (Drummoyne)

 

266: Flute (25/u)

Winner ~ Elizabeth Mitchell (Gowrie, ACT)

2nd ~ Li Chloe Chung (Cammeray)

3rd ~ Brian Kim (Baulkham Hills)

H/C ~ Marcus Paxton (Lane Cove)

H/C ~ Suzanne Sherrington (Croydon)

H/C ~ Tang-Ling Wei (Robertson, QLD)

 

267: Clarinet (18/u)

Winner ~ James Julian (Roseville)

2nd ~ Claudia Jelic (Paddington)

3rd ~ Tiger Zhang (Campsie)

H/C ~ Sam Cass (Bondi Junction)

H/C ~ Huaidong Tang (Oatlands)

H/C ~ Jeremy Kindl (Normanhurst)

H/C ~ Kenzo Kishimoto (St Ives)

H/C ~ James Cooper (Wahroonga)

 

268: Saxophone (18/u)

Winner ~ Tom Spencer (Normanhurst)

2nd ~ Chris Blundell (Lane Cove)

3rd ~ Matthew Myles (Turramurra)

H/C ~ Zac Olsen (Bangor)

 

269: Flute (15/u)

Winner ~ Brian Kim (Baulkham Hills)

2nd ~ Courtney Coates (Maroubra)

3rd ~ Fiona Yim (Cherrybrook)

H/C ~ Queena Kuang (Denistone East)

 

270: Woodwind Instrument Solo - excluding flutes (15/u)

Winner ~ Andrew Kim (Epping)

2nd ~ James Julian (Roseville)

3rd ~ Huaidong Tang (Oatlands)

H/C ~ Hinano Fujisaki (Cammeray)

H/C ~ Ethan Pang (North Sydney)

H/C ~ Chris Cooper (Kingsford)

 

271: Woodwind Instrument Solo - excluding flutes (12/u)

Winner ~ Tallulah-Rose Adams (Balmain)

2nd ~ Minnie (Minwhee) Kim (Macquarie Park)

3rd ~ Keaghan Davey-Webb (Epping)

H/C ~ Rosie Thomson (Pymble)

 

272: Flute (12/u)

Winner ~ Martin Huang (Chatswood)

2nd ~ Aaryn Wong (Artarmon)

3rd ~ Sarah Fowler (Cremorne)

H/C ~ Michelle Yang (North Rocks)

 

273: Brass Instrument Solo (25/u)

Winner ~ Jonathon Ramsay (Epping)

2nd ~ Sophie Spencer (Normanhurst)

3rd ~ Rebecca Williams (Collaroy Plateau)

 

274: Brass Instrument Solo (18/u)

Winner ~ Sophie Spencer (Normanhurst)

2nd ~ Rebecca Williams (Collaroy Plateau)

3rd ~ Benjamin Close (Killara)

H/C ~ Panayioti Karamanos (Beverly Hills)

H/C ~ Julie Mar (Ryde)

H/C ~ Robin Park (Epping)

H/C ~ Sam Thompson (Denistone)

 

275: Brass Instrument Solo (15/u)

Winner ~ Joshua Lee (Cherrybrook)

2nd ~ Sophie Spencer (Normanhurst)

3rd ~ Tiffany Williams (Collaroy Plateau)

H/C ~ Miles Bennett (Neutral Bay)

H/C ~ Benjamin Close (Killara)

H/C ~ Stephen Park (North Ryde)

 

276: Brass Instrument Solo (12/u)

Winner ~ Matilda Rose Williams (Collaroy Plateau)

2nd ~ Millie Wang (Epping)

3rd ~ Stephen Park (North Ryde)

H/C ~ Brandon Lee (Cherrybrook)

H/C ~ Ramon Wang (Concord)

 

277: Classical Guitar (Any Age)

Winner ~ Stephanie Jones (Canberra, ACT)

2nd ~ Jesse Flowers (Acton, ACT)

3rd ~ Campbell Diamond (Latham, ACT)

H/C ~ Ciaran Edwards (Macquarie, ACT)

 

279: Classical Guitar (16/u)

Winner ~ Tommaso Girotto (Abbotsford)

2nd ~ Daniel Cheng (Campsie)

3rd ~ Sung In Ko (Peakhurst)

H/C ~ Lin Guo (Blakehurst)

 

280:Classical Guitar (14/u)

Winner ~ Lin Guo (Blakehurst)

2nd ~ Alex van Vugt (Bellevue Hill)

3rd ~ Conor Hingerty (MacMasters Beach)

H/C ~ Ayesha Bhalla (Castle Cove)

H/C ~ Mingxi Zheng (Kensington)