Sydney Eisteddfod

Classical Singing Results 2016

achieve.

1: SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD OPERA SCHOLARSHIP (35 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 35 Nicholas Tolputt (Camperdown)


2nd ~ 56 Boyd Owen (Melbourne, VIC)


Finalist ~ 14 Daniel Macey (Artarmon)


Finalist ~ 24 Morgan Balfour (Randwick)


Finalist ~ 34 Bronwyn Douglass (Voyager Point)


Finalist ~ 47 Angela Hogan (Sydenham)


Finalist ~ 52 Zoe Drummond (Homebush)


Finalist ~ 57 Stephanie Gibson (Heathmont, VIC)


Finalist Reserve 1 ~ 43 Anastasia Bickel (Holland Park, QLD)


Finalist Reserve 2 ~ 27 Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Barden Ridge)


S/F ~ 9 Pamela Andrews (Sydney)


S/F ~ 12 Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove)


S/F ~ 22 Jessie Wilson (Denistone East)


S/F ~ 31 Joelene Griffith (Mt Kuring-Gai)


S/F ~ 44 Jessica Harper (Newtown)


S/F ~ 48 Ashlyn Tymms (Perth, WA)


Q/F ~ 1 Kathryn Radcliffe (Croydon, VIC)


Q/F ~ 2 Sarah Kemeny (Redfern)


Q/F ~ 4 Jonathan Alley (Neutral Bay)


Q/F ~ 6 Andrew Williams (North Sydney)


Q/F ~ 7 Thomas Strong (Seven Hills)


Q/F ~ 17 Kathleen Kovacs (Leichhardt)


Q/F ~ 25 Priscilla Cornelius (Kelmscott, WA)


Q/F ~ 39 Hannah Dahlenburg (Mont Albert, VIC)


Q/F ~ 42 Claire Chehade-James (Bexley)


Q/F ~ 51 Daniela Leska (Rockdale)


Q/F ~ 53 Bronte Zemlic (Mt Eliza, VIC)


Q/F ~ 58 Eugene Raggio (Surry Hills)


Q/F ~ 60 Tabatha McFadyen (Wentworth Falls)

 

2: SPECIAL VOICE & ACCOMPANIMENT AWARDS (ANY AGE)

Winner - Tenor Award ~  Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove North)


Winner - Baritone/Bass Award ~  Daniel Ott (East Maitland)


Winner - Soprano Award ~  Josi Ann Ellem (Manly Vale)


Winner - Mezzo Soprano/Contralto Award ~  Rebecca Hart (Penshurst)


Winner - The 'best' Wagner Song or Aria Award ~  Daniel Macey (Artarmon)


Winner - The 'best' German language Song or Aria Award ~  Jessica Harper (Newtown)


Winner- Accompanist Award ~  Nicholas Kennedy (Willoughby North)

 

3: OPERA & ARTS SUPPORT GROUP VOCAL SCHOLARSHIP (30 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 37 Kathryn Radcliffe (Croydon, VIC)


Winner Audience Vote ~ 20 Sarah Wang (Glebe)


2nd ~ 14 Bronwyn Douglass (Voyager Point)


Finalist ~ 8 Panayiota Kalatzis (Sunnybank Hills, QLD)


Finalist ~ 13 Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove North)


Finalist ~ 32 Zoe Drummond (Homebush)


Finalist Reserve 1 ~ 30 Morgan Balfour (Randwick)


Finalist Reserve 2 ~ 9 Danita Weatherstone (Wyee)

 

4: SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD OPERA AWARDS (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 8 Nicholas Tolputt (Camperdown)


2nd ~ 9 Jessica Harper (Newtown)


3rd ~ 4 Jang-Hee Han (Camperdown)


Finalist ~ 1 Emily Turner (South Brisbane, QLD)


Finalist ~ 2 Thomas Strong (Seven Hills)


Finalist ~ 3 Clare Richards (Glenbrook)


Finalist ~ 5 Tessa Hayward (Ultimo)


Finalist ~ 6 Christopher Curcuruto (Leichhardt)


Finalist ~ 7 Elizabeth Beilharz (Kareela)

 

5: MALE OPERATIC VOICE (ANY AGE)

Finalist ~ 6 Nicholas Tolputt (Camperdown)


Finalist ~ 10 Jang-Hee Han (Camperdown)


Finalist ~ 12 Thomas Strong (Seven Hills)


Finalist ~ 13 Christopher Curcuruto (Leichhardt)


H/C ~ 7 Jiwhan Son (Castle Hill)

 

6: FEMALE OPERATIC VOICE (ANY AGE)

Finalist ~ 11 Jessica Harper (Newtown)


Finalist ~ 12 Clare Richards (Glenbrook)


Finalist ~ 22 Emily Turner (South Brisbane, QLD)


Finalist ~ 30 Elizabeth Beilharz (Kareela)


Finalist ~ 32 Tessa Hayward (Ultimo)

 

7: ENGLISH OPERA & ART SONG (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 8 Nicholas Tolputt (Camperdown)


2nd ~ 12 Sarah Wang (Glebe)


3rd ~ 11 Jessica Harper (Newtown)


H/C ~ 2 Blake Parham (Arncliffe)


H/C ~ 6 Joelene Griffith (Mt Kuring-Gai)


H/C ~ 20 Clare Richards (Glenbrook)

 

8: ORATORIO MASS OR BACH ARIA (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 12 Joelene Griffith (Mt Kuring-Gai)


2nd ~ 8 Kathleen Kovacs (Leichhardt)


3rd ~ 3 Kristen McKee (Enmore)


H/C ~ 4 Jang-Hee Han (Camperdown)


H/C ~ 10 Ria Andriani (Padstow)

 

9: SONG FROM OPERETTA (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 5 Thomas Strong (Seven Hills)


2nd ~ 11 Tessa Hayward (Ultimo)


3rd ~ 7 Sarah Kemeny (Redfern)


H/C ~ 4 Blake Parham (Arncliffe)


H/C ~ 9 Kathleen Kovacs (Leichhardt)

 

10: GILBERT & SULLIVAN AWARD (ANY AGE)

 Winner ~ 1 Jussi Jenssen (Ermington)


2nd ~ 2 Emily Turner (South Brisbane, QLD)


3rd ~ 6 Blake Parham (Arncliffe)


H/C ~ 3 Ellena Baroni (Sydney)


H/C ~ 4 Alex Chorley (Ryde)

 

11: LIEDER (25 & OVER)

Winner ~ 7 Clare Richards (Glenbrook)


2nd ~ 13 Ria Andriani (Padstow)


3rd ~ 17 Jiwhan Son (Castle Hill)


H/C ~ 6 Joelene Griffith (Mt Kuring-Gai)


H/C ~ 15 Jessica Harper (Newtown)


H/C ~ 21 Blake Parham (Arncliffe)


H/C ~ 24 Daniela Leska (Rockdale)

 

12: FRENCH & GERMAN ART SONG (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 5 Joelene Griffith (Mt Kuring-Gai)


2nd ~ 1 Sarah Wang (Glebe)


3rd ~ 6 Jessica Harper (Newtown)


H/C ~ 12 Kathleen Kovacs (Leichhardt)


H/C ~ 13 Elizabeth Beilharz (Kareela)

 

13: RUSSIAN SONG OR FOLK SONG/BALLAD/SPIRITUAL (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 7 Jiwhan Son (Castle Hill)


2nd ~ 1 Emily Turner (South Brisbane, QLD)


3rd ~ 2 Alice Girle (Rockhampton, QLD)


H/C ~ 3 Masami Fox (Randwick)


H/C ~ 4 Nguyen Quynh Anh Le (Maroubra)


H/C ~ 5 Armine Shahnazaryan (Sydney)


H/C ~ 8 Felix Sau Ping Tang (Cherrybrook)

 

14: OPERATIC DUETS/TRIOS/QUARTETS (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 2 Joshua Oxley & Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Lane Cove North)


2nd ~ 5 Joelene Griffith & Partner (Mt Kuring-Gai)


3rd ~ 6 Selwyn Lemos & Linda Peach (Stanmore)


H/C ~ 1 Jessie Wilson & Deepka Ratra (Denistone East)

 

20: SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD SENIOR VOCAL SCHOLARSHIP (21-25 YEARS)

Winner ~ 1 Sarah Ampil (Sydney)


2nd ~ 2 Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove North)


Finalist ~ 3 Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Barden Ridge)


Finalist ~ 4 Matthew Avery (Winmalee)


Finalist ~ 5 Josi Ann Ellem (Manly Vale)


Finalist ~ 6 Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)

 

21: OPERATIC ARIA (21-25 YEARS)

Winner ~ 36 Sarah Ampil (Sydney)


2nd ~ 35 Enni Huang (Chippendale)


3rd ~ 8 Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)


H/C ~ 4 Emily Turner (South Brisbane, QLD)


H/C ~ 12 Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove North)


H/C ~ 23 Sam Marques (Burwood)


H/C ~ 27 Hannah Greenshields (Wyong Creek)


H/C ~ 28 Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Barden Ridge)


H/C ~ 38 Jessica Westcott (Wollstonecraft)

 

22: ITALIAN SONG (21-25 YEARS)

 Winner ~ 17 Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Barden Ridge)


2nd ~ 13 Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)


3rd ~ 19 Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove North)


H/C ~ 1 Adele Kozak (Surry Hills)


H/C ~ 3 Georgia Melville (Hurlstone Park)


H/C ~ 12 Amelia Linquist (Turramurra)

 

23: FRENCH SONG (21-25 YEARS)

Winner ~ 9 Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove North)


2nd ~ 3 Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)


3rd ~ 4 Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Barden Ridge)


H/C ~ 1 Emily Turner (South Brisbane, QLD)


H/C ~ 5 Georgia Melville (Hurlstone Park)


H/C ~ 23 Zoe Drummond (Homebush)


H/C ~ 25 Jessica Westcott (Wollstonecraft)

 

24: LIEDER (21-25 YEARS)

 Winner ~ 20 Josi Ann Ellem (Manly Vale)


2nd ~ 23 Amelia Linquist (Turramurra)


3rd ~ 9 Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)


H/C ~ 1 Nyssa Milligan (Ashfield)


H/C ~ 14 Sarah Dockrill (Newcastle)

H/C ~ 28 Gabriella Bloom (Russell Lea)

 

25: ORATORIO (21-25 YEARS)

Winner ~ 20 Sarah Ampil (Sydney)


2nd ~ 1 Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)


3rd ~ 17 Matthew Avery (Winmalee)


H/C ~ 11 Timothy Nunn (Glebe)


H/C ~ 13 Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove North)


H/C ~ 18 Emily Turner (South Brisbane, QLD)

 

26: MALE VOICES (21-25 YEARS)

Winner ~ 2 Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove North)


2nd ~ 4 Matthew Avery (Winmalee)


3rd ~ 5 Vincent Farrell (Peakhurst)

 

27: FEMALE VOICES (21-25 YEARS)

 Winner ~ 13 Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)


2nd ~ 10 Emily Turner (South Brisbane, QLD)


3rd ~ 24 Sarah Ampil (Sydney)


H/C ~ 1 Caroline King (Croydon)


H/C ~ 7 Georgia Melville (Hurlstone Park)


H/C ~ 8 Nyssa Milligan (Ashfield)


H/C ~ 9 Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Barden Ridge)


H/C ~ 15 Rajindri De Silva (St Ives)


H/C ~ 18 Josi Ann Ellem (Manly Vale)

 

28: ENGLISH ART SONG OR AUSTRALIAN ART SONG (21-25 YEARS)

Winner ~ 15 Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)


2nd ~ 2 Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Barden Ridge)


3rd ~ 8 Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove North)


H/C ~ 1 Emily Turner (South Brisbane, QLD)


H/C ~ 23 Yuanyuan Jin (Rockdale)


H/C & Discretionary award for the Best Australian Song ~ 7 Hannah Greenshields (Wyong Creek)

 

30: SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD INTERMEDIATE VOCAL SCHOLARSHIP (17-20 YEARS)

Winner ~ 5 Katherine Allen & Accompanist Bradley Gilchrist (Annandale)


2nd ~ 2 Daniel Ott & Accompanist Bradley Gilchrist (East Maitland)


Finalist ~ 1 Annie Kladnig & Accompanist Bradley Gilchrist (Burleigh Heads, QLD)


Finalist ~ 3 Isobel Latimer & Accompanist Bradley Gilchrist (Mt Nelson, TAS)


Finalist ~ 4 Matthew Phillips & Accompanist Yanghee Kim (Blaxland)


Finalist ~ 6 Hamish James & Accompanist Bradley Gilchrist (Naremburn)


Finalist ~ 7 Rebecca Hart & Accompanist Bradley Gilchrist (Penshurst)

 

31: OPERATIC ARIA (17-20 YEARS)

Winner ~ 24 Katherine Allen (Annandale)


2nd ~ 26 Rebecca Hart (Penshurst)


3rd ~ 1 Yvette Keong (St Leonards)


H/C ~ 2 Bianca Bacchiella (North Ward, QLD)


H/C ~ 6 Jussi Jenssen (Ermington)


H/C ~ 8 Daniel Ott (East Maitland)


H/C ~ 12 Alexander Young (Clontarf)


H/C ~ 17 Michael Kallidis (Brighton-Le-Sands)


H/C ~ 23 Rachel Jeffreson (Newtown)


H/C ~ 25 Olivia Oxley (Lane Cove North)

 

32: ITALIAN SONG (17-20 YEARS)

Winner ~ 27 Hamish James (Naremburn)


2nd ~ 26 Isobel Latimer (Mt Nelson, TAS)


3rd ~ 21 Annie Kladnig (Burleigh Heads, QLD)


H/C ~ 3 Olivia Oxley (Lane Cove North)


H/C ~ 7 Rebecca Hart (Penshurst)


H/C ~ 8 Daniel Ott (East Maitland)


H/C ~ 22 Nathan Bryon (Newtown)

 

33: FRENCH SONG (17-20 YEARS)

Winner ~ 12 Rebecca Hart (Penshurst)


2nd ~ 21 Hamish James (Naremburn)


3rd ~ 16 Katherine Allen (Annandale)


H/C ~ 8 Olivia Oxley (Lane Cove North)


H/C ~ 9 Matthew Phillips (Blaxland)


H/C ~ 14 Tamzin Barnett (Chippendale)

 

34: LIEDER (17-20 YEARS)

Winner ~ 32 Ronan King-Rose (Taree)


2nd ~ 23 Hamish James (Naremburn)


3rd ~ 12 Katherine Allen (Annandale)


H/C ~ 6 Alexander Young (Clontarf)


H/C ~ 8 Michael Kallidis (Brighton-Le-Sands)


H/C ~ 19 Rebecca Hart (Penshurst)


H/C ~ 26 Nathan Bryon (Newtown)


H/C ~ 29 Stella Hannock (Darlington)


H/C ~ 31 Daniel Ott (East Maitland)

 

35: ORATORIO (17-20 YEARS)

Winner ~ 3 Annie Kladnig (Burleigh Heads, QLD)


2nd ~ 12 Hamish James (Naremburn)


3rd ~ 5 Isobel Latimer (Mt Nelson, TAS)

 

36: MALE VOICES (17-20 YEARS)

Winner ~ 7 Matthew Phillips (Blaxland)


2nd ~ 10 Nathan Bryon (Newtown)


3rd ~ 9 Alexander Young (Clontarf)


H/C ~ 1 Jussi Jenssen (Ermington)


H/C ~ 2 Daniel Ott (East Maitland)


H/C ~ 8 Hamish James (Naremburn)


H/C ~ 11 Michael Kallidis (Brighton-Le-Sands)

 

37: FEMALE VOICES (17-20 YEARS)

Winner ~ 4 Cindy Liu (Mont Albert, VIC)


2nd ~ 10 Rebecca Hart (Penshurst)


3rd ~ 6 Sandra Liu (Baulkham Hills)


H/C ~ 5 Tamzin Barnett (Chippendale)


H/C ~ 11 Olivia Oxley (Lane Cove North)


H/C ~ 16 Katherine Allen (Annandale)


H/C ~ 18 Kirralee Elliott (Quakers Hill)

 

38: ART SONG (17-20 YEARS)

Winner ~ 8 Daniel Ott (East Maitland)


2nd ~ 12 Hamish James (Naremburn)


3rd ~ 7 Matilda Longfield (Greenwich)


H/C ~ 1 Annie Kladnig (Burleigh Heads, QLD)


H/C ~ 2 Sandra Liu (Baulkham Hills)


H/C ~ 13 Nathan Bryon (Newtown)


H/C ~ 27 Olivia Oxley (Lane Cove North)

 

39: SONG FROM OPERETTA OR G&S (16 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 4 Claire Graham (Flynn, ACT)


2nd ~ 5 Daniel Rae (Alfords Point)


3rd ~ 3 Jessica Wilson (Castlereagh)


H/C ~ 6 Rebecca Mathews (Rossmore)

 

40: AUSTRALIAN ART SONG OR WORLD SONG - INCLUDING FOLK SONG/BALLAD/SPIRITUAL (16 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 2 Omar Rihani (Forestville)


2nd ~ 12 Justin Chen (St Ives)


3rd & Discretionary award for the Best Australian Song ~ 10 Jackie McIntyre (Ainslie, ACT)

H/C ~ 3 Jessica Wilson (Castlereagh)


H/C ~ 7 Siobhan Suters (Camden)


H/C ~ 8 Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)


 

41: CLASSICAL SONG (15 & 16 YEARS)

Winner ~ 15 Alex Chorley (Ryde)


2nd ~ 5 Charles Cross (Elanora Heights)


3rd ~ 8 Kiara Abrakmanov (Prestons)


H/C ~ 7 Anna Marsh (Forestville)


H/C ~ 14 Gabriela Powell Thomas (Petersham)


H/C ~ 19 Veronique De Havilland (Dombarton) 

 

42: CLASSICAL SONG (13 & 14 YEARS)

Winner ~ 7 Justin Chen (St Ives)


2nd ~ 10 Ben Johnston (Bulli)


3rd ~ 6 Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)


H/C ~ 12 Georgia Connolly (Deakin, ACT)

 

43: SONG FROM OPERETTA OR G&S (14 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 1 Helena Robin (Fern Tree, TAS)


2nd ~ 2 Justin Chen (St Ives)


3rd ~ 3 Olivia Bevilacqua (West Pennant Hills)


H/C ~ 4 Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)

 

44: CLASSICAL SONG (12 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 2 Omar Rihani (Forestville)


2nd ~ 4 Grace Chen (St Ives)


3rd ~ 7 Jolene Lee (Cabarita)


H/C ~ 5 Isabel Young (Clontarf)

 

45: CHARACTER SONG IN COSTUME (12 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 1 Omar Rihani (Forestville)


2nd ~ 2 Isabel Young (Clontarf)


3rd ~ 6 Nadia Day-Hakker (Windradyne)


H/C ~ 3 Grace Chen (St Ives)

 

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.