2014 Choirs Results

achieve.

100 Australian Choral Grand Prix

Winner + Winner People's Choice Award ~ Fort Street High School Chamber Choir (Petersham)
2nd +Performance of an Australian Composition ~ Sydney Conservatorium Chamber Choir (Sydney)
3rd ~ Shine Chorus (Canada Bay)
Finalist ~ Meriden Senior Singers (Strathfield)
Finalist ~ PLC Junior School Chamber Choir (Pymble)
Finalist ~ Waitara Voices from Waitara Public School (Wahroonga)

101 The John Lamble Foundation Australasian Open Choral Championship

Winner ~ Sydney Conservatorium Of Music (Sydney)
2nd ~ Shine Chorus (Canada Bay)
3rd ~ Sydney Gay & Lesbian Choir (Darlinghurst)
Finalist ~ Ascham Chamber Choir (Edgecliff)
Finalist ~ Coastal a Cappella (Springfield)
Finalist ~ Crescendo Choir (Devonport, TAS)
Finalist ~ Northern Beaches Chorus (Davidson)
Finalist ~ St Andrew’s College Chapel Choir (Newtown)
Finalist ~ Sydney Vocal Project (Concord)

102 Choir (Any Age)

Winner ~ Sydney Conservatorium Of Music (Sydney)
2nd ~ Sydney Gay & Lesbian Choir (Darlinghurst)
3rd ~ Sydney Vocal Project (Concord)
H/C ~ Ascham Junior Choir (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ Newcastle Grammar School (Newcastle)
H/C ~ Ad Musicam (Castle Hill)

103 Choir Choreographed (Any Age)

Winner ~ Coastal a Cappella (Springfield)
2nd ~ Ascham Chamber Choir (Edgecliff)
3rd ~ Northern Beaches Chorus (Davidson)

104 Sacred/Gospel Choir (Any Age)

Winner ~ Sydney Conservatorium Of Music (Sydney)
2nd ~ Sydney Vocal Project (Cammeray)
3rd ~ St Andrew’s College Chapel Choir (Newtown)
H/C ~ Ad Musicam (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ Newcastle Grammar School (Newcastle)

105 Community Choir (Any Age)

Winner ~ Shine Chorus (Canada Bay)
2nd ~ Sydney Vocal Project (Concord)
3rd ~ Crescendo Choir (Devonport, TAS)
H/C ~ Urban Voices (Coogee)
H/C ~ Ad Musicam (Castle Hill)

106 The John Lamble Foundation Australasian Championship For Youth Choirs (19/u)

Winner ~ Fort Street High School (Petersham)
2nd ~ Meriden Senior Singers (Strathfield)
3rd ~ Ascham Chamber Choir (Edgecliff)
Finalist ~ Frensham Madrigals (Mittagong)
Finalist ~ Pymble Chorale (Pymble)
Finalist ~ Hornsby Girls High School (Hornsby)
Finalist ~ Crescendo Choir (Devonport, TAS)
Finalist ~ Ascham Senior Choir (Edgecliff)
Finalist ~ Barker College Senior Choir (Hornsby)
Finalist Withdrawn ~ Caringbah High School (Caringbah) Withdrawn

107 Youth Mixed Choir (19/u)

Winner ~ Barker College Senior Choir (Hornsby)
2nd ~ Crescendo Choir (Devonport, TAS)
3rd ~ Caringbah High School (Caringbah)

108 Youth Choir - Male Voices ONLY or Female Voices ONLY (19/u)

Winner ~ Pymble Chorale (Pymble)
2nd ~ Ascham Senior Choir (Edgecliff)
3rd ~ Meriden Senior Singers (Strathfield)
H/C ~ Brigidine College Senior Vocal Ensemble (St Ives)
H/C ~ Wenona Vocal Ensemble (North Sydney)
H/C ~ Epping Boys High School (Eastwood)
H/C ~ Barker College Middle School Chorale (Hornsby)

109 Youth Sacred/Gospel Choir (19/u)

Winner ~ Meriden Senior Singers (Strathfield)
2nd ~ Ascham Chamber Choir (Edgecliff)
3rd ~ Frensham Madrigals (Mittagong)

110 Youth Chamber Choir (19/u)

Winner ~ Fort Street High School (Petersham)
2nd ~ Frensham Madrigals (Mittagong)
3rd ~ Hornsby Girls High School (Hornsby)
H/C ~ Wenona Vocal Ensemble (North Sydney)
H/C ~ Ascham Canzona (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ Barker College Chamber Choir (Hornsby)

111 The John Lamble Foundation Australasian Championship For Primary/Infant School Choirs

Winner ~ Waitara Voices, Waitara Public School (Wahroonga)
2nd ~ PLC Junior School Chamber Choir (Pymble)
3rd ~ Reddam House Kindergarten & Year 1 Choir (Woollahra)

Finalist ~ Queenwood Medway Singers (Mosman)
Finalist ~ Waitara Junior Voices, Waitara Public School (Wahroonga)
Finalist ~ Queenwood Queen Street Singers (Mosman)
Finalist ~ Reddam House Year 2 Choir (Woollahra)
Finalist ~ Reddam House Years 3 & 4 Choir (Woollahra)
Finalist Withdrawn ~ St Andrew’s Cathedral School (Sydney) Withdrawn

112 Primary School Choir Years K to 6

Winner ~ PLC Junior School Chamber Choir (Pymble)
2nd ~ Queenwood Medway Singers (Mosman)
3rd ~ Waitara Voices, Waitara Public School (Wahroonga)
H/C ~ Barker College Copeland Choir (Hornsby)
H/C ~ Holy Cross Catholic Primary School (Woollahra)
H/C ~ Bondi Public School Choir (Bondi)
H/C ~ Five Dock Public School Choir (Five Dock)
H/C ~ St Andrew’s Cathedral School (Sydney)

113 Primary School Choir Years 3 & 4

Winner ~ Reddam House Years 3 & 4 Choir (Woollahra)
2nd ~ Waitara Junior Voices, Waitara Public School (Wahroonga)
3rd ~ Queenwood Queen Street Singers (Mosman)

114 Infant School Choir Years K to 2

Winner ~ Reddam House Year 2 Choir (Woollahra)
2nd ~ Reddam House Kindergarten & Year 1 Choir (Woollahra)
3rd ~ St Andrew’s Cathedral School (Sydney)

 

The contents of these results are believed to be correct at the time of uploading. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to the document at any time without notice.