2014 Classical Singing Results

achieve.

1 McDonald’s Operatic Aria (35/u)

Winner ~ Lucinda-Mirikata Deacon (Newtown)

2nd ~ Tabatha McFadyen (Sutton Forest)

Finalist ~ Sylvie Humphries (Kensington)

Finalist ~ James Ioelu (Auckland, NZ)

Finalist ~ Maximilian Riebl (Carlton, VIC)


Finalist ~ Agnes Sarkis (North Willoughby)

Finalist ~ Ashlyn Skye Tymms (Perth, WA)

Finalist ~ Amanda Windred (South Brisbane, QLD)

S/F ~ Lucy Bailes (Tempe)

S/F ~ Morgan Balfour (Bracken Ridge)

S/F ~ Anna-Louise Cole (St Kilda, VIC)

S/F ~ Eleanor Greenwood (Kings Cross)

S/F ~ Sung Sun Hong (Richmond, VIC)

S/F ~ Rebecca Moret (Artarmon)

S/F ~ Matthew Reardon (Yagoona)


S/F ~ Danita Weatherstone (Lisarow)


Q/F ~ Pamela Andrews (Wolli Creek)


Q/F ~ Jermaine Chau (Carlingford)


Q/F ~ Hannah Fraser (Paddington)


Q/F ~ Joelene Griffith (Mount Kuring-Gai)

Q/F ~ Gabrielle Jack (Booval, QLD)


Q/F ~ Kirsten Jones (Bargo)


Q/F ~ Anthony Mackey (Mascot)


Q/F ~ Anna McDougall (Balmain)


Q/F ~ Laura Scandizzo (North Strathfield)

Q/F ~ Clarissa Spata (Lidcombe)


Q/F ~ Thomas Strong (Campsie)

2 Special Voice Awards (Any Age)

Winner - Tenor Award ~ Thomas Strong (Campsie)


Winner - Baritone/Bass Award ~ Sung Sun Hong (Richmond, VIC)


Winner - Soprano Award ~ Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)


Winner - Mezzo Soprano/Contralto Award ~ Rosa Krel (Bondi Junction)


Winner - Basso Profundo Award ~ Anthony Mackey (Mascot)


Winner - The 'best' Wagner Song or Aria Award ~ Amanda Windred (South Brisbane, QLD)

Winner - The 'best' German language Song or Aria Award ~ Lucy Bailes (Tempe)

3 Opera & Arts Support Group Vocal Scholarship (30/u)

Winner ~ Lucinda-Mirikata Deacon (Newtown)

2nd ~ Tabatha McFadyen (Sutton Forest)

Finalist ~ Lucy Bailes (Tempe)


Finalist ~ Sylvie Humphries (Kensington)

Finalist ~ Matthew Reardon (Yagoona)

Finalist ~ Ashlyn Skye Tymms (Perth, WA)


Finalist Reserve 2 ~ Jared Lillehagen (Kensington)


Finalist Reserve 1 ~ Amanda Windred (South Brisbane, QLD)

4 Sydney Eisteddfod Opera Awards (Any Age)

Winner ~ Tabatha McFadyen (Sutton Forest)

2nd ~ Lucinda-Mirikata Deacon (Newtown)

3rd ~ Sung Sun Hong (Richmond, VIC)

Finalist ~ Anthony Mackey (Mascot)

Finalist ~ Gabrielle Jack (Booval, QLD)

Finalist ~ Joshua Salter (Glebe)

Finalist ~ Rosa Krel (Bondi Junction)

Finalist ~ Soonki Park (Wentworth Point)

Finalist ~ Sylvie Humphries (Kensington)

Finalist ~ Wolf Von Kehler (Ashfield)

5 Male Operatic Voice (Any Age)

Finalist ~ Sung Sun Hong (Richmond, VIC)

Finalist ~ Anthony Mackey (Mascot)

Finalist ~ Soonki Park (Wentworth Point)

Finalist ~ Joshua Salter (Glebe)

Finalist ~ Wolf Von Kehler (Ashfield)

6 Female Operatic Voice (Any Age)

Finalist ~ Lucinda-Mirikata Deacon (Newtown)

Finalist ~ Sylvie Humphries (Kensington)

Finalist ~ Gabrielle Jack (Booval, QLD)

Finalist ~ Rosa Krel (Bondi Junction)

Finalist ~ Tabatha McFadyen (Sutton Forest)

H/C ~ Anne Condon (Rozelle)


H/C ~ Maria Hemphill (Randwick)


H/C ~ Kirsten Jones (Bargo)

H/C ~ Georgia Kokkoris (Epping)


H/C ~ Laura Scandizzo (North Strathfield)

7 English Opera & Art Song (Any Age)

Winner ~ Georgia Kokkoris (Epping)


2nd ~ Lucinda-Mirikata Deacon (Newtown)

3rd ~ Gabrielle Jack (Booval, QLD)

8 Oratorio Mass or Bach Aria (Any Age)

Winner ~ Michael Handy (Ashfield)

2nd ~ Maria Hemphill (Randwick)

3rd ~ Jang Hee Han (Camperdown)

H/C ~ Jessica Trujillo (Castle Hill)

H/C ~ Sarah Arnold (Beecroft)

H/C ~ Anne Condon (Rozelle)

9 Song from Operetta (Any Age)

Winner ~ Georgia Kokkoris (Epping)

2nd ~ Michael Handy (Ashfield)


3rd ~ Sylvie Humphries (Kensington)

H/C ~ Wolf Von Kehler (Ashfield)

10 Gilbert & Sullivan Award (Any Age)

Winner ~ Marisa Panzarin (Hornsby)

2nd ~ Sylvie Humphries (Kensington)

3rd ~ Blake Parham (Birdwood, SA)

H/C ~ Isabel Hertaeg (Reservoir, VIC)

11 Lieder (25/o)

Winner ~ Lucinda-Mirikata Deacon (Newtown)

2nd ~ Laura King (Rozelle)


3rd ~ Isabel Hertaeg (Reservoir, VIC)


H/C ~ Sarah Arnold (Beecroft)

H/C ~ Sung Sun Hong (Richmond, VIC)


H/C ~ Amanda Windred (South Brisbane, QLD)

H/C ~ Sylvie Humphries (Kensington)


H/C ~ Jessica Lucianna Di Bartolo (Newington)

12 French & German Art Song (Any Age)

Winner ~ Gabrielle Jack (Booval, QLD)

2nd ~ Tabatha McFadyen (Sutton Forest)

3rd ~ Laura King (Rozelle)


H/C ~ Sarah Arnold (Beecroft)

H/C ~ Elizabeth Beilharz (Kareela)

H/C ~ Marisa Panzarin (Hornsby)

H/C ~ Jessica Trujillo (Castle Hill)

H/C ~ Ian Warwick (Merrylands)

13 Russian Song (Any Age)

Winner ~ Christopher Nazarian (Frenchs Forest)

2nd ~ Ian Warwick (Merrylands)


3rd ~ Joseph Raso (Casula)

14 Folk Song/Ballad/Spiritual (Any Age)

Winner ~ Alexandra Mowday (Cammeray)

2nd ~ Yingying Yu (Homebush West)


3rd ~ Anne Condon (Rozelle)

15 Operatic Duets/Trios/Quartets (Any Age)

Winner ~ Maya Darby & Amy Balales (Camperdown)

20 Sydney Eisteddfod Joan Sutherland Memorial Senior Vocal Scholarship (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Sarah Wang (Glebe)


Finalist ~ Sarah Ampil (Baulkham Hills)


Finalist ~ Maia Andrews (Willoughby)


Finalist ~ Damian Arnold (Rockdale)

Withdrawn Finalist ~ Morgan Balfour (Sandgate)


Finalist ~ Zoe Drummond (Croydon)

Withdrawn Finalist ~ Morgan Jones (Petrie, QLD)

Withdrawn Finalist ~ Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)


Finalist ~ Jessica Westcott (Wollstonecraft)

21 Operatic Aria (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)

2nd ~ Maia Andrews (Willoughby)


3rd ~ Morgan Balfour (Bracken Ridge)

H/C ~ Zoe Drummond (Croydon)

H/C ~ Michelle Ryan (Wollstonecraft)

H/C ~ Jessie Wilson (Denistone East)

H/C ~ Kathryn Williams (Glebe)


H/C ~ Brigette De Poi (West End, QLD)

22 Italian Song (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Morgan Balfour (Bracken Ridge)

2nd ~ Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)


3rd ~ Sarah Wang (Glebe)


H/C ~ Clare Richards (Blaxland)

23 French Song (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Maia Andrews (Willoughby)

2nd ~ Jessica Westcott (Wollstonecraft)

3rd ~ Sarah Wang (Glebe)


H/C ~ Damian Arnold (Rockdale)

H/C ~ Nyssa Milligan (Croydon)


H/C ~ Sarah Ampil (Baulkham Hills)

H/C ~ Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Illawong)

H/C ~ Bernice Zandona (Gladesville)

24 Lieder (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Zoe Drummond (Croydon)

2nd ~ Morgan Balfour (Bracken Ridge)

3rd ~ Danita Weatherstone (Lisarow)

H/C ~ Maia Andrews (Willoughby)

H/C ~ Clare Richards (Blaxland)


H/C ~ Sarah Wang (Glebe)


H/C ~ Jessica Harper (Newtown)


H/C ~ Kathryn Williams (Glebe)

H/C ~ Fleuranne Brockway (Attadale, WA)

25 Oratorio (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Sarah Ampil (Baulkham Hills)

2nd ~ Maia Andrews (Willoughby)


3rd ~ Nyssa Milligan (Croydon)


H/C ~ Sarah Wang (Glebe)

H/C ~ Damian Arnold (Rockdale)

H/C ~ Morgan Jones (Petrie, QLD)

26 Male Voices (17-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Damian Arnold (Rockdale)

2nd ~ Jonathan Chan (Marsfield)


3rd ~ Ian Warwick (Merrylands)

H/C ~ Lewis Barber (Faulconbridge)

27 Female Voices (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Alexandra Oomens (Mosman)

2nd ~ Tessa Hayward (East Brisbane, QLD)

3rd ~ Kathryn Williams (Glebe)


H/C ~ Sarah Ampil (Baulkham Hills)


H/C ~ Maia Andrews (Willoughby)


H/C ~ Jessie Wilson (Denistone East)


H/C ~ Amelia Linquist (Turramurra)


H/C ~ Jessica Westcott (Wollstonecraft)

28 English Art Song (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Maia Andrews (Willoughby)

2nd ~ Zoe Drummond (Croydon)


3rd ~ Jessie Wilson (Denistone East)

H/C ~ Morgan Balfour (Bracken Ridge)

H/C ~ Damian Arnold (Rockdale)

H/C ~ Chelsea Burns (Bayswater, WA)

H/C ~ Nyssa Milligan (Croydon)

29 Australian Art Song (21-25 Yrs)

Winner ~ Morgan Jones (Petrie, QLD)

2nd ~ Morgan Balfour (Bracken Ridge)

3rd ~ Jessica Westcott (Wollstonecraft)

H/C ~ Sarah Wang (Glebe)

30 Sydney Eisteddfod Joan Sutherland Memorial Intermediate Vocal Scholarship (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ Jonathan Chan (Marsfield)


Finalist ~ Katherine Allen (Annandale)

Finalist ~ Hannah Greenshields (Yarramalong)

Finalist ~ Joseph Jaekwon Kim (Parramatta)

Finalist ~ Matilda Longfield (Greenwich)


Finalist ~ Indyana Rose Schneider (Dover Heights)

31 Operatic Aria (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ Jonathan Chan (Marsfield)


2nd ~ Henry Wright (Cremorne)


3rd ~ Katherine Allen (Annandale)


H/C ~ Hannah Greenshields (Yarramalong)

H/C ~ Ainslee Jones (Bundamba, QLD)

H/C ~ George Mavridis (Newport)

32 Italian Song (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ Joseph Jaekwon Kim (Parramatta)

2nd ~ Indyana Rose Schneider (Dover Heights)

3rd ~ Ashley Chua (Singapore)
H/C ~ Jonathan Chan (Marsfield)


H/C ~ Ainslee Jones (Bundamba, QLD)

H/C ~ Elizabeth Cooper (Wahroonga)


H/C ~ George Mavridis (Newport)

33 French Song (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ Katherine Allen (Annandale)

2nd ~ Zachary Dominguez (Singapore)

3rd ~ Matilda Longfield (Greenwich)

H/C ~ Lewis Barber (Faulconbridge)

H/C ~ Jonathan Chan (Marsfield)

34 Lieder (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ Jonathan Chan (Marsfield)


2nd ~ Katherine Allen (Annandale)


3rd ~ Joseph Jaekwon Kim (Parramatta)


H/C ~ Indyana Rose Schneider (Dover Heights)

H/C ~ Sophie Aked (Valentine)

H/C ~ Ainslee Jones (Bundamba, QLD)

H/C ~ Briannah Gorden (North Nowra)

H/C ~ Henry Wright (Cremorne)

35 Oratorio (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ Jonathan Chan (Marsfield)

2nd ~ Katherine Allen (Annandale)

3rd ~ Matilda Longfield (Greenwich)

H/C ~ Elizabeth Cooper (Wahroonga)

37 Female Voices (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ Katherine Allen (Annandale)

2nd ~ Hannah Greenshields (Yarramalong)

3rd ~ Indyana Rose Schneider (Dover Heights)

H/C ~ Victoria Bromberger (Woolloomooloo)

H/C ~ Ellen McNeil (Cooks Hill)


H/C ~ Aimee O’Neill (Winmalee)

38 Art Song (17-20 Yrs)

Winner ~ Hannah Greenshields (Yarramalong)

2nd ~ Yvette Keong (St Leonards)


3rd ~ Joseph Jaekwon Kim (Parramatta)


H/C ~ Zachary Dominguez (Singapore)

H/C ~ Ainslee Jones (Bundamba, QLD)

H/C ~ Johanna Knoechel (Wheeler Heights)

39 Song from Operetta or G&S - In Costume (16/u)

Winner ~ Daniel Ott (East Maitland)


2nd ~ Jussi Jenssen (Ermington)


3rd ~ Bianca Bacchiella (North Ward, QLD)

H/C ~ Justine Kim (Ermington)


H/C ~ Eleanor Foster (North Willoughby)

H/C ~ Phoebe Bayliss (Warners Bay)


H/C ~ Lauren Beatson (Caringbah)


H/C ~ Alison Feng (Pennant Hills)

40 World Song - including Folk Song/Ballad/Spiritual (16/u)

Winner ~ Alex Chorley (Ryde)


2nd ~ Daniel Ott (East Maitland)


3rd ~ Jessica Suann (Wattle Grove)


H/C ~ Matthew Phillips (Blaxland)


H/C ~ Bianca Bacchiella (North Ward, QLD)

H/C ~ Jussi Jenssen (Ermington)


H/C ~ Stella Hannock (Port Macquarie)


H/C ~ Justine Kim (Ermington)


H/C ~ Nina Coombes (Longueville)

41 Australian Art Song (16/u)

Winner ~ Daniel Ott (East Maitland)


2nd ~ Jussi Jenssen (Ermington)


3rd ~ Alex Chorley (Ryde)


H/C ~ Jessica Wilson (Castlereagh)


H/C ~ Bianca Bacchiella (North Ward, QLD)

H/C ~ Stella Hannock (Port Macquarie)

H/C ~ Jessica Suann (Wattle Grove)

H/C ~ Justine Kim (Ermington)

42 Classical Song (15 & 16 Yrs)

Winner ~ Daniel Ott (East Maitland)

2nd ~ Jussi Jenssen (Ermington)

3rd ~ Bianca Bacchiella (North Ward, QLD)

H/C ~ Matthew Phillips (Blaxland)


H/C ~ Amelia Di Campli (Taren Point)


H/C ~ Nina Coombes (Longueville)

H/C ~ Stella Hannock (Port Macquarie)

H/C ~ Madeline Muir (Glenwood)


H/C ~ Jessica Suann (Wattle Grove)

43 Classical Song (13 & 14 Yrs)

Winner ~ Alex Chorley (Ryde)


2nd ~ Kiara Abrakmanov (Prestons)


3rd ~ Angus Noakes (Como)


H/C ~ Suebin Bae (Belfield)

H/C ~ Tilly Madder (Collaroy)


H/C ~ Angelique Opie (Double Bay)


H/C ~ Heather Townsley (Glenmore Park)

H/C ~ Jessica Wilson (Castlereagh)


H/C ~ Blake Hurford (Miranda)


H/C ~ Oliver Brunsdon (North Epping)

H/C ~ Supriya Segal (Pymble)


H/C ~ Patricia Turner (Beverley Park)

44 Song from Operetta or G&S - In Costume (14/u)

Winner ~ Alex Chorley (Ryde)


2nd ~ Tilly Madder (Collaroy)


3rd ~ Suebin Bae (Belfield)


H/C ~ Jessica Wilson (Castlereagh)

45 Classical Song (12/u)

Winner ~ Jack Andrew (Adamstown Heights)

2nd ~ Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)


3rd ~ Joseph Famularo (Croydon Park)


H/C ~ Isabelle Brown (Menangle)

H/C ~ Bernice Chua (Crace, ACT)


H/C ~ Ella Ng (Spring Hill, QLD)


H/C ~ Justin Chen (St Ives)


H/C ~ Elsie Loadman (Wheeler Heights)

46 Character Song In Costume (12/u)

Winner ~ Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)


2nd ~ Ella Ng (Spring Hill, QLD)


3rd ~ Joseph Famularo (Croydon Park)

H/C ~ Jack Andrew (Adamstown Heights)

H/C ~ Justin Chen (St Ives)

H/C ~ Isabelle Brown (Menangle)


H/C ~ Elsie Loadman (Wheeler Heights) 

 

These results are believed to be correct at the time of uploading. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration at any time without notice.