flute

Instrumental Solos & Duos Results 2016

achieve.

215: SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD ALF & PEARL POLLARD MEMORIAL INSTRUMENTAL AWARDS FOR PERFORMANCE EXCELLENCE (11-15 YEARS)

Winner ~ 8 John Wu- Cello (Castle Hill)


2nd ~ 9 Anna Chung- Clarinet (North Rocks)


3rd ~ 10 Joshua Han- Piano (Beaumont Hills)


Finalist ~ 1 Leroy Ma- Piano (Hurstville)


Finalist ~ 2 Madison Au- Oboe (Kurraba Point)


Finalist ~ 3 Andrew Wang- Violin (Stanmore)


Finalist ~ 4 Jeremy Sun- Piano (Chapel Hill, QLD)


Finalist ~ 5 Nikolas Rejto- Classical Guitar (Curl Curl)


Finalist ~ 6 Thomas Bootes- Trumpet (Killarney Heights)


Finalist ~ 7 Michael Chang- Oboe (Woolwich)

 

250: NSW DRS ORCHESTRA SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD INSTRUMENTAL SCHOLARSHIP (16-25 YEARS)

Winner ~ 12 Vincent Lo (Pymble)


Finalist ~ 2 Mitzi Gardner (Newtown)


Finalist ~ 7 Andrew Blanch (Vaucluse)


Finalist ~ 26 Amy Huang (Chatswood)


Finalist ~ 27 Julie Kim (Newington)


Finalist ~ 31 Jeffrey Cheah (Queanbeyan)


Finalist Reserve 1 ~ 13 Brian Kim (Baulkham Hills)


Finalist Reserve 2 ~ 6 Sophie Spencer (St Ives)


S/F ~ 15 Oscar Han (Beaumont Hills)


S/F ~ 17 Fiona Cheng (Beecroft)


S/F ~ 21 Joseph Eisinger (Lindfield)


S/F ~ 22 Seamus MacNamara (East Killara)


S/F ~ 23 Hikaru Fuminashi (Newtown)


H/C ~ 16 Tommaso Girotto (Abbotsford)


H/C ~ 28 Ciaran Edwards-McKeown (Marrickville)


H/C ~ 29 Jessica An (North Ryde)

 

251: INSTRUMENTAL DUOS (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 4 Lawrence Wei & Victoria Teo (Beecroft)


2nd ~ 6 Dana Lee & Megan Yang (Eastwood)


3rd ~ 14 Ciaran Edwards-McKeown & Dennis Van Rooyen (Marrickville)


H/C ~ 8 Stephanie Tam & Sarah Chang (Wahroonga)


H/C ~ 9 Josie Ridgway & Tim Geldens (Northbridge)


H/C ~ 12 Alice Morgan & Sam Weller (Sydney)

 

252: SPECIAL ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD FOR ACCOMPANISTS (30 & UNDER)

Winner- Accompanist Award ~  Paul Cheung (Bexley South)

 

253: STRING SONATA (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 8 Vincent Lo & Paul Cheung (Pymble)


2nd ~ 19 Sarah Chang & Agus Sandjaya (Gordon)


3rd ~ 1 Gemma Lee & Victor Dai (Concord)


H/C ~ 11 Benett Tsai & Joseph Tsai (Roseville Chase)

 

254: VIOLA, CELLO OR DOUBLE BASS (19 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 11 Benett Tsai (Roseville Chase)


2nd ~ 8 John Wu (Castle Hill)


3rd ~ 10 Ashleigh Chung (North Rocks)


H/C ~ 9 Jeremi Campese (Alfords Point)


H/C ~ 13 Stephanie Tam (Wahroonga)

 

255: VIOLIN (19 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 8 Oscar Han (Beaumont Hills)


2nd ~ 10 Amy Huang (Chatswood)


3rd ~ 13 James Chen (Denistone)


H/C ~ 3 Justine Zhang (Marsfield)


H/C ~ 7 Andrew Liang (Gordon)

 

256: THE WENKART FOUNDATION JUNIOR VIOLIN (15 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 13 Andrew Wang (Stanmore)


2nd ~ 9 Hugh Matthews (West Hoxton)


3rd ~ 12 Andrew Liang (Gordon)


H/C ~ 2 Emma Watson (North Sydney)


H/C ~ 5 Sarah Chang (Gordon)


H/C ~ 14 Ken Noonan (Peakhurst)


H/C ~ 15 Hugo Sebastian Hui (Wahroonga)


H/C ~ 17 Natalie Kendy (Castle Cove)


H/C ~ 18 Daniel Shao (Roselands)

 

257: VIOLIN (12 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 19 Justine Zhang (Marsfield)


2nd ~ 13 Michael Gong (Wahroonga)


3rd ~ 16 Angellinah Guo (Penshurst)


H/C ~ 6 Daniel Zou (North Parramatta, NSW )


H/C ~ 7 Erin Lee (Beecroft)


H/C ~ 22 Harry Wang (Strathfield)

 

258: VIOLA, CELLO OR DOUBLE BASS (12 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 7 John Wu (Castle Hill)


2nd ~ 12 Elizabeth Seo (Castle Hill)


3rd ~ 6 Erin Lee (Beecroft)


H/C ~ 2 Tim Wong (Sydney)


H/C ~ 5 Indigo Lee-Wilson (Warrawee)

 

259: VIOLIN (9 & UNDER)

 Winner ~ 15 Felix Chan (Burwood)


2nd ~ 10 Isabella Sun (Wahroonga)


3rd ~ 16 James Birch (Dover Heights)


H/C ~ 6 Justine Zhang (Marsfield)

 

260: FLUTE (25 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 4 Brian Kim (Baulkham Hills)


2nd ~ 5 Sophie Knox (Pennant Hills)


3rd ~ 2 Joshua Chan (Eastwood)


H/C ~ 1 Jessica Scott (Pennant Hills)


H/C ~ 8 Alice Lai (Cherrybrook)


H/C ~ 10 Hinano Fujisaki (Cammeray)

 

261: WOODWIND INSTRUMENT (19 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 3 Joo Lee Kim (Sydney)


2nd ~ 9 Finnian Fowke (Marrickville)


3rd ~ 17 Elizabeth Fong (Homebush)


H/C ~ 7 Alison Wormell (Burwood)


H/C ~ 15 Bianca Bacchiella (North Ward, QLD)

 

262: CLARINET (19 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 11 Anna Chung (North Rocks)


2nd ~ 3 Olivia Hans-Rosenbaum (Ashbury)


3rd ~ 6 Hannah Luke-Paddon (West Ryde)


H/C ~ 5 William Tatsuki Kirkland (Lane Cove)


H/C ~ 10 Miriam Alperovich (Artarmon)


H/C ~ 14 Huaidong Tang (Oatlands)

 

263: SAXOPHONE (19 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 3 Payge Eminovski (Bardwell Park)


2nd ~ 7 Brian Bae (Warrawee)


3rd ~ 2 Justinn Lu (Eastwood)


H/C ~ 4 Hinano Fujisaki (Cammeray)


H/C ~ 8 Angus Key (Werombi)

 

264: WOODWIND INSTRUMENT (15 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 18 Michael Chang (Woolwich)


2nd ~ 6 Justinn Lu (Eastwood)


3rd ~ 26 Emily Thornton (Bayview)


H/C ~ 2 Anna Chung (North Rocks)


H/C ~ 4 Yung Kim (St Leonards)


H/C ~ 21 Martin Huang (Chatswood)


H/C ~ 24 Reuben Alperovich (Artarmon)

 

265: WOODWIND INSTRUMENT (12 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 16 Madison Au (Kurraba Point)


2nd ~ 22 Paul Feng (Kirrawee)


3rd ~ 26 Amanda Tao (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 2 Justin Wang (Baulkham Hills)


H/C ~ 4 Junyoung Jeong (Cherrybrook)


H/C ~ 9 Jordan Raffoul (North Rocks)


H/C ~ 13 Jacob Cuttle (Mona Vale)


H/C ~ 14 Alexina Ireland (St Ives)

H/C ~ 17 Ella Flanagan (Kogarah)

H/C ~ 19 James Matthews (West Hoxton)

 

266: BRASS INSTRUMENT (19 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 2 Kye Milne (Allambie Heights)


2nd ~ 13 Sophie Spencer (St Ives)


3rd ~ 9 Thomas Bootes (Killarney Heights)


H/C ~ 8 Matthew Carter (Blaxland)


H/C ~ 10 Marcel Kocbek-Malepa (Canterbury)

 

267: BRASS INSTRUMENT (15 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 1 Thomas Bootes (Killarney Heights)


2nd ~ 6 Madeleine Aarons (St Ives)


3rd ~ 4 Matilda Rose Williams (Stanmore)


H/C ~ 7 Annie Tan (North Strathfield)

 

268: CLASSICAL GUITAR (ANY AGE)

 Winner ~ 14 Katarzyna Smolarek (Warszawa, PL)


2nd ~ 4 Benjamin Secrett (Dural)


3rd ~ 2 Yuki Hata (Rozelle)


H/C ~ 1 Lewis Hastie (Avalon)


H/C ~ 3 Deniz Kaplan (Glenroy, VIC)


H/C ~ 9 Dennis Van Rooyen (Dungog)


H/C ~ 15 James Audet (Leura)

 

269: CLASSICAL GUITAR (18 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 9 Alexandro Zorzano Gonzalez (Watsons Bay)


2nd ~ 1 Owen Elliott (Bywong)


3rd ~ 6 Miriam Alperovich (Artarmon)


H/C ~ 3 Angie Watson (Bonnyrigg Heights)


H/C ~ 5 Joshua Milliken (Corrimal)


H/C ~ 8 Angellos Korsanos (Burwood)

 

270: CLASSICAL GUITAR (14 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 6 Nikolas Rejto (Curl Curl)


2nd ~ 4 Mattahn McNair (Maroochydore, QLD)


3rd ~ 1 Abby Adlington (Figtree)


H/C ~ 7 Ivy Sucur (Mangerton)


H/C ~ 12 Kevin Shi (Westleigh)


H/C ~ 14 Kalan Rossiter (Forestville)

 

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.