Sydney Eisteddfod

Instrumental Solos & Duos Results 2015

perform.

250: Sydney Eisteddfod NSW Drs Orchestra Instrumental Scholarship (16-25 Yrs)

 Winner ~ 2 Lily Higson-Spence (Prahran, VIC)

Finalist ~ 4 Ciaran Edwards-McKeown (Marrickville)

Finalist ~ 11 Chloe Chung (Cammeray)

Finalist ~ 19 Johanna Blake (Wahroonga)

Finalist ~ 20 Vincent Lo (Pymble)

Finalist +Scholarship from the Matana Foundation for Young People ~ 23 Francis Yoon (Central Coast)

H/C ~ 8 Tommaso Girotto (Abbotsford)

H/C ~ 10 Andrew Blanch (Turner, ACT)

H/C ~ 18 Jessica Scott (Pennant Hills)

H/C ~ 24 Nick Mooney (North Sydney)

 

251: Instrumental Duos (Any Age)

 Winner ~ 12 Vincent Lo & Gemma Lee (Pymble)

2nd ~ 6 Andrew Blanch & Cal Henshaw (Turner, ACT)

3rd ~ 11 Jason Henery & Vanessa Li (Lindfield)

H/C ~ 9 Angel Yang & Lucy Chen (Riverwood)

H/C ~ 10 Graciah & Angellinah Guo (Penshurst)

H/C ~ 14 Ennes Mehmedbasic & Toshiyuki Hosogaya (Redfern)

 

252: String Sonata (Any Age)

 Winner ~ 10 Val Suraev & Paul Cheung (Croydon Park)

2nd ~ 1 Nicholas Kennedy & Evgeny Ukhanov (Willoughby North)

3rd ~ 12 Lily Higson-Spence & Lana Higson (Prahran, VIC)

H/C ~ 5 Lily Dai & Adella Li (Granville)

H/C ~ 6 Benett & Joshua Tsai (Roseville Chase)

 

253: Viola, Cello or Double Bass (25/u)

 Winner ~ 5 Benett Tsai (Roseville Chase)

2nd ~ 7 Jason Wong (Monterey)

3rd ~ 3 Johanna Blake (Wahroonga)

H/C ~ 8 Sergio Insuasti (Thornleigh)

 

254: Violin (18/u)

 Winner ~ 6 Oscar Han (Beaumont Hills)

2nd ~ 4 Lily Higson-Spence (Prahran, VIC)

3rd ~ 3 Mitzi Gardner (Newtown)

H/C ~ 5 Lucy Macourt (West Pennant Hills)

 

255: Viola, Cello or Double Bass (18/u)

 Winner ~ 1 Jason Henery (Lindfield)

2nd ~ 9 Lachlan Blair (North Ryde)

3rd ~ 8 Benett Tsai (Roseville Chase)

H/C ~ 6 Ari Volovelsky (Dulwich Hill)

H/C ~ 7 Jason Wong (Monterey)

H/C ~ 13 William Kwon (Killara)

 

256: The Wenkart Foundation Junior Violin (16/u)

 Winner ~ 5 Oscar Han (Beaumont Hills)

2nd ~ 7 Andrew Liang (Gordon)

3rd ~ 1 Mitzi Gardner (Newtown)

H/C ~ 4 Catherine Jang (Epping)

H/C ~ 6 Chelsea Baek (Chatswood)

 

257: Violin (14/u)

 Winner ~ 4 Emily Su (Chatswood)

2nd ~ 6 Natalie Kendy (Castle Cove)

3rd ~ 8 Daniel Shao (Roselands)

H/C ~ 1 Graciah Guo (Penshurst)

H/C ~ 3 Sze Wing Poon (Killara)

 

258: Violin (12/u)

 Winner ~ 15 Mila Haydon (Lyneham, ACT)

2nd ~ 5 Sze Wing Poon (Killara)

3rd ~ 3 Angellinah Guo (Penshurst)

H/C ~ 2 Jerry Wang (Marsfield)

H/C ~ 6 Justine Zhang (Marsfield)

H/C ~ 14 Joon Ho Choi (Strathfield)

 

259: Viola, Cello or Double Bass (12/u)

 Winner ~ 5 Benett Tsai (Roseville Chase)

2nd ~ 1 Lachlan Blair (North Ryde)

3rd ~ 7 Justin Chen (St Ives)

H/C ~ 2 William Kwon (Killara)

H/C ~ 6 Krys Cox (Wamberal)

 

260: Violin (9/u)

 Winner ~ 4 Justine Zhang (Marsfield)

2nd ~ 3 Jennifer Sung (Turramurra)

3rd ~ 1 James Birch (Seaforth)

 

261: Flute (25/u)

 Winner ~ 8 Laura Chung (Pymble)

2nd ~ 3 Dorothy See-Long Wu (Wahroonga)

3rd ~ 7 Sophie Knox (Pennant Hills)

H/C ~ 2 Ella (Hae won) Jeong (Croydon Park)

 

262: Double Reed (19/u)

 Winner ~ 3 Bianca Bacchiella (Townsville, QLD)

2nd ~ 5 Jessica Chuen (Marsfield)

3rd ~ 2 James Thomson (Pymble)

 

263: Clarinet (19/u)

 Winner ~ 10 Olivia Hans-Rosenbaum (Ashbury)

2nd ~ 2 Huaidong Tang (Oatlands)

3rd ~ 18 Eve Fan (Randwick)

H/C ~ 5 Anna Chung (North Rocks)

H/C ~ 16 Ethan Pang (North Sydney)

H/C ~ 19 Tiger Zhang (Campsie)

H/C ~ 20 Simran Bagga (Campsie)

 

264: Saxophone (19/u)

Winner ~ 7 Sam Weller (Dulwich Hill)

2nd ~ 3 Payge Eminovski (Bardwell Park)

3rd ~ 2 Zac Olsen (Bangor)

H/C ~ 5 Hinano Fujisaki (Cammeray)

 

265: Flute (18/u)

Winner ~ 5 Joo Lee Kim (Sydney)

2nd ~ 8 Ella (Hae won) Jeong (Croydon Park)

3rd ~ 3 Hinano Fujisaki (Cammeray)

H/C ~ 2 Georgina Gwatkin-Higson (Haberfield)

H/C ~ 6 Jessica Scott (Pennant Hills)

H/C ~ 7 Dorothy See-Long Wu (Wahroonga)

 

267: Woodwind Instrument (15/u)

 Winner ~ 13 Olivia Hans-Rosenbaum (Ashbury)

2nd ~ 16 Ethan Pang (North Sydney)

3rd ~ 10 Lyndon Lin (Epping)

H/C ~ 3 Andrew Kim (Epping)

H/C ~ 4 Anna Chung (North Rocks)

H/C ~ 7 Emma Leong (St Leonards)

 

268: Woodwind Instrument (12/u)

Winner ~ 10 Anna Chung (North Rocks)

2nd ~ 9 Adam Clennar (Coogee)

3rd ~ 23 Paul Feng (Kirrawee)

H/C ~ 6 Lyndon Lin (Epping)

H/C ~ 15 Daniel (Haoning) Xu (West Pennant Hills)

H/C ~ 26 Sophie Greenfield (Dover Heights)

H/C ~ 29 Austin O'Toole (Forest Lodge)

H/C ~ 30 Lauchlan Bissex (Wahroonga)

H/C ~ 31 Gahyun Lee (Sydney)

 

269: Brass Instrument (19/u)

Winner ~ 9 Jasper Bruce (Kenthurst)

2nd ~ 5 Ben Close (Killara)

3rd ~ 6 Julie Mar (Ryde)

H/C ~ 4 Andrew London (North Ryde)

H/C ~ 10 Kate Cousins (Ashbury)

 

270: Brass Instrument (15/u)

Winner ~ 6 Madeleine Aarons (St Ives)

2nd ~ 4 Thomas Bootes (Killarney Heights)

3rd ~ 2 Elizabeth Dawson (Ashbury)

H/C ~ 9 James Arnall (Surry Hills)

 

271: Classical Guitar (Any Age)

Winner ~ 2 Ciaran Edwards-Mckeown (Marrickville)

2nd ~ 3 Brett Gomez (Hassall Grove)

3rd ~ 8 Dennis Van Rooyen (Dungog)

H/C ~ 1 Liam Pike (Cheltenham)

H/C ~ 4 Yuki Hata (Rozelle)

 

272: Classical Guitar (18/u)

Winner ~ 5 Tommaso Girotto (Abbotsford)

2nd ~ 14 Newton Le (Liverpool)

3rd ~ 2 Daniel Cheng (Campsie)

H/C ~ 3 Nicolas Serray (Berkeley)

H/C ~ 7 Lin Guo (Blakehurst)

H/C ~ 10 Brian Song (Ryde)

H/C ~ 12 James Newbold (Penrith)

 

273: Classical Guitar (14/u)

Winner ~ 2 Angela Yu (Strathfield)

2nd ~ 5 Ivy Sucur (Mangerton)

3rd ~ 9 Marcus Kha (Vale Park, SA)

H/C ~ 7 Joshua Milliken (Corrimal)

H/C ~ 8 Lydia Colla (Kirribilli)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.