Sydney Eisteddfod

Classical Singing Results 2015

achieve.

1: McDonald's Operatic Aria (35/u)

Winner ~ 58 Eleanor Greenwood (Darlinghurst)

2nd ~ 10 Isabella Moore (Auckland, NZ)

Finalist ~ 25 Lucy Bailes (Dulwich Hill)

Finalist ~ 31 Amanda Windred (Tamworth)

Finalist ~ 37 Chelsea Dolman (Waikato, NZ)

Finalist ~ 48 Matthew Thomas (St Kilda East, VIC)

Finalist ~ 50 Jade Moffat (Brisbane, QLD)

Finalist ~ 56 Shanul Sharma (Camberwell, VIC)

S/F ~ 3 Kathryn Williams (Oatlands)

S/F ~ 24 Matthew Reardon (Yagoona)

S/F ~ 44 Emily Mwila (Wellington, NZ)

S/F ~ 46 Laura King (Rozelle)

S/F ~ 47 Sam Roberts-Smith (Churchlands, WA)

S/F ~ 53 Rebecca Moret (Artarmon)

S/F ~ 63 Eugene Raggio (Dandenong North, VIC)

S/F ~ 66 Jassy Husk (Hobart, TAS)

Q/F ~ 2 Jessie Wilson (Denistone East)

Q/F ~ 5 Frederica Cunningham (Clifton Hill, VIC)

Q/F ~ 6 Jonathan Chan (Marsfield)

Q/F ~ 8 Pamela Andrews (Rockdale)

Q/F ~ 11 Tabatha McFadyen (Leichhardt)

Q/F ~ 14 Daniela Leska (Rockdale)

Q/F ~ 19 Sarah Kemeny (Redfern)

Q/F ~ 21 Georgina Hall (Newcastle)

Q/F ~ 22 Isabel Hertaeg (Melbourne, VIC)

Q/F ~ 28 Bronwyn Douglass (Kirwan, QLD)

Q/F ~ 36 Hannah King (Christchurch, NZ)

Q/F ~ 42 Phoebe Celeste Humphreys (Narrabeen)

Q/F ~ 43 Christopher Nazarian (Frenchs Forest)

Q/F ~ 49 Joelene Griffith (Mount Kuring-Gai)

Q/F ~ 51 Michael Handy (Ashfield)

Q/F ~ 52 Daniel Macey (Artarmon)

Q/F ~ 54 Robert Barbaro (Eaglemont, VIC)

Q/F ~ 59 Alexandra Ioan (Coburg, VIC)

Q/F ~ 65 Fiona McArdle (Adelaide, SA)

Q/F ~ 68 Emma Muir-Smith (Carlton North, VIC)

Q/F ~ 69 Barbara Zavros (Highgate Hill, QLD)

 

2: Special Voice Awards (Any Age)

Winner - Tenor Award ~ 3 Evan Kirby (Newtown)

Winner - Baritone/Bass Award ~ 4 Soonki Park (Wentworth Point)

Winner - Soprano Award ~ 6 Phoebe Celeste Humphreys (Narrabeen)

Winner - Mezzo Soprano/Contralto Award ~ 5 Nyssa Milligan (Ashfield)

Winner - The 'best' Wagner Song or Aria Award ~ 1 Eleanor Greenwood (Potts Point)

Winner - The 'best' German language Song or Aria Award ~ 2 Laura Scandizzo (North Strathfield)

  

3: Opera & Arts Support Group Vocal Scholarship (30/u) 

Winner ~ 25 Tabatha McFadyen (Leichhardt)

2nd ~ 7 Isabella Moore (Auckland, NZ)

Finalist ~ 18 Joelene Griffith (Mount Kuring-Gai)

Finalist ~ 26 Amanda Windred (Tamworth)

Finalist ~ 31 Jade Moffat (Brisbane, QLD)

Finalist ~ 32 Daniel Macey (Artarmon)

Finalist Reserve 1 ~ 17 Marisa Panzarin (Hornsby)

Finalist Reserve 2 ~ 30 Jessie Wilson (Denistone East)

H/C ~ 2 Bronwyn Douglass (Kirwan, QLD)

H/C ~ 4 Sam Roberts-Smith (Churchlands, WA)

H/C ~ 22 Phillip Costovski (Charlestown)

 

4: Sydney Eisteddfod Opera Awards (Any Age)

Winner ~ 9 Soonki Park (Wentworth Point)

2nd ~ 8 Bronwyn Douglass (Kirwan, QLD)

3rd ~ 4 Tabatha McFadyen (Leichhardt)

Finalist ~ 1 Michael Butchard (Winmalee)

Finalist ~ 2 Laura Scandizzo (North Strathfield)

Finalist ~ 3 Geoffrey Knight (Darlinghurst)

Finalist ~ 5 Wolf Von Kehler (Ashfield)

Finalist ~ 6 Jessie Wilson (Denistone East)

Finalist ~ 7 Christopher Nazarian (Frenchs Forest)

Finalist ~ 10 Laura King (Rozelle)

 

5: Male Operatic Voice (Any Age) 

Finalist ~ 4 Michael Butchard (Winmalee)

Finalist ~ 6 Christopher Nazarian (Frenchs Forest)

Finalist ~ 8 Soonki Park (Wentworth Point)

Finalist ~ 12 Wolf Von Kehler (Ashfield)

Finalist ~ 13 Geoffrey Knight (Darlinghurst)

 

6: Female Operatic Voice (Any Age)

Finalist ~ 1 Jessie Wilson (Denistone East)

Finalist ~ 4 Laura King (Rozelle)

Finalist ~ 10 Tabatha McFadyen (Leichhardt)

Finalist ~ 12 Bronwyn Douglass (Kirwan, QLD)

Finalist ~ 14 Laura Scandizzo (North Strathfield)

H/C ~ 11 Danita Weatherstone (Wyee)

H/C ~ 23 Lucy Bailes (Dulwich Hill)

H/C ~ 25 Sarah Kemeny (Redfern)

H/C ~ 37 Sidonie Henbest (Glenside, SA)

 

7: English Opera & Art Song (Any Age)

Winner ~ 13 Soonki Park (Wentworth Point)

2nd ~ 6 Bronwyn Douglass (Kirwan, QLD)

3rd ~ 4 Tabatha McFadyen (Leichhardt)

H/C ~ 2 Laura King (Rozelle)

H/C ~ 3 Phoebe Celeste Humphreys (Narrabeen)

H/C ~ 7 Michael Butchard (Winmalee)

H/C ~ 16 Alexandra Mowday (Mosman)

H/C ~ 20 Jassy Husk (Sandy Bay, TAS)

 

8: Oratorio Mass or Bach Aria (Any Age) 

Winner ~ 9 Michael Butchard (Winmalee)

2nd ~ 1 Bronwyn Douglass (Kirwan, QLD)

3rd ~ 13 Soonki Park (Wentworth Point)

H/C ~ 6 Elizabeth Beilharz (Kareela)

H/C ~ 12 Maria Hemphill (Randwick)

H/C ~ 18 Fiona McArdle (Adelaide, SA)

 

9: Song from Operetta (Any Age)

Winner ~ 4 Blake Parham (Arncliffe)

2nd ~ 12 Geoffrey Knight (Darlinghurst)

3rd ~ 6 Anne-Louise Finlayson (Mosman)

 

10: Gilbert & Sullivan Award (Any Age)

Winner ~ 8 Blake Parham (Arncliffe)

2nd ~ 3 Rosie Clare Shorter (Ashfield)

3rd ~ 9 Anne-Louise Finlayson (Mosman)

H/C ~ 5 Elizabeth Beilharz (Kareela)

H/C ~ 10 Amy Balales (Potts Point)

 

11: Lieder (25/o)

Winner ~ 3 Bronwyn Douglass (Kirwan, QLD)

2nd ~ 7 Sarah Kemeny (Redfern)

3rd ~ 10 Soonki Park (Wentworth Point)

H/C ~ 9 Daniela Leska (Rockdale)

H/C ~ 11 Kathleen Kovacs (Leichhardt)

H/C ~ 22 Jassy Husk (Sandy Bay, TAS)

H/C ~ 24 Sidonie Henbest (Glenside, SA)

 

12: French & German Art Song (Any Age)

Winner ~ 1 Phoebe Celeste Humphreys (Narrabeen)

2nd ~ 10 Tabatha McFadyen (Leichhardt)

3rd ~ 2 Soonki Park (Wentworth Point)

H/C ~ 3 Bronwyn Douglass (Kirwan, QLD)

H/C ~ 6 Kathleen Kovacs (Leichhardt)

H/C ~ 7 Daniela Leska (Rockdale)

 

13: Russian Song (Any Age)

Winner ~ 7 Soonki Park (Wentworth Point)

2nd ~ 5 Joelene Griffith (Mount Kuring-Gai)

3rd ~ 10 Armina Shahnazaryan (Ryde)

H/C ~ 4 Rhian Saunders (St Ives)

H/C ~ 11 Jassy Husk (Sandy Bay, TAS)

 

14: Folk Song/Ballad/Spiritual (Any Age)

Winner ~ 8 Michaela Leisk (East Killara)

2nd ~ 10 Alexandra Mowday (Mosman)

3rd ~ 3 Ka Ng (North Rocks) 

 

15: Operatic Duets/Trios/Quartets (Any Age)

Winner ~ 6 Alexander Young & Justine Kim (Clontarf)

2nd ~ 1 Karuna Kourkova & Kaine Hayward (Alfords Point)

3rd ~ 2 Blake Parham & Jessica Harper (Arncliffe)

 

20: Sydney Eisteddfod Joan Sutherland Memorial Senior Vocal Scholarship (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ 10 Isabella Moore (Auckland, NZ)

Finalist ~ 1 Tessa Hayward (East Brisbane, QLD)

Finalist ~ 2 Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove North)

Finalist ~ 3 Tabatha McFadyen (Leichhardt)

Finalist ~ 4 Phillip Costovski (Charlestown)

Finalist ~ 5 Carolynne Szady (Auburn)

Finalist ~ 6 Jonathan Chan (Marsfield)

Finalist ~ 7 Maia Andrews (Willoughby)

Finalist ~ 8 Jessica Harper (Newtown)

Finalist ~ 9 Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)

 

21: Operatic Aria (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ 10 Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove)

2nd ~ 11 Maia Andrews (Willoughby)

3rd ~ 22 Isabella Moore (Auckland, NZ)

H/C ~ 1 Jessica Westcott (Wollstonecraft)

H/C ~ 7 Jonathan Chan (Marsfield)

H/C ~ 21 Rhian Saunders (St Ives)

H/C ~ 26 Jessie Wilson (Denistone East)

 

22: Italian Song (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ 16 Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)

2nd ~ 17 Jessica Harper (Newtown)

3rd ~ 20 Deepka Ratra (Lidcombe)

H/C ~ 4 Lewis Barber (Faulconbridge)

H/C ~ 13 Caroline King (Croydon)

H/C ~ 15 Sarah Wang (Glebe)

H/C ~ 21 Aimee O'Neill (Winmalee)

H/C ~ 25 Albertina Antartis (Perth, WA) 

23: French Song (21-25 Yrs) 

Winner ~ 19 Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)

2nd ~ 31 Carolynne Szady (Auburn)

3rd ~ 22 Tabatha McFadyen (Leichhardt)

H/C ~ 1 Caroline King (Croydon)

H/C ~ 8 Jessie Wilson (Denistone East)

H/C ~ 10 Isabella Moore (Auckland, NZ)

H/C ~ 15 Jessica Harper (Newtown)

 

24: Lieder (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ 9 Phillip Costovski (Charlestown)

2nd ~ 31 Michaella Edelstein (Bondi Junction)

3rd ~ 1 Phoebe Celeste Humphreys (Narrabeen)

H/C ~ 3 Isabella Moore (Auckland, NZ)

H/C ~ 8 Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove)

H/C ~ 11 Emily Turner (South Brisbane, QLD)

H/C ~ 12 Nyssa Milligan (Croydon)

H/C ~ 18 Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)

H/C ~ 28 Maia Andrews (Willoughby)

H/C ~ 33 Jessica Harper (Newtown)

H/C ~ 34 Deepka Ratra (Lidcombe)

H/C ~ 37 Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Illawong)

 

25: Oratorio (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ 6 Maia Andrews (Willoughby)

2nd ~ 3 Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove)

3rd ~ 11 Nyssa Milligan (Croydon)

H/C ~ 1 Phillip Costovski (Charlestown)

H/C ~ 9 Emily Turner (South Brisbane, QLD)

H/C ~ 10 Jonathan Chan (Marsfield)

 

26: Male Voices (17-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ 3 Jonathan Chan (Marsfield)

2nd ~ 4 Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove)

3rd ~ 2 Lewis Barber (Faulconbridge)

H/C ~ 6 Matthew Phillips (Blaxland)

H/C ~ 12 Phillip Costovski (Charlestown)

 

27: Female Voices (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ 14 Isabella Moore (Auckland, NZ)

2nd ~ 3 Nyssa Milligan (Croydon)

3rd ~ 21 Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Illawong)

H/C ~ 1 Tabatha McFadyen (Leichhardt)

H/C ~ 4 Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)

H/C ~ 8 Sarah Wang (Glebe)

 

28: English Art Song (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ 18 Carolynne Szady (Auburn)

2nd ~ 16 Tessa Hayward (East Brisbane, QLD)

3rd ~ 8 Rajindri De Silva (St Ives)

H/C ~ 5 Sarah Wang (Glebe)

H/C ~ 11 Caroline King (Croydon)

H/C ~ 12 Johanna Knoechel (Wheeler Heights)

H/C ~ 14 Michaella Edelstein (Bondi Junction)

 

29: Australian Art Song (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ 3 Phoebe Celeste Humphreys (Narrabeen)

2nd ~ 1 Tabatha McFadyen (Leichhardt)

3rd ~ 4 Rajindri De Silva (St Ives)

H/C ~ 7 Karina Jay (East Killara)

 

30: Sydney Eisteddfod Joan Sutherland Memorial Intermediate Vocal Scholarship (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ 1 Josi Ann Ellem (Manly Vale)

Finalist ~ 2 Daniel Ott (East Maitland)

Finalist ~ 3 Henry Wright (Cremorne)

Finalist ~ 4 Yvette Keong (St Leonards)

Finalist ~ 5 Bianca Bacchiella (Townsville, QLD)

Finalist ~ 6 Katherine Allen (Annandale)

Finalist ~ 7 Victoria Bromberger (Woolloomooloo)

Finalist ~ 8 Evan Kirby (Newtown)

Finalist ~ 9 Georgia Melville (Hurlstone Park)

Finalist ~ 10 Jae Kwon Kim (Parramatta)

 

31: Operatic Aria (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ 7 Katherine Allen (Annandale)

2nd ~ 3 Josi Ann Ellem (Manly Vale)

3rd ~ 20 Daniel Ott (East Maitland)

H/C ~ 5 Victoria Hodgkinson (Darling Point)

H/C ~ 8 Yvette Keong (St Leonards)

H/C ~ 14 Evan Kirby (Newtown)

H/C ~ 18 Georgia Melville (Hurlstone Park)

H/C ~ 19 Olivia Payne (Valentine)

 

 

32: Italian Song (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ 7 Evan Kirby (Newtown)

2nd ~ 13 Henry Wright (Cremorne)

3rd ~ 4 Jae Kwon Kim (Parramatta)

H/C ~ 10 Kirralee Elliott (Sydney)

H/C ~ 18 Victoria Hodgkinson (Darling Point)

H/C ~ 21 Caitlin Shannon-Duhigg (Oyster Bay)

 

33: French Song (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ 12 Victoria Bromberger (Woolloomooloo)

2nd ~ 2 Evan Kirby (Newtown)

3rd ~ 1 Bianca Bacchiella (Townsville, QLD)

H/C ~ 3 Victoria Hodgkinson (Darling Point)

H/C ~ 9 Sarah Prestwidge (Razorback)

 

34: Lieder (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ 16 Henry Wright (Cremorne)

2nd ~ 17 Evan Kirby (Newtown)

3rd ~ 21 Josi Ann Ellem (Manly Vale)

H/C ~ 4 Daniel Ott (East Maitland)

H/C ~ 5 Georgia Melville (Hurlstone Park)

H/C ~ 8 Katherine Allen (Annandale)

H/C ~ 9 Jae Kwon Kim (Parramatta)

H/C ~ 12 Bianca Bacchiella (Townsville, QLD)

H/C ~ 14 Olivia Oxley (Lane Cove)

 

35: Oratorio (17-20 Yrs)

 Winner ~ 6 Evan Kirby (Newtown)

2nd ~ 11 Jae Kwon Kim (Parramatta)

3rd ~ 10 Georgia Melville (Hurlstone Park)

H/C ~ 7 Victoria Hodgkinson (Darling Point)

H/C ~ 12 Phoebe Paine (Bridgewater, SA)

 

37: Female Voices (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ 6 Josi Ann Ellem (Manly Vale)

2nd ~ 8 Yvette Keong (St Leonards)

3rd ~ 3 Katherine Allen (Annandale)

H/C ~ 5 Victoria Hodgkinson (Darling Point)

H/C ~ 12 Matilda Longfield (Greenwich) 

 

38: Art Song (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ 17 Katherine Allen (Annandale)

2nd ~ 20 Evan Kirby (Newtown)

3rd ~ 10 Bianca Bacchiella (Townsville, QLD)

H/C ~ 9 Henry Wright (Cremorne)

H/C ~ 18 Yvette Keong (St Leonards)

H/C ~ 22 Courtney Sandford (Adelaide, SA)

 

39: Song from Operetta or G&S (16/u)

Winner ~ 4 Alex Chorley (Ryde)

2nd ~ 3 Jussi Jenssen (Ermington)

3rd ~ 6 Jessica Zylstra (Rose Bay)

H/C ~ 8 Kate Carey (Mosman)

 

40: World Song - including Folk Song/Ballad/Spiritual (16/u)

 Winner ~ 1 Jussi Jenssen (Ermington)

2nd ~ 3 Nina Coombes (Longueville)

3rd ~ 2 Alex Chorley (Ryde)

H/C ~ 4 Callan Smith (Petersham)

H/C ~ 5 Jessica Wilson (Castlereagh)

 

41: Australian Art Song (16/u)

Winner ~ 1 Nina Coombes (Longueville)

2nd ~ 3 Alex Chorley (Ryde)

3rd ~ 2 Celine Kang (Croydon Park)

H/C ~ 4 Jessica Wilson (Castlereagh)

H/C ~ 5 Callan Smith (Petersham)

 

42: Classical Song (13 & 16 Yrs)

Winner ~ 1 Jussi Jenssen (Ermington)

2nd ~ 11 Angus Noakes (Como)

3rd ~ 2 Nina Coombes (Longueville)

H/C ~ 6 Alex Chorley (Ryde)

 

45: Classical Song (12/u)

Winner ~ 3 Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)

2nd ~ 5 Justin Chen (St Ives)

3rd ~ 2 Olivia Bevilacqua (West Pennant Hills)

H/C ~ 6 Grace Chen (St Ives)

 

46: Character Song In Costume (12/u)

Winner ~ 1 Olivia Bevilacqua (West Pennant Hills)

2nd ~ 3 Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)

3rd ~ 8 Justin Chen (St Ives)

H/C ~ 10 Isabel Young (Clontarf)

 

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.