Sydney Eisteddfod

Classical Singing Results 2013

achieve.

1: McDonald’s Operatic Aria (35/u)

Winner ~ Amina Edris (Christchurch, NZ)

2nd ~ James Ioelu (Auckland, NZ)

Finalist ~ Rachel Bate (Fairy Meadow)

Finalist ~ Regina Daniel (Dulwich Hill)

Finalist ~ Marlena Devoe (Auckland, NZ)

Finalist ~ Eleanor Greenwood (Kambah, ACT)

Finalist ~ Jade Moffat (Heathwood, QLD)

Finalist ~ Brenton Spiteri (Altona Meadows, VIC)

Finalist Reserve 1 ~ Lucinda-Mirikata Deacon (Coogee)

Finalist Reserve 2 ~ Alison Manifold (St Ives)

S/F ~ Pascal Herington (Riverview)

S/F ~ Fiona Jopson (Melbourne, VIC)

S/F ~ Panayiota Kalatzis (Sunnybank Hills, QLD) S/F ~ Andrew Moran (Dee Why)

S/F ~ Sarah Toth (Chippendale)

S/F ~ Barbara Zavros (Reservoir, VIC)

Q/F ~ Sonia Anfiloff (Spence, ACT)

Q/F ~ Jermaine Chau (Carlingford)

Q/F ~ Bronwyn Douglass (Carseldine, QLD)

Q/F ~ Kim Dover (Mosman)

Q/F ~ Audrey Gabor (St Ives)

Q/F ~ Stephanie Gooch (Duncraig, WA)

Q/F ~ Joelene Griffith (Mount Kuring-Gai)

Q/F ~ Sarah Guilmartin (Canning Vale, WA)

Q/F ~ Elisabeth Hanna (Newtown)

Q/F ~ Sung Sun Hong (Richmond, VIC)

Q/F ~ Sylvie Humphries (Kensington)

Q/F ~ Gabrielle Jack (Booval, QLD)

Q/F ~ Kirsten Jones (Bargo)

Q/F ~ Laura King (Rozelle)

Q/F ~ Rosa Krel (Bondi Junction)

Q/F ~ Jared Lillehagen (Kensington)

Q/F ~ Daniel Macey (Blakehurst)

Q/F ~ Tabatha McFadyen (Annerley, QLD)

Q/F ~ Charlie Mellor (Nedlands, WA)

Q/F ~ Rebecca Moret (Leichhardt)

Q/F ~ Qestra Mulqueeny (Meadowbank)

Q/F ~ Corinne Parker (North Sydney)

Q/F ~ Matthew Reardon (Yagoona)

Q/F ~ Agnes Sarkis (Kensington)

Q/F ~ Abraham Singer (Cremorne)

Q/F ~ Matthew Thomas (St Kilda, VIC)

Q/F ~ Emily Uhlrich (Ashburton, VIC)

Q/F ~ Bryony Williams (New Zealand)

Q/F ~ Amanda Windred (South Brisbane, QLD)

 

2: Special Voice Awards (Any Age)

Winner - Tenor Award ~ Iain Henderson (Alexandra Hills, QLD)

Winner - Baritone/Bass Award ~ Sung Sun Hong (Richmond, VIC)

Winner - Soprano Award ~ Carmen Young (Birchgrove)

Winner - Mezzo Soprano/Contralto Award ~ Jade Moffat (Heathwood, QLD)

Winner - The 'best' Wagner Song or Aria Award ~ Rachel Bate (Fairy Meadow)

Winner - The 'best' German language Song or Aria Award ~ Regina Daniel (Dulwich Hill)

 

3: Opera & Arts Support Group Vocal Scholarship (30/u)

Winner ~ Rachel Bate (Fairy Meadow)

2nd ~ James Ioelu (Auckland, NZ)

Finalist ~ Panayiota Kalatzis (Sunnybank Hills, QLD)

Finalist ~ Daniel Macey (Blakehurst)

Finalist ~ Jade Moffat (Heathwood, QLD)

Finalist ~ Kathryn Radcliffe (Croydon)

Finalist Reserve 2 + Highly Commended ~ Roberto Abate (Kelmscott, WA)

Finalist Withdrawn ~ Carmen Young (Birchgrove)

H/C ~ Robert Barbaro (Heidelberg, VIC)

H/C ~ Lucinda-Mirikata Deacon (Coogee)

H/C ~ Emily Edmonds (Croydon)

 

5: Sydney Eisteddfod Opera Awards (Any Age)

Winner ~ Rachel Bate (Fairy Meadow)

2nd ~ Sung Sun Hong (Richmond, VIC)

3rd ~ Lucinda-Mirikata Deacon (Coogee)

Finalist ~ Chanyang Choi (Minchinbury)

Finalist ~ Sylvie Humphries (Kensington)

Finalist ~ Sung Hee Lee (Auburn)

Finalist ~ Soonki Park (Telopea)

Finalist ~ Bridget Patterson (Haberfield)

Finalist ~ Matthew Reardon (Yagoona)

Finalist ~ Marcus Rivera (Paddington)

 

6: Male Operatic Voice (Any Age)

Finalist ~ Sung Sun Hong (Richmond, VIC)

Finalist ~ Sung Hee Lee (Auburn)

Finalist ~ Soonki Park (Telopea)

Finalist ~ Matthew Reardon (Yagoona)

Finalist ~ Marcus Rivera (Paddington)

 

7: Female Operatic Voice (Any Age)

Finalist ~ Rachel Bate (Fairy Meadow)

Finalist ~ Chanyang Choi (Minchinbury)

Finalist ~ Lucinda-Mirikata Deacon (Coogee)

Finalist ~ Sylvie Humphries (Kensington)

Finalist ~ Bridget Patterson (Haberfield)

H/C ~ Joelene Griffith (Mount Kuring-Gai)

H/C ~ Gabrielle Jack (Booval, QLD)

H/C ~ Kirsten Jones (Bargo)

H/C ~ Emilie Lemasson (Haberfield)

 

8: English Opera & Art Song (Any Age)

Winner ~ Gabrielle Jack (Booval, QLD)

2nd ~ Anna McDougall (Balmain)

3rd ~ Sylvie Humphries (Kensington)

H/C ~ Joelene Griffith (Mount Kuring-Gai)

H/C ~ Sarah Wang (Glebe)

H/C ~ Simon Militano (Five Dock)

 

9: Oratorio Mass or Bach Aria (Any Age)

Winner ~ Joelene Griffith (Mount Kuring-Gai)

2nd ~ Sunyoung Kim (Epping)

3rd ~ Sophia Mitchell (Naremburn)

H/C ~ Matthew Reardon (Yagoona)

H/C ~ Damien Noyce (Darlinghurst)

H/C ~ Eugene Raggio (Broadway)

 

10: Song from Operetta/Music Theatre (Any Age)

Winner ~ Danita Weatherstone (Lisarow)

2nd ~ Paul Smith (Chippendale)

3rd ~ Damien Noyce (Darlinghurst)

H/C ~ Matthew Reardon (Yagoona)

H/C ~ Embla Bishop (Fairlight)

H/C ~ Anna McDougall (Balmain)

 

11: Gilbert & Sullivan Awards (Any Age)

Winner ~ Zoe Drummond (Lewisham)

2nd ~ Damien Noyce (Darlinghurst)

3rd ~ Anna McDougall (Balmain)

H/C ~ Sepehr Irandoost (West Pennant Hills)

 

12: Lieder (25/o)

Winner ~ Chanyang Choi (Minchinbury)

2nd ~ Kirsten Jones (Bargo)

3rd ~ Soonki Park (Telopea)

H/C ~ Alice Girle (Randwick)

H/C ~ Elisabeth Hanna (Newtown)

H/C ~ Laura King (Rozelle)

H/C ~ Sung Sun Hong (Richmond, VIC)

H/C ~ Georgia Kokkoris (Epping)

 

13: French & German Art Song (Any Age)

Winner ~ Sung Sun Hong (Richmond, VIC)

2nd ~ Alice Girle (Randwick)

3rd ~ Sarah Toth (Chippendale)

H/C ~ Ellen Malone (Turramurra)

H/C ~ James Doig (Hurstville)

H/C ~ Georgia Kokkoris (Epping)

 

14: Russian Song (Any Age)

Winner ~ Sung Sun Hong (Richmond, VIC)

2nd ~ Rosa Krel (Bondi Junction)

3rd ~ Georgia Kokkoris (Epping)

H/C ~ Kaine Hayward (North Sydney)

 

15: Australian Song (Any Age)

Winner ~ Embla Bishop (Fairlight)

2nd ~ Vincent Law (Pakenham, VIC)

 

16: Folk Song/Ballad/Spiritual (Any Age)

Winner ~ Rosa Krel (Bondi Junction)

2nd ~ Grace Ciano (Abbotsford)

3rd ~ Vincent Law (Pakenham, VIC)

H/C ~ Anne Condon (Balmain East)

 

17: Operatic Duets/Trios/Quartets (Any Age)

Winner ~ Hannah Fraser & Michelle Ryan (Paddington)

2nd ~ Sarah Ampil & Jessica Trujillo (Baulkham Hills)

3rd ~ Zoe Drummond & Daniel Nicholson (Lewisham)

H/C ~ Sarah Wang & Matthew Hough (Glebe)

 

20: Sydney Eisteddfod Joan Sutherland Memorial Vocal Scholarship (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Jade Moffat (Heathwood, QLD)

Finalist ~ Sarah Ampil (Baulkham Hills)

Finalist ~ Maia Andrews (Willoughby)

Finalist ~ Bronwyn Douglass (Carseldine, QLD)

Finalist ~ Iain Henderson (Alexandra Hills, QLD)

Finalist ~ Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)

Finalist ~ Paul Smith (Chippendale)

Finalist ~ Ashlyn Tymms (Carlton, VIC)

Finalist ~ Sarah Wang (Glebe)

 

21: Operatic Aria (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Carmen Young (Birchgrove)

2nd ~ Iain Henderson (Alexandra Hills, QLD)

3rd ~ Kyla Allan (Croydon)

H/C ~ Maia Andrews (Willoughby)

H/C ~ Jade Moffat (Heathwood, QLD)

H/C ~ Daniel Nicholson (Marrickville)

H/C ~ Bridget Patterson (Haberfield)

H/C ~ Bronwyn Douglass (Carseldine, QLD)

H/C ~ Chloe-Anne McKenzie (St Peters)

H/C ~ Amy Yarham (Como, WA)

 

22: Italian Song (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Bronwyn Douglass (Carseldine, QLD)

2nd ~ Sarah Ampil (Baulkham Hills)

3rd ~ Amelia Linquist (Turramurra)

H/C ~ Chloe-Anne McKenzie (St Peters)

H/C ~ Danita Weatherstone (Lisarow)

H/C ~ Iain Henderson (Alexandra Hills, QLD)

H/C ~ Damian Arnold (Arncliffe)

H/C ~ Chelsea Kluga (Greenwood, WA)

 

23: French Song (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Maia Andrews (Willoughby)

2nd ~ Chloe-Anne McKenzie (St Peters)

3rd ~ Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)

H/C ~ Amy Yarham (Como, WA)

H/C ~ Kyla Allan (Croydon)

H/C ~ Zoe Drummond (Lewisham)

H/C ~ Daniel Nicholson (Marrickville)

H/C ~ Sarah Wang (Glebe)

H/C ~ Jessica Westcott (Petersham)

 

24: Lieder (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Iain Henderson (Alexandra Hills, QLD)

2nd ~ Ashlyn Tymms (Carlton, VIC)

3rd ~ Bronwyn Douglass (Carseldine, QLD)

H/C ~ Daniela Jedrzejczak (Inglewood, WA)

H/C ~ Chelsea Kluga (Greenwood, WA)

H/C ~ Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Illawong)

H/C ~ Daniel Nicholson (Marrickville)

H/C ~ Sarah Wang (Glebe)

 

25: Oratorio (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)

2nd ~ Vincent Law (Pakenham, VIC)

3rd ~ Jacob Woodruff (Mayfield)

H/C ~ Jade Moffat (Heathwood, QLD)

H/C ~ Sijia Crystal Wei (Haymarket)

H/C ~ Karuna Kourkova (Haberfield)

H/C ~ Jenny Liu (North Turramurra)

H/C ~ Daniel Nicholson (Marrickville)

 

26: Male Voices (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Iain Henderson (Alexandra Hills, QLD)

2nd ~ Damian Arnold (Arncliffe)

3rd ~ Paul Smith (Chippendale)

H/C ~ Daniel Nicholson (Marrickville)

H/C ~ Kaine Hayward (North Sydney)

 

27: Female Voices (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Jade Moffat (Heathwood, QLD)

2nd ~ Ashlyn Tymms (Carlton, VIC)

3rd ~ Maia Andrews (Willoughby)

H/C ~ Bridget Patterson (Haberfield)

H/C ~ Bronwyn Douglass (Carseldine, QLD)

H/C ~ Jenny Liu (North Turramurra)

H/C ~ Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)

 

28: English Art Song (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Paul Smith (Chippendale)

2nd ~ Sarah Ampil (Baulkham Hills)

3rd ~ Grace Edwards (Nedlands, WA)

H/C ~ Daniela Jedrzejczak (Inglewood, WA)

H/C ~ Hannah King (Wolli Creek)

H/C ~ Jade Moffat (Heathwood, QLD)

H/C ~ Rhian Saunders (St Ives)

H/C ~ Jacob Woodruff (Mayfield)

 

29: Australian Art Song (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Sarah Wang (Glebe)

2nd ~ Daniela Jedrzejczak (Inglewood, WA)

3rd ~ Jane McIntosh (Berry)

 

30: Sydney Eisteddfod Joan Sutherland Memorial Vocal Scholarship (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ Joshua Oxley (Mosman)

Finalist ~ Phillip Costovski (Charlestown)

Finalist ~ Tristan Eric Entwistle (Putney)

Finalist ~ Hannah Greenshields (Wyong Creek)

Finalist ~ Nyssa Milligan (Croydon)

Finalist ~ Deepka Ratra (Lidcombe)

Finalist ~ Indyana Schneider (Dover Heights)

 

31: Operatic Aria (17-20 yrs)

Winner ~ Indyana Schneider (Dover Heights)

2nd ~ Phillip Costovski (Charlestown)

3rd ~ Tayla Choice (Warners Bay)

H/C ~ Joshua Oxley (Mosman)

H/C ~ Thomas Cousins (Mount Kuring-Gai)

H/C ~ Tristan Eric Entwistle (Putney)

H/C ~ Deepka Ratra (Lidcombe)

 

32: Italian Song (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ Phillip Costovski (Charlestown)

2nd ~ Joshua Oxley (Mosman)

3rd ~ Tristan Eric Entwistle (Putney)

H/C ~ Hannah Greenshields (Wyong Creek)

H/C ~ Aimee O'Neill (Winmalee)

H/C ~ Madeleine Powers (Gladesville)

H/C ~ Joseph Raso (Casula)

 

33: French Song (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ Nyssa Milligan (Croydon)

2nd ~ Deepka Ratra (Lidcombe)

3rd ~ Joshua Oxley (Mosman)

H/C ~ Henry Wright (Cremorne)

H/C ~ Arielle Jamsek (Darlinghurst)

H/C ~ Hannah Greenshields (Wyong Creek)

 

34: Lieder (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ Tristan Eric Entwistle (Putney)

2nd ~ Indyana Schneider (Dover Heights)

3rd ~ Joshua Oxley (Mosman)

H/C ~ Lewis Barber (Faulconbridge)

H/C ~ Madeleine Powers (Gladesville) H/C ~ Deepka Ratra (Lidcombe)

H/C ~ Elizabeth Gibbs (Crows Nest) H/C ~ Anjali Iyer (Figtree)

 

35: Oratorio (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ Nyssa Milligan (Croydon)

2nd ~ Tristan Eric Entwistle (Putney)

3rd ~ Phillip Costovski (Charlestown)

H/C ~ Michaella Edelstein (Queens Park)

H/C ~ Lucy Temby (Middle Cove)

 

36: Male Voices (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ Phillip Costovski (Charlestown)

2nd ~ Joshua Oxley (Mosman)

3rd ~ Tristan Eric Entwistle (Putney)

H/C ~ Lewis Barber (Faulconbridge)

 

37: Female Voices (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ Hannah Greenshields (Wyong Creek)

2nd ~ Deepka Ratra (Lidcombe)

3rd ~ Michaella Edelstein (Queens Park)

H/C ~ Indyana Schneider (Dover Heights)

 

38: Art Song (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ Joshua Oxley (Mosman)

2nd ~ Madeleine Powers (Gladesville)

3rd ~ Indyana Schneider (Dover Heights)

H/C ~ Anjali Iyer (Figtree)

H/C ~ Joseph Raso (Casula)

H/C ~ Tristan Eric Entwistle (Putney)

H/C ~ Sophie Hamester (Collaroy Plateau)

 

39: Duet (16/u)

Winner ~ Jussi & Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)

2nd ~ Lauren Beatson & Angus Noaks (Caringbah)

3rd ~ Elise & Aidan O'Donnell (Ashbury)

H/C ~ Tiana Geany & Kiara Abrakmanov (Georges Hall)

H/C ~ Angus Findlay & Rachael Thurlow (Glenmore Park)

H/C ~ Anthony Abrakmanov & Tyron Geany (Prestons)

 

40: Song from Operetta/G&S/Music Theatre - In Costume (16/u)

Winner ~ Jessica Rookeward (Winston Hills)

2nd ~ Christopher Treeves (Port Macquarie)

3rd ~ Annie Kladnig (Burleigh Heads, QLD)

H/C ~ Breanna Sommerton (Kings Langley)

H/C ~ Yvette Keong (Milsons Point)

H/C ~ Alexander Young (Clontarf)

H/C ~ Angus Findlay (Glenmore Park)

H/C ~ Jussi Jenssen (Ermington)

 

41: World Song - including Folk Song, Ballad or Spiritual (16/u)

Winner ~ Katelin Koprivec (Shell Cove)

2nd ~ Caitlin Ahearn (Auburn)

3rd ~ Lauren Beatson (Caringbah)

H/C ~ Alex Chorley (Ryde)

H/C ~ Annie Kladnig (Burleigh Heads, QLD)

H/C ~ Elise O'Donnell (Ashbury)

H/C ~ Matthew Phillips (Blaxland)

H/C ~ Alexandra Riordan (Lakelands)

 

42: Australian Art Song (16/u)

Winner ~ Daniel Ott (East Maitland)

2nd ~ Annie Kladnig (Burleigh Heads, QLD)

3rd ~ Jessica Suann (Wattle Grove)

H/C ~ Bianca Bacchiella (Townsville, QLD)

H/C ~ Alex Chorley (Ryde)

H/C ~ Matthew Phillips (Blaxland)

H/C ~ Jasmine Zuyderwyk (Highfields, QLD)

 

 43 :Classical Song (15 & 16 Yrs)

Winner ~ Yvette Keong (Milsons Point)

2nd ~ Alexander Young (Clontarf)

3rd ~ Annie Kladnig (Burleigh Heads, QLD)

H/C ~ Bianca Bacchiella (Townsville, QLD)

H/C ~ Tarisha Gunaratnam (Lidcombe)

H/C ~ Natalie Binetter (Vaucluse)

H/C ~ Alexandra Riordan (Lakelands)

 

44: Classical Song (13 & 14 Yrs)

Winner ~ Alex Chorley (Ryde)

2nd ~ Jessica Wilson (Castlereagh)

3rd ~ Nina Coombes (Longueville)

H/C ~ Kiara Abrakmanov (Prestons)

H/C ~ Lauren Beatson (Caringbah)

H/C ~ Kate Carey (Mosman)

 

45: Song from Operetta/G&S/Music Theatre - In Costume (14/u)

Winner ~ Nina Coombes (Longueville)

2nd ~ Rose Shannon-Duhigg (Oyster Bay)

3rd ~ Alex Chorley (Ryde)

H/C ~ Jussi Jenssen (Ermington)

H/C ~ Lauren Beatson (Caringbah)

H/C ~ Keira Bellifemine (Castle Hill)

H/C ~ Kate Carey (Mosman)

H/C ~ Mitzi Gardner (Kellyville)

H/C ~ Mitchell Treeves (Port Macquarie)

 

46: Classical Song (12/u)

Winner ~ Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)

2nd ~ Alexandra Coulton (Dural)

3rd ~ Patricia Turner (Beverley Park)

H/C ~ Oliver Brunsdon (North Epping)

H/C ~ Dominic Grimshaw (Cammeray)

 

47: Character Song In Costume (12/u)

Winner ~ Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)

2nd ~ Heather Townsley (Glenmore Park)

3rd ~ Tyron Geany (Georges Hall)

H/C ~ Dominic Grimshaw (Cammeray)

H/C ~ Izabelle Zammit (Sans Souci)