Sydney Eisteddfod

Choir Results 2016

achieve.

100: THE JOHN LAMBLE FOUNDATION AUSTRALASIAN OPEN CHORAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner ~ 7 Endeavour Harmony Chorus (Caringbah)


2nd ~ 6 Shine Chorus (Canada Bay)


3rd ~ 3 Sydney Vocal Project (Camperdown)


4th ~ 5 Coastal A Cappella (Narara)


Finalist ~ 1 Northern Beaches Chorus (Terrey Hills)


Finalist ~ 2 Ascham School The Daltones (Edgecliff)


Finalist ~ 4 Choir Of Southern Lights (Dapto)


Finalist ~ 8 Pitches Be Crazy (Sydney)


Finalist ~ 9 Echology: The University Of Newcastle Chamber Choir (Newcastle)


Finalist ~ 10 Urban Voices (Epping)


Finalist Withdrawn ~  Divine Divas Of Sunbury (Sunbury, VIC)

Finalist Withdrawn ~  Sancta Sophia Choir (Camperdown)

Finalist Withdrawn ~  PVS Glee Club (Burwood)

 

101: CHOIR – EXCLUDING SCHOOL CHOIRS (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 6 The University Of Newcastle Chamber Choir Echology (Newcastle)


2nd ~ 5 Sydney Vocal Project (Camperdown)


3rd ~ 7 Divine Divas Of Sunbury (Sunbury, VIC)


H/C ~ 1 Sancta Sophia Choir (Camperdown)


H/C ~ 3 PVS Glee Club (Burwood)


H/C ~ 4 Pitches Be Crazy (Sydney)

 

102: SHOW CHOIR (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 4 Ascham School The Daltones (Edgecliff)


2nd ~ 6 Divine Divas Of Sunbury (Sunbury, VIC)


3rd ~ 3 Choir Of Southern Lights (Dapto)


H/C ~ 1 Endeavour Harmony Chorus (Caringbah)


H/C ~ 5 Northern Beaches Chorus (Terrey Hills)

 

104: COMMUNITY CHOIR (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 3 Shine Chorus (Canada Bay)


2nd ~ 4 Endeavour Harmony Chorus (Caringbah)


3rd ~ 10 Coastal A Cappella (Narara)


H/C ~ 6 Northern Beaches Chorus (Terrey Hills)


H/C ~ 7 Choir Of Southern Lights (Dapto)


H/C ~ 8 Urban Voices (Epping)

 

105: SMALL VOCAL ENSEMBLE (ANY AGE)

Winner ~ 3 11 Decibelles (Terrey Hills)


2nd ~ 4 Sancta Sophia College Small Choir (Camperdown)


3rd ~ 5 Reddam House High School Singers (Woollahra)

 

110: AUSTRALIAN CHORAL GRAND PRIX FOR ANY AGE & YOUTH (19/U) CHOIRS

Winner Audience Vote ~ 7 Fort Street High School Chamber Choir (Petersham)


Winner Jury Vote ~ 6 Endeavour Harmony Chorus (Caringbah)


2nd Audience Vote + Winner Performance of an Australian Composition ~ 4 Presbyterian Ladies' College Chamber Choir (Croydon)

3rd Audience Vote ~ 1 Reddam House Middle School Singers (Woollahra)


Finalist ~ 2 Sydney Vocal Project (Camperdown)


Finalist ~ 3 Brigidine College Senior Vocal Ensemble (St Ives)


Finalist ~ 5 Shine Chorus (Canada Bay)


Finalist ~ 8 Coastal A Cappella (Narara)


 

111: THE JOHN LAMBLE FOUNDATION AUSTRALASIAN CHAMPIONSHIP FOR YOUTH CHOIRS (19 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 6 Fort Street High School Chamber Choir (Petersham)


2nd ~ 3 Reddam House Middle School Singers (Woollahra)


3rd ~ 4 Brigidine College Senior Vocal Ensemble (St Ives)


4th ~ 10 Presbyterian Ladies' College Chamber Choir (Croydon)


Finalist ~ 1 Ascham School Choir (Edgecliff)


Finalist ~ 2 Barker College Middle School Choir (Waitara)


Finalist ~ 5 Meriden Senior Singers (Strathfield)


Finalist ~ 7 Southern Brothers (Dapto)


Finalist ~ 8 Frensham Madrigals (Mittagong)


Finalist ~ 9 Barker College Senior Choir (Waitara)


Finalist Withdrawn ~  Fort Street High School Vocal Ensemble (Petersham)

Finalist Withdrawn ~  Knox Grammar School Voice Male (Wahroonga)

Finalist Withdrawn ~  Presbyterian Ladies' College Madrigal Group (Croydon)

Finalist Withdrawn ~  Newcastle Grammar School Chamber Choir (Newcastle)

 

112: YOUTH MIXED CHOIR (19 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 1 Barker College Senior Choir (Waitara)


2nd ~ 5 Reddam House Middle School Singers (Woollahra)


3rd ~ 4 Fort Street High School Vocal Ensemble (Petersham)

 

113: YOUTH CHOIR FOR MALE VOICES ONLY (19 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 1 Southern Brothers (Dapto)


2nd ~ 3 Knox Grammar School Voice Male (Wahroonga)


3rd ~ 2 Barker College Middle School Choir (Waitara)

 

114: YOUTH CHOIR FOR FEMALE VOICES ONLY (19 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 6 Ascham School Choir (Edgecliff)


2nd ~ 2 Presbyterian Ladies' College Chamber Choir (Croydon)


3rd ~ 4 Brigidine College Senior Vocal Ensemble (St Ives)


H/C ~ 1 Mt St Benedict College Choir (Pennant Hiils)

 

115: YOUTH SACRED/GOSPEL CHOIR (19 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 4 Presbyterian Ladies' College Chamber Choir (Croydon)


2nd ~ 5 Meriden Senior Singers (Strathfield)


3rd ~ 1 Newcastle Grammar School Chamber Choir (Newcastle)


H/C ~ 6 Brigidine College Senior Vocal Ensemble (St Ives)


H/C ~ 8 Redlands School - Jazz Vocal Ensemble (Cremorne)

 

116: YOUTH CHAMBER CHOIR (19 & UNDER)

Winner ~ 4 Fort Street High School Chamber Choir (Petersham)


2nd ~ 5 Frensham Madrigals (Mittagong)


3rd ~ 3 Presbyterian Ladies' College Madrigal Group (Croydon)


H/C ~ 6 Barker College Chamber Choir (Waitara)


H/C ~ 9 Newcastle Grammar School Chamber Choir (Newcastle)

 

120: THE JOHN LAMBLE FOUNDATION AUSTRALASIAN CHAMPIONSHIP FOR PRIMARY/INFANT SCHOOL CHOIRS

Winner ~ 8 Barker College Copeland Choir (Hornsby)


2nd ~ 6 Waitara Voices Waitara Public School (Wahroonga)


3rd ~ 4 Hunter School of the Performing Arts Primary Vocal Ensemble (Broadmeadow)


Finalist ~ 1 Reddam House Sculthorpe Choir (Woollahra)


Finalist ~ 2 Waitara Junior Voices Waitara Public School (Wahroonga)


Finalist ~ 3 International Grammar School Year 3-4 Choir (Ultimo)


Finalist ~ 5 Reddam House Bunyips (Woollahra)


Finalist ~ 7 International Grammar School Year 5-6 Choir (Ultimo)


Finalist ~ 9 Reddam House Gumnuts (Woollahra)


Finalist Withdrawn ~  Turramurra Public School - TurraSingers (Turramurra)

 

121: PRIMARY SCHOOL CHOIR YEARS K TO 6

Winner ~ 2 Hunter School of the Performing Arts Primary Vocal Ensemble (Broadmeadow)


2nd ~ 4 Barker College Copeland Choir (Hornsby)


3rd ~ 11 Waitara Voices Waitara Public School (Wahroonga)


H/C ~ 3 International Grammar School Year 5-6 Choir (Ultimo)


H/C ~ 10 Turramurra Public School - TurraSingers (Turramurra)

 

122: PRIMARY SCHOOL CHOIR YEARS 3 & 4

Winner ~ 3 Waitara Junior Voices Waitara Public School (Wahroonga)


2nd ~ 4 Reddam House Sculthorpe Choir (Woollahra)


3rd ~ 2 International Grammar School Year 3-4 Choir (Ultimo)

 

123: INFANT SCHOOL CHOIR YEARS K TO 2

Winner ~ 2 Reddam House Bunyips (Woollahra)


2nd ~ 1 Reddam House Gumnuts (Woollahra)

 

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.