Sydney Eisteddfod

Contemporary Singing Results 2016

achieve.

50: SINGER/SONGWRITER (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 1 Kartik Kunasegaran (Darlington)


2nd ~ 12 Tamara Tamburic (Bonnyrigg)


3rd ~ 18 Chiara Kovac (Austinmer)


H/C ~ 2 Audrey Bygraves (Cherrybrook)


H/C ~ 4 Inez Curro (Seaforth)


H/C ~ 9 Gabrielle Montalbo (Denistone West)

 

51: CONTEMPORARY VOCAL DUOS (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 11 Jana Aveling & Kartik Kunasegaran (Wahroonga)


2nd ~ 12 Ruby Hawken & Daniel Timmins (Haberfield)


3rd ~ 4 Latai Kinikini & Vanesia Yuliarto (Albion Park)


H/C ~ 2 Nicole Ngo & Elle Ngo (Belmore)


H/C ~ 13 Phoebe Vinciguerra & Louis Vinciguerra (Engadine)

 

52: MUSICAL THEATRE VOCAL DUOS (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 1 Matilda Simmons & Emily Simmons (Ryde)


2nd ~ 9 Kate Carey & Eleanor Foster (Mosman)


3rd ~ 7 Ruby Hawken & Phoebe Vinciguerra (Haberfield)


H/C ~ 6 Cameron Bajraktarevic-Hayward & Ali Hardy (Guildford West)

 

53: CONTEMPORARY VOCAL TRIOS/GROUPS (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 7 Australian Performing Arts College (Castle Hill)


2nd ~ 3 Encore Performing Arts Studio Teen Show Group (Figtree)


3rd ~ 6 Encore Performing Arts Studio Vocal Group (Coniston)


H/C ~ 1 Clarissa, Joanne & Melody Kurniawan (Beaumont Hills)

 

60: SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD SENIOR SINGER OF THE YEAR (16-25 YEARS)

Winner ~ 10 Molly Stewart (Woonona)


Finalist ~ 4 Natalie Elliott (Haberfield)


Finalist ~ 15 Gemma Nha (Strathfield)


Finalist ~ 22 Alexandra Duncan (Lavender Bay)


Finalist +Backingtracks Voucher for $300 ~ 8 Angus Noakes (Como)


Finalist +Backingtracks Voucher for $250 ~ 6 Emily Van Ameyde (Elanora Heights)

Finalist Reserve 1 ~ 7 Kelly Chan (Artarmon)


Finalist Reserve 2 ~ 5 Nguyen Quynh Anh Le (Maroubra)


 

61: VOCAL PERFORMANCE (18 & OVER) 

Winner ~ 13 Alexander Young (Clontarf)


2nd ~ 19 Teagan Denham (Kirrawee)


3rd ~ 6 Natalie Elliott (Haberfield)


H/C ~ 1 Nicole Pigadas (Burwood)


H/C ~ 3 Benjamin Fairbairn (Little Hartley)


H/C ~ 12 Renee Edmonds (Newcastle)

 

62: SONG FROM A MUSICAL/MUSIC THEATRE (18 & OVER)

Winner ~ 25 Jessica Lucianna Di Bartolo (Newington)


2nd ~ 27 Jaiden Thomas (Farmborough Heights)


3rd ~ 10 Teagan Denham (Kirrawee)


H/C ~ 3 Michelle Mutyora (Wiley Park)


H/C ~ 7 Kirralee Elliott (Quakers Hill)


H/C ~ 17 Alexander Young (Clontarf)


H/C ~ 18 Natalie Elliott (Haberfield)


H/C ~ 23 Jasper Filshie (Haberfield)


H/C ~ 26 Benjamin Fairbairn (Little Hartley)

 

63: JAZZ OR BLUES SINGER (16 & OVER)

Winner ~ 3 Alexander Young (Clontarf)


2nd ~ 15 Benjamin Fairbairn (Little Hartley)


3rd ~ 4 Peter Liszka (Botany)


H/C ~ 6 Hanna Sandler (St Ives)


H/C ~ 9 Emily Van Ameyde (Elanora Heights)


H/C ~ 14 Hannah Mitchell (Harrington Grove)


H/C ~ 17 Sofia Stergio (North Ryde)

 

64: R&B OR GOSPEL SINGER (16 & OVER)

Winner ~ 2 Hannah Mitchell (Harrington Grove)


2nd ~ 8 Teagan Denham (Kirrawee)


3rd ~ 1 Jayd Abacan Luna (Quakers Hill)


H/C ~ 3 Nicolas Di Cecco (Earlwood)


H/C ~ 11 Olivia Wassef (Loftus)

 

65: COUNTRY SINGER (16 & OVER)

Winner ~ 8 Maia Toakley (Bondi)


2nd ~ 6 Michelle Mutyora (Wiley Park)


3rd ~ 14 Alexandra Duncan (Lavender Bay)


H/C ~ 2 Teagan Denham (Kirrawee)


H/C ~ 3 Nicole Pigadas (Burwood)


H/C ~ 4 Alexander Young (Clontarf)

 

66: VOCAL PERFORMANCE (17 YEARS)

Winner ~ 6 Nicolas Di Cecco (Earlwood)


2nd ~ 12 Lauren Beatson (Caringbah South)


3rd ~ 4 Kobe Collier (Flinders)


H/C ~ 2 Tessa Marsden (Epping)


H/C ~ 7 Sophie Bridget Dalisay (Prestons)


H/C ~ 9 Mary Antonuccio (Jesmond)


H/C ~ 13 Dee Xie (Hurstville)

H/C ~ 15 Olivia Wassef (Loftus)


H/C ~ 22 Alexandra Duncan (Lavender Bay)

 

67: SONG FROM A MUSICAL/MUSIC THEATRE (17 YEARS)

Winner ~ 21 Alexandra Duncan (Lavender Bay)


2nd ~ 22 Isaac Broadbent (Summer Hill)


3rd ~ 6 Sophie Bridget Dalisay (Prestons)


H/C ~ 4 Tiffany Williams (Stanmore)


H/C ~ 5 Dee Xie (Hurstville)


H/C ~ 7 Lauren Beatson (Caringbah South)


H/C ~ 9 Kobe Collier (Flinders)


H/C ~ 12 Libby Hughes (Pennant Hills)


H/C ~ 16 Caitlin Dennis (Five Dock)


H/C ~ 20 Nicola Dabboussy (Blakehurst)

 

68: VOCAL PERFORMANCE (16 YEARS)

Winner ~ 19 Jayd Abacan Luna (Quakers Hill)


2nd ~ 21 Juliette Di Bello (Bayview)


3rd ~ 2 Holly Sears (Figtree)


H/C ~ 1 Krystelle Boulos (Oatley)


H/C ~ 4 Hannah Mitchell (Harrington Grove)


H/C ~ 11 Angelique Opie (Bellevue Hill)

 

69: SONG FROM A MUSICAL/MUSIC THEATRE (16 YEARS)

 Winner ~ 20 Krystelle Boulos (Oatley)


2nd ~ 16 Jayd Abacan Luna (Quakers Hill)


3rd ~ 7 Juliette Di Bello (Bayview)


H/C ~ 3 Hannah Mitchell (Harrington Grove)


H/C ~ 8 Molly Stewart (Woonona)


H/C ~ 21 Holly Sears (Figtree)

 

70: SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD JUNIOR SINGER OF THE YEAR (12-15 YEARS)

Winner ~ 21 Omar Rihani (Forestville)


Finalist ~ 4 Jordyn Richards (Ryde)


Finalist ~ 16 Mira Thippawal (Connells Point)


Finalist ~ 27 Celina Sharma (Mosman)


Finalist ~ 33 Ben Johnston (Bulli)


Finalist ~ 37 Bella Thomas (Mortdale)


Finalist Reserve 1 ~ 18 Tamara Bentsen (Glenning Valley)


Finalist Reserve 2 ~ 22 Laurajoy Bunting (Glenwood)


S/F ~ 1 Olivia McNamara (Turramurra)

S/F ~ 30 Charles Cross (Elanora Heights)


S/F ~ 32 Caitlin Frazer (Mortdale)

 

71: JAZZ OR BLUES SINGER (15 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 16 Clare London (North Ryde)


2nd ~ 17 Thalia Jonas (Mosman)


3rd ~ 7 Emma Shannon (Wahroonga)


H/C ~ 1 Hannah Fisk (Woongarrah)


H/C ~ 8 Jade Angus (Como)


H/C ~ 13 Gabrielle Kruf (Woongarrah)


H/C ~ 15 Olivia McNamara (Turramurra)


H/C ~ 18 Massimo Losurdo (Burwood)


H/C ~ 19 Mira Thippawal (Connells Point)

 

72: R&B OR GOSPEL SINGER (15 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 7 Isabella Gilbert (Cherrybrook)


2nd ~ 3 Mira Thippawal (Connells Point)


3rd ~ 11 Marilyn Oxlade (Glenmore Park)


H/C ~ 6 Gabrielle Montalbo (Denistone West)


H/C ~ 10 Olivia McNamara (Turramurra)

 

73: COUNTRY SINGER (15 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 14 Olivia McNamara (Turramurra)


2nd ~ 1 Isabella Gilbert (Cherrybrook)


3rd ~ 7 Inez Curro (Seaforth)


H/C ~ 4 Sophie Andrews (Wattle Grove)


H/C ~ 11 Marilyn Oxlade (Glenmore Park)


H/C ~ 12 Mira Thippawal (Connells Point)

 

74: VOCAL PERFORMANCE (15 YEARS)

Winner ~ 23 Brea Holland (Lake Conjola)


2nd ~ 21 Isabella Gilbert (Cherrybrook)


3rd ~ 17 Nicola De Sensi (Grays Point)


H/C ~ 8 Ella Nicol (Wahroonga)


H/C ~ 10 Olivia McNamara (Turramurra)


H/C ~ 11 Alicia Armstrong (Rosebery)


H/C ~ 13 Estelle Francisco (Albion Park)


H/C ~ 27 Charles Cross (Elanora Heights)


H/C ~ 28 Lily Lindsay (Maroubra)

 

75: SONG FROM A MUSICAL/MUSIC THEATRE (15 YEARS)

Winner ~ 16 Vanesia Yuliarto (Albion Park Rail)


2nd ~ 13 Olivia McNamara (Turramurra)


3rd ~ 9 Erin Pacholke (Northbridge)


H/C ~ 2 Ella Nicol (Wahroonga)


H/C ~ 7 Rebecca Burchett (Clontarf)


H/C ~ 17 Isabella Gilbert (Cherrybrook)


H/C ~ 21 Charlotte Arkle (Orchard Hills)


H/C ~ 22 Brea Holland (Lake Conjola)


H/C ~ 26 Charles Cross (Elanora Heights)

 

76: VOCAL PERFORMANCE (14 YEARS)

Winner ~ 9 Francesca Bisson (Pymble)


2nd ~ 1 Poppi Kent (Mosman)


3rd ~ 18 Jordyn Richards (Ryde)


H/C ~ 22 Avishma Lohith (Beaumont Hills)


H/C ~ 29 Madison Ballard (Shell Cove)


H/C ~ 36 Jeremy Hockings (Oatley)


H/C ~ 41 Isabella Galvez (Dural)

 

77: SONG FROM A MUSICAL/MUSIC THEATRE (14 YEARS)

Winner ~ 4 Madison Ballard (Shell Cove)


2nd ~ 18 Jordyn Richards (Ryde)


3rd ~ 1 Poppi Kent (Mosman)


H/C ~ 8 Latai Kinikini (Albion Park)


H/C ~ 12 Cameron McCredie (Quakers Hill)


H/C ~ 14 Ashleigh Stathak (Burwood)


H/C ~ 16 Emily Nkomo (Casula)


H/C ~ 28 Isabel Kratz (Hillsdale)

 

78: VOCAL PERFORMANCE (13 YEARS)

Winner ~ 5 Alexandra Coulton (Dural)


2nd ~ 6 Jasmine Argyropoulos (Burwood)


3rd ~ 34 Olivia Bevilacqua (West Pennant Hills)


H/C ~ 2 Dylan Ilon (Cabarita)


H/C ~ 7 Olivia Fox (Chipping Norton)


H/C ~ 10 Matthew Simmons (Ryde)


H/C ~ 11 Emma Woodcock (Pymble)


H/C ~ 16 Mira Thippawal (Connells Point)


H/C ~ 22 Lauren Hickry (Burwood)


H/C ~ 32 Emily Cruceanu (Beaumont Hills)


H/C ~ 35 Caitlin Frazer (Mortdale)

 

79: SONG FROM A MUSICAL/MUSIC THEATRE (13 YEARS)

Winner ~ 19 Alexandra Coulton (Dural)


2nd ~ 8 Alyssa Goodall (Sylvania)


3rd ~ 31 Caitlin Frazer (Mortdale)


H/C ~ 3 Matthew Simmons (Ryde)


H/C ~ 11 Mira Thippawal (Connells Point)


H/C ~ 22 Jasmine Ellen Argyropoulos (Panania)


H/C ~ 23 Emma Woodcock (Pymble)


H/C ~ 24 Riley Paige (Port Macquarie)


H/C ~ 32 Tamsyn Willey (Rouse Hill)

 

80: VOCAL PERFORMANCE (12 YEARS)

Winner ~ 26 Ashton Masters (Ryde)


2nd ~ 30 Kristian Babian (Roseville Chase)


3rd ~ 16 Piper Kelleher (Freshwater)


H/C ~ 3 Tilli McMahon (Seaforth)


H/C ~ 5 Jacqueline Attard (Maraylya)


H/C ~ 14 Emerson Garcia (Shell Cove)


H/C ~ 25 Brianna Cross (Warners Bay)


H/C ~ 29 Mikaila Kadlec (Turrella)


H/C ~ 33 Scarlett Antico (Redfern)

 

81: SONG FROM A MUSICAL/MUSIC THEATRE (12 YEARS)

Winner ~ 31 Kristian Babian (Roseville Chase)


2nd ~ 8 Jacqueline Attard (Maraylya)


3rd ~ 4 Emerson Garcia (Shell Cove)


H/C ~ 3 Tahlie Gavin (Miranda)


H/C ~ 5 Brianna Cross (Warners Bay)


H/C ~ 6 Tilli McMahon (Seaforth)


H/C ~ 12 Briar Valaire (Marks Point)


H/C ~ 13 Omar Rihani (Forestville)


H/C ~ 21 Natarscha Vergan (Mt Kembla)

 

82: VOCAL PERFORMANCE (11 YEARS)

Winner ~ 4 Antonella Khodr-Chah (Burwood)


Winner ~ 14 Olivia Laurich (Farmborough Heights)


2nd ~ 18 Paige Coleman (Regents Park)


3rd ~ 2 Maddison Gorrell (Pitt Town)


H/C ~ 8 Despina Savva (Sandringham)


H/C ~ 16 Sienna Bingham (Croydon)


H/C ~ 21 Summer Rain Moger (Narrabeen)


H/C ~ 24 Piper Farrell (Keiraville)

 

83: SONG FROM A MUSICAL/MUSIC THEATRE (11 YEARS)

Winner ~ 16 Caitlin Young (Dapto)


2nd ~ 15 Sam Wood (Acacia Gardens)


3rd ~ 12 Mischa Nalywajko (Wahroonga)


H/C ~ 2 Oscar Langmar (Normanhurst)


H/C ~ 4 Scout Van Der Merwe (Jannali)


H/C ~ 9 Abigail Morgan (Hornsby)


H/C ~ 14 Isabella Kulper (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 25 Claudia Dunnett (Northbridge)

 

84: VOCAL PERFORMANCE (10 YEARS)

Winner ~ 14 Taotao Jiang (Burwood)


2nd ~ 6 Alia-Rose Nasser (Oatley)


3rd ~ 16 Gemma Keighran (Rose Bay)


H/C ~ 2 Jonathan Melrose-Rae (Cremorne)


H/C ~ 4 Lauren Jenkinson (Beaumont Hills)


H/C ~ 5 Molly Jancetic (Mangerton)


H/C ~ 7 Annabelle Nasser (Oatley)


H/C ~ 8 James Gardner (Mangerton)

 

85: SONG FROM A MUSICAL/MUSIC THEATRE (10 YEARS)

 Winner ~ 2 Taotao Jiang (Burwood)


2nd ~ 9 Skye Narunsky (Randwick)


3rd ~ 16 James Gardner (Mangerton)


H/C ~ 3 Molly Jancetic (Mangerton)


H/C ~ 5 Elise Tazawa-Lim (Lane Cove)


H/C ~ 12 Lauren Jenkinson (Beaumont Hills)


H/C ~ 17 Gemma Keighran (Rose Bay)

 

86: VOCAL PERFORMANCE (9 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 3 Isabel Young (Clontarf)


2nd ~ 13 Elena Tomaras (Greystanes)


3rd ~ 17 Sara Petrovski (Mortdale)


H/C ~ 4 Billie-Rose Brotherson (Port Hacking)


H/C ~ 10 Hunter Metcalf (Coffs Harbour)


H/C ~ 12 Chelsea Kokden (Thirroul)

 

87: SONG FROM A MUSICAL/MUSIC THEATRE (9 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 4 Billie-Rose Brotherson (Port Hacking)


2nd ~ 18 Sara Petrovski (Mortdale)


3rd ~ 9 Isabel Young (Clontarf)


H/C ~ 3 Chelsea Kokden (Thirroul)


H/C ~ 6 Alice Austin (Longueville)


H/C ~ 11 Holly Simon (Rodd Point)


H/C ~ 12 Hunter Metcalf (Coffs Harbour)


H/C ~ 14 Caitlin Choy (North Ryde)


H/C ~ 17 Lila Eversgerd (Bronte)


H/C ~ 26 Charlotte Gardiner (Point Clare)

 

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.

You might also be interested in

  • Sydney Eisteddfod’s Top Singers of 2016

    On 13 September 2016, Sydney Eisteddfod presented the Junior and Senior Singer of the Year Finals, an event far more exciting than your typical weekday evening!  In a jam-packed two-tier...