Sydney Eisteddfod

Contemporary Singing Results 2015

achieve.

50: Singer/Songwriter (Any Age)

Winner ~ 5 Gabrielle Montalbo (Denistone West)

2nd ~ 2 Tamara Tamburic (Bonnyrigg)

3rd ~ 1 Juliette Di Bello (Church Point)

H/C ~ 10 Inez Curro (Seaforth)

H/C ~ 11 Nathan Tam (Sydney)

 

51: Contemporary Vocal Duos (Any Age)

Winner ~ 15 Ben Leo & Raein Schwenke (Concord West)

2nd ~ 9 Natalie Theodore & Julia Manias (Warriewood)

3rd ~ 6 Matilda & Emily Simmons (Ryde)

 

52: Musical Theatre Vocal Duos (Any Age)

Winner ~ 8 Alexander Young & Justine Kim (Clontarf)

2nd ~ 14 Natalie Theodore & Julia Manias (Warriewood)

3rd ~ 9 Elisabeth Woodcock & Ella Nicol (St Ives)

H/C ~ 15 Josephine Pinto & Isobel Graham (Merrylands)

H/C ~ 17 Alexia Vaggis & Kelina Ollerenshaw (North Rocks)

 

53: Contemporary Vocal Trios/Groups (Any Age)

Winner ~ 8 Platinum Harmony: Juliette Pasini, Sara Mazzurco, Isobel Graham & Alexandra Younes (Burwood)

2nd ~ 5 Temper (North Turramurra)

3rd ~ 11 Unified (Plumpton)

H/C ~ 13 Southern Lights Showgroup (Dapto)

 

60: Sydney Eisteddfod Senior Singer Of The Year (16-25 Yrs)

 

Winner ~ 18 Anthony Sandler (Sydney)

Finalist +Backingtracks Voucher for $300 ~ 16 Sophia Bridget Dalisay (Sydney)

Finalist +Backingtracks Voucher for $250 ~ 6 Alexander Young (Clontarf)

Finalist ~ 5 Lilia Jackson (Point Frederick)

Finalist ~ 7 Rebecca Qu (Connells Point)

Finalist ~ 12 Teagan Denham (Kirrawee)

 

61: Vocal Performance (18/o)

Winner ~ 4 Lilia Jackson (Point Frederick)

2nd ~ 11 Anne-Louise Finlayson (Mosman)

3rd ~ 13 Tamara Tamburic (Bonnyrigg)

H/C ~ 9 Sophia Aroutsidis (Shell Cove)

H/C ~ 12 Michaela Swadling (Burwood)

H/C ~ 22 Anthony Sandler (Sydney)

 

62: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (18/o)

Winner ~ 25 Patrick O'Keeffe (Newtown)

2nd ~ 4 Sophia Aroutsidis (Shell Cove)

3rd ~ 3 Pru Daniel (Hornsby Heights)

H/C ~ 7 Caitlyn Pfenning (Albion Park)

H/C ~ 14 Anne-Louise Finlayson (Mosman)

H/C ~ 21 Anthony Sandler (Sydney)

 

63: Jazz or Blues Singer (16/o)

Winner ~ 5 Lilia Jackson (Point Frederick)

2nd ~ 11 Alexander Young (Clontarf)

3rd ~ 16 Anthony Sandler (Sydney)

H/C ~ 10 Olivia Wassef (Loftus)

H/C ~ 14 Aleksandar Marjanovic (Wollongong)

 

64: R&B or Gospel Singer (16/o)

Winner ~ 7 Teagan Denham (Kirrawee)

2nd ~ 1 Olivia Wassef (Loftus)

3rd ~ 8 Michaela Swadling (Burwood)

H/C ~ 6 Rebecca Qu (Connells Point)

 

65: Country Singer (16/o)

Winner ~ 6 Michelle Mutyora (Wiley Park)

2nd ~ 7 Alexandra Duncan (Lavender Bay)

3rd ~ 3 Meher Mehta (North Rocks)

H/C ~ 1 Anika Di Pietro (Burwood)

H/C ~ 2 Kate Hobbins (Cardiff Heights)

H/C ~ 4 Callan Smith (Petersham)

 

66: Vocal Performance (17 Yrs)

Winner ~ 7 Anika Di Pietro (Burwood)

2nd ~ 8 Jaiden Thomas (Farmborough Heights)

3rd ~ 4 Savannah Galvez (Dural)

H/C ~ 5 Alexander Young (Clontarf)

H/C ~ 6 Teagan Denham (Kirrawee)

H/C ~ 9 Coco Cignarella (North Wollongong)

H/C ~ 11 Michelle Mutyora (Wiley Park)

 

67: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (17 Yrs)

Winner ~ 13 Michelle Mutyora (Wiley Park)

2nd ~ 4 Alexander Young (Clontarf)

3rd ~ 2 Jaiden Thomas (Farmborough Heights)

H/C ~ 3 Teagan Denham (Kirrawee)

H/C ~ 10 Abigail Smith (Hornsby)

H/C ~ 14 Louis Vinciguerra (Engadine)

 

 

68: Vocal Performance (16 Yrs)

Winner ~ 14 Emily van Ameyde (Elanora Heights)

2nd ~ 25 Ryleigh Wilson (Horsley)

3rd ~ 26 Alexandra Duncan (Lavender Bay)

H/C ~ 2 Maia Toakley (Bondi)

H/C ~ 16 Rose Shannon-Duhigg (Oyster Bay)

H/C ~ 21 Lauren Beatson (Caringbah South)

H/C ~ 22 Julia Arnaout (Burwood)

H/C ~ 23 Scarlett Anthony (Parkside, SA)

 

69: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (16 Yrs)

Winner ~ 22 Alexandra Duncan (Lavender Bay)

2nd ~ 4 Lauren Beatson (Caringbah South)

3rd ~ 19 Scarlett Anthony (Parkside, SA)

H/C ~ 3 Rose Shannon-Duhigg (Oyster Bay)

H/C ~ 7 Olivia Wassef (Loftus)

H/C ~ 8 Isabella Harriott (Manly)

H/C ~ 21 Ryleigh Wilson (Horsley)

 

70: Sydney Eisteddfod Junior Singer Of The Year (12-15 Yrs)

Winner ~ 16 Molly Stewart (Woonona)

Finalist ~ 6 Gemma Nha (Strathfield)

Finalist ~ 17 Juliette Di Bello (Church Point)

Finalist ~ 33 Jacinta Gunawan (Peakhurst)

Finalist ~ 44 Celina Sharma (Mosman)

Finalist ~ 50 Hannah Mitchell (Harrington Grove)

S/F ~ 8 Yasmina Sadiki (Canterbury)

S/F ~ 21 Mira Thippawal (Connells Point)

S/F ~ 22 Phoebe Vinciguerra (Engadine)

S/F ~ 27 Jessica Zylstra (Rose Bay)

S/F ~ 28 Jordan Fuller (Engadine)

S/F ~ 41 Avital Greenberg Teplitsky (Bondi Junction)

S/F ~ 42 Catherine Pamela Stratton (Harrington Park)

 

71: Jazz or Blues Singer (15/u)

Winner ~ 8 Kalena Haireka (St Ives)

2nd ~ 12 Anna Marie Cauchi (Bonnyrigg Heights)

3rd ~ 11 Clare London (North Ryde)

H/C ~ 14 Elizabeth Player (Belrose)

H/C ~ 15 Alex Chorley (Ryde)

H/C ~ 16 Angelique Opie (Bellevue Hill)

H/C ~ 18 Holly Sears (Figtree)

H/C ~ 19 Natalie Theodore (Warriewood)

 

72: R&B or Gospel Singer (15/u)

Winner ~ 10 Mira Thippawal (Connells Point)

2nd ~ 15 Milina Mihic (Denham Court)

3rd ~ 16 Hannah Mitchell (Harrington Grove)

H/C ~ 3 Kalena Haireka (St Ives)

H/C ~ 9 Nicola Ross (Botany)

H/C ~ 11 Elizabeth Player (Belrose)

H/C ~ 17 Saphia Tamalemai (Silverwater)

 

73: Country Singer (15/u)

Winner ~ 9 Mira Thippawal (Connells Point)

2nd ~ 10 Angelique Opie (Bellevue Hill)

3rd ~ 5 Lauren Ward (Prospect)

H/C ~ 6 Kalena Haireka (St Ives)

H/C ~ 13 Saphia Tamalemai (Silverwater)

 

74: Vocal Performance (15 Yrs)

Winner ~ 9 Angelique Opie (Bellevue Hill)

2nd ~ 23 Jasmine Dicker (Llandilo)

3rd ~ 8 Holly Sears (Figtree)

H/C ~ 1 Kalena Haireka (St Ives)

H/C ~ 13 Molly Stewart (Woonona)

H/C ~ 17 Alysha Percy (Artarmon)

H/C ~ 22 Bethany Nelson (Belmont)

H/C ~ 26 Hannah Mitchell (Harrington Grove)

 

75: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (15 Yrs)

Winner ~ 12 Alex Chorley (Ryde)

2nd ~ 23 Juliette Di Bello (Church Point)

3rd ~ 15 Molly Stewart (Woonona)

H/C ~ 2 Eliza O'Connell (Pymble)

H/C ~ 3 Krystelle Boulos (Oatley)

H/C ~ 6 Angelique Opie (Bellevue Hill)

H/C ~ 11 Jessica Zylstra (Rose Bay)

H/C ~ 13 Holly Sears (Figtree)

H/C ~ 19 Lachlan Morgan (Horsley)

 

76: Vocal Performance (14 Yrs)

Winner ~ 18 Gabrielle Montalbo (Denistone West)

2nd ~ 21 Charles Cross (North Sydney)

3rd ~ 15 Vanesia Yuliarto (Albion Park Rail)

H/C ~ 8 Kye Meizer (Oak Flats)

H/C ~ 14 Clare London (North Ryde)

H/C ~ 26 Ben Henchman (North Sydney)

H/C ~ 28 Elisabeth Woodcock (Pymble)

H/C ~ 33 Olivia McNamara (Turramurra)

 

77: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (14 Yrs)

Winner ~ 20 Gabrielle Montalbo (Denistone West)

2nd ~ 19 Kye Meizer (Oak Flats)

3rd ~ 9 Isabella Gilbert (Cherrybrook)

H/C ~ 4 Charles Cross (North Sydney)

H/C ~ 6 Anna Marie Cauchi (Bonnyrigg Heights)

H/C ~ 12 Nicola De Sensi (Grays Point)

H/C ~ 23 Jordan Fuller (Engadine)

H/C ~ 25 Elisabeth Woodcock (Pymble)

H/C ~ 29 Olivia McNamara (Turramurra)

 

78: Vocal Performance (13 Yrs)

Winner ~ 30 Francesca Bisson (Pymble)

2nd ~ 17 Isabella Galvez (Dural)

3rd ~ 2 Tamara Bentsen (Berowra)

H/C ~ 5 Phoebe Vinciguerra (Engadine)

H/C ~ 9 Alexia Caceres (Hunters Hill)

H/C ~ 10 Danae Grant (Maroochydore, QLD)

H/C ~ 22 Jordyn Richards (Putney)

 

79: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (13 Yrs)

Winner ~ 21 Camille Penrose (Roseville)

2nd ~ 19 Tamara Bentsen (Berowra)

3rd ~ 9 Danae Grant (Maroochydore, QLD)

H/C ~ 2 Phoebe Vinciguerra (Engadine)

H/C ~ 11 Isabel Kratz (Hillsdale)

H/C ~ 14 Lachie Wren (Cremorne)

H/C ~ 18 Jordyn Richards (Putney)

H/C ~ 24 Francesca Bisson (Pymble)

 

80: Vocal Performance (12 Yrs)

Winner ~ 25 Thalia Jonas (Cremorne)

2nd ~ 35 Ruby Alexander (Coogee)

3rd ~ 27 Will Austin (North Sydney)

H/C ~ 1 Jasmine Ellen Argyropoulos (Panania)

H/C ~ 3 Mira Thippawal (Connells Point)

H/C ~ 7 Elijah Klages (Neutral Bay)

H/C ~ 18 Kelina Ollerenshaw (North Rocks)

H/C ~ 30 Xanthe Longley-Bain (Earlwood)

H/C ~ 31 Riley Paige (Port Macquarie)

H/C ~ 39 Milina Mihic (Denham Court)

H/C ~ 40 Ula Venckus (Rydalmere)

H/C ~ 41 Saphia Tamalemai (Silverwater)

 

81: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (12 Yrs)

Winner ~ 19 Riley Paige (Port Macquarie)

2nd ~ 9 Xanthe Longley-Bain (Earlwood)

3rd ~ 30 Olivia Chatto (Earlwood)

H/C ~ 2 Thalia Jonas (Cremorne)

H/C ~ 4 Kelina Ollerenshaw (North Rocks)

H/C ~ 10 Jasmine Ellen Argyropoulos (Panania)

H/C ~ 13 Natalie Theodore (Warriewood)

H/C ~ 21 Jordan Koulos (North Strathfield)

H/C ~ 24 Tali Greenfield (Dover Heights)

H/C ~ 27 Ruby Alexander (Coogee)

H/C ~ 29 Stephanie Adler (Turramurra)

 

82: Vocal Performance (11 Yrs)

Winner ~ 11 Sian Fuller (Engadine)

2nd ~ 15 Elizabeth Player (Belrose)

3rd ~ 14 Jacqueline Attard (Maraylya)

H/C ~ 6 Dimitrios Makapagkal (Earlwood)

H/C ~ 7 Siena Caleta (Botany)

H/C ~ 13 Angelina Boland (North Ryde)

H/C ~ 19 Violeta Bozanic (The Ponds)

H/C ~ 28 Samantha Chloe Aguala (Hurstville)

H/C ~ 29 Aaliyah Hazife (Mona Vale

 

83: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (11 Yrs)

Winner ~ 9 Baylee McPherson (Luddenham)

2nd ~ 18 Jacqueline Attard (Maraylya)

3rd ~ 8 Maeve Cox (North Curl Curl)

H/C ~ 3 Siena Caleta (Botany)

H/C ~ 7 Carys Hakin (St Ives Chase)

H/C ~ 12 Emerson Garcia (Albion Park Rail)

H/C ~ 14 Ella Grant (Maroochydore, QLD)

H/C ~ 19 Selga Tuktens (Wahroonga)

H/C ~ 23 Henry McGlinchey (Darling Point)

 

84: Vocal Performance (10 Yrs)

Winner ~ 3 Antonella Khodr-Chah (Burwood)

2nd ~ 1 Olivia Laurich (Farmborough Heights)

3rd ~ 11 Sam Wood (Castle Hill)

H/C ~ 2 Raein Schwenke (Concord West)

H/C ~ 4 Poppy Torma (Castlecrag)

H/C ~ 12 Abigail Morgan (Hornsby)

H/C ~ 13 Isabella Kulper (Castle Hill)

H/C ~ 14 Claire Elizabeth Stratton (Harrington Park)

 

85: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (10 Yrs)

Winner ~ 11 Abigail Morgan (Hornsby)

2nd ~ 19 Olivia Dacal (North Curl Curl)

3rd ~ 9 Natalya Tyler (North Sydney)

H/C ~ 10 Sarah Currie (Rouse Hill)

 

86: Vocal Performance (9/u)

Winner ~ 2 Freeman Schwenke (Concord West)

2nd ~ 10 Jacob Schwenke (Concord West)

3rd ~ 7 Billie-Rose Brotherson (Port Hacking)

H/C ~ 1 Kiera Dzeparoski (Kirrawee)

H/C ~ 4 Chloe Thomas (Leichhardt)

H/C ~ 13 Joanne Kurniawan (Beaumont Hills)

H/C ~ 14 Molly Jancetic (Wollongong)

H/C ~ 15 Skye Narunsky (Randwick)

 

87: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (9/u)

Winner ~ 20 Molly Jancetic (Wollongong)

2nd ~ 7 Alice Austin (North Sydney)

3rd ~ 23 Charlotte Blenkhorn (Balgowlah)

H/C ~ 1 Billie-Rose Brotherson (Port Hacking)

H/C ~ 8 Kiera Dzeparoski (Kirrawee)

H/C ~ 10 Isabel Young (Clontarf)

H/C ~ 15 Sienna Ristwej (North Sydney)

H/C ~ 18 Lauren Jenkinson (Beaumont Hills)

H/C ~ 19 Joanne Kurniawan (Beaumont Hills)

 

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.