Commotion School Of Performing Arts

Commotion School Of Performing Arts (Mount Annan), winner of the 2014 Sydney Eisteddfod Jazz Dance Group - excluding full-time students (Any Age) event

2014 Dance of Champions filmed for television

Since 1933.

perform.

The year's Sydney Eisteddfod McDonald's Dance of Champions will be filmed for television and broadcast on Network Ten on Saturday 25 October and is sure to be one of the most exciting yet. Here are the 19 dance groups that will be performing in this years event:

Marie Walton Mahon Dance Academy

Marie Walton-Mahon Dance Academy (Lambton), winner of the 2014 Sydney Eisteddfod Contemporary Dance Group (14/u) event

Glenhaven Public School

Glenhaven Public School (Glenhaven), winner of the 2014 Sydney Eisteddfod Primary School Jazz/Musical Theatre/Hip Hop Dance Group event

Premiere Elite

Premiere Elite (Warnervale), winner of the 2014 Sydney Eisteddfod Modern Expressive/Lyrical Dance Group (Any Age) event

Shore School

Shore School (North Sydney), winner of the 2014 Sydney Eisteddfod School Boys Dance Group event

North Shore Dance Academy

North Shore Dance Academy (St Ives), third place in the 2014 Sydney Eisteddfod Classical Ballet Group (14/u) event

Dance Avenue

Dance Avenue (Penrith), winner of the 2014 Sydney Eisteddfod Jazz Dance Group - including lyrical jazz (12/u) event

Lee Academy Dance Performing Arts

Lee Academy Dance and Performing Arts (Tuggerah), winner of the 2014 Sydney Eisteddfod Cabaret/Song & Dance Group (Any Age) event

Dare To Shine Dance Studio

Dare To Shine Dance Studio (Marrickville), second in the 2014 Sydney Eisteddfod Hip Hop Dance Group (14/u) event

Mexican Dance Group of Australia

Mexican Dance Group of Australia (Mount Kuring-Gai), winner of the winner of the 2014 Sydney Eisteddfod World Dance Group (Any Age) event

Canberra Dance Development Centre

Canberra Dance (Belconnen, ACT), third in the 2014 Sydney Eisteddfod Contemporary Dance Group (Any Age) event

Central School of Dance Silk Road

Central School of Dance (Mount Hutton), winner of the 2014 Sydney Eisteddfod World Dance Group (12/u) event

Pymble Ladies College

Pymble Ladies’ College (Pymble), winner of the 2014 Sydney Eisteddfod Secondary School Jazz/Musical Theatre/Hip Hop Dance Group event

Elite Dance Centre

Elite Dance Centre (Glenwood), second in the 2014 Sydney Eisteddfod Jazz Dance Group - excluding full-time students (10/u) event

Caper School Of Performing Arts

Caper School Of Performing Arts (Lane Cove), winner of the 2014 Sydney Eisteddfod Musical Theatre Dance Group (16/u) event

The McDonald College

The McDonald College (North Strathfield), winner of the 2014 Sydney Eisteddfod Classical Ballet Group (10/u) event

St Columba Anglican School

St Columba Anglican School (Port Macquarie), winner of the 2014 Sydney Eisteddfod Secondary School Contemporary/Classical Dance Group event

Harbord Public School

Harbord Public School (Freshwater), winner of the 2014 Sydney Eisteddfod Primary School Dance Group event

Street Beatz

Street Beatz (Wollongong), winner of the 2014 Sydney Eisteddfod Hip Hop Dance Group (Any Age) event