Sydney Eisteddfod

2017 Speech and Drama Results

achieve.

310: Sydney Eisteddfod ACTOR'S CHAMPIONSHIP (15-18 Years) 

First Place ~ 1 Hudson Musty (Castle Hill)
2nd ~ 4 Alex Chorley (Ryde)
3rd ~ 15 Anna Coles (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 16 Ashley Kind (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 18 Nastassia Nickolas (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 19 Poppy Thomson (Edgecliff) 

311: News Reading/Radio Announcing (14-18 Years)

Winner ~ 12 Alexander Wang (Leichhardt)
2nd ~ 21 Rose Chachko (Bondi)
3rd ~ 22 Kai Mashimo (North Bondi)
H/C ~ 18 Saphira Moran (Bondi Junction)
H/C ~ 20 Joshua Stotski (Bellevue Hill)

312: Monologue/Character (16-18 Years)

Winner ~ 30 Nastassia Nickolas (Edgecliff)
2nd ~ 9 Matilda Simmons (Ryde)
3rd ~ 1 Hudson Musty (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 2 Natasha Nogueira (Wahroonga)
H/C ~ 4 Alex Chorley (Ryde)
H/C ~ 21 Marielle Caponas (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 23 Anna Coles (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 26 Ashley Kind (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 33 Poppy Thomson (Edgecliff)

313: Verse Speaking (16-18 Years) 

Winner ~ 18 Alex Chorley (Ryde)
2nd ~ 19 Natasha Nogueira (Wahroonga)
3rd ~ 9 Jasper Musgrave (Dundas)
H/C ~ 14 Hudson Musty (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 16 Angus Davis (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 13 Poppy Thomson (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 7 Eliza Wright (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 20 Annabel Young (Edgecliff)

314: Prose Speaking (16-18 Years) 

Winner ~ 10 Natasha Nogueira (Wahroonga)
2nd ~ 5 Hudson Musty (Castle Hill)
3rd ~ 3 Catherine Barlin (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 14 Alex Chorley (Ryde)
H/C ~ 11 Anna Coles (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 12 Ashley Kind (Edgecliff)

316: Australian Poem (15 & Under)

Winner ~ 7 Maeve Cox (North Curl Curl)
2nd ~ 13 Teya Kind (Edgecliff)
3rd ~ 6 Bella Merlino (Strathfield)
H/C ~ 3 Isabella Cordaro (Drummoyne)
H/C ~ 8 Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)
H/C ~ 10 Rafael Partos (Cammeray)
H/C ~ 12 Adi Alroy (North Sydney)

317: Monologue/Character (15 Years) 

First Place ~ 6 Niamh Kinsella (Edgecliff)
2nd ~ 10 Teya Kind (Edgecliff)
3rd ~ 4 Brigid Roche (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 1 Imogen Jameson (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 5 Sara Ghani (Croydon Park)
H/C ~ 7 Samantha Bone (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 8 Lucy Fang (Marsfield)
H/C ~ 15 Mimi McCarthy (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 12 Samantha Stevens (Edgecliff)

318: Verse Speaking (14 & 15 Years)

First Place ~ 23 Hana Chorley (Ryde)
2nd ~ 24 Robbie King (Vaucluse)
3rd ~ 14 Manon McDermott (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 19 Ariella Tracton (Rose Bay)
H/C ~ 5 Liat Granot (Rose Bay)
H/C ~ 8 Shea Donohoe (Malabar)
H/C ~ 10 Lucy Fang (Marsfield)
H/C ~ 6 Sarah Miller (North Bondi)
H/C ~ 20 Anika Deva (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 15 Neisha Heath (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 21 Brigid Roche (Edgecliff)

319: Prose Speaking (14 & 15 Years)

First Place ~ 20 Sarah Miller (North Bondi)
2nd ~ 9 Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)
3rd ~ 19 Robbie King (Vaucluse)
H/C ~ 2 Olivia Causer (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 3 Miriam Miller (North Bondi)
H/C ~ 5 Hana Chorley (Ryde)
H/C ~ 6 Liat Granot (Rose Bay)
H/C ~ 12 Anika Deva (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 18 Samantha Bone (Edgecliff) 

330: Sydney Eisteddfod ACTOR'S CHAMPIONSHIP (12-14 Years) 

First Place ~ 17 Ruby Alexander (Edgecliff)
2nd ~ 2 Callum Treanor (Northbridge)
3rd ~ 22 Breteil David (Strathfield)
H/C ~ 1 Hana Chorley (Ryde)
H/C ~ 12 Maeve Cox (North Curl Curl)
H/C ~ 18 Sterling Nasa (Double Bay)
H/C ~ 19 Zoe Beauchamp (St Ives)

331: Drama/Individual Performance (12-15 Years)

First Place ~ 12 Hana Chorley (Ryde)
2nd ~ 5 Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)
3rd ~ 2 Ella Humphreys (Sans Souci)
H/C ~ 6 Matisse McDonald (Coogee)
H/C ~ 8 Maeve Cox (North Curl Curl)
H/C ~ 9 Milina Mihic (Denham Court)

332: Shakespeare Monologue In Rehearsal Blacks (12-14 Years)

First Place ~ 2 Omar Jasper Rihani (Mosman)
2nd ~ 6 Gabriella Steinberg (Sydney)
3rd ~ 7 Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)
H/C ~ 1 Hana Chorley (Ryde)
H/C ~ 4 Max Philips (Darlinghurst)
H/C ~ 8 Rafael Partos (Cammeray)
H/C ~ 9 Hannah Feneley (Randwick) 

333: Monologue/Character (14 Years)

Winner ~ 25 Grace Granger (Edgecliff)
2nd ~ 15 Maya Grynberg (Bellevue Hill)
3rd ~ 9 Hana Chorley (Ryde)
H/C ~ 8 Robbie King (Vaucluse)
H/C ~ 18 Ruby Alexander (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 19 Lucia Carlton (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 5 India Greenaway (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 20 Laetitia Opie (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 23 Amy Williams (Edgecliff)

334: News Reading/Radio Announcing (13 & Under) 

Winner ~ 16 Maeve Cox (North Curl Curl)
2nd ~ 22 Max Philips (Darlinghurst)
3rd ~ 12 Jacqueline Xie (Rose Bay)
H/C ~ 8 Felicity Cribb (Lindfield)
H/C ~ 9 Guinevere Giddings (Randwick)
H/C ~ 10 Julia Tymula (Coogee)
H/C ~ 17 Angelica Philips (Darlinghurst)
H/C ~ 26 Jasmine Cohen (Bellevue Hill)

335: Prose Speaking (13 Years) 

First Place ~ 12 Breteil David (Strathfield)
2nd ~ 10 Zoe Beauchamp (St Ives)
3rd ~ 5 Rebecca Barlow (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 1 Marie Qian (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 3 Sterling Nasa (Double Bay)
H/C ~ 4 Henry Hughes (Pyrmont)
H/C ~ 7 Max Philips (Darlinghurst) 

336: Monologue/Character (13 Years)

1st ~ 24 Tayla Movsowitz (North Bondi)
2nd ~ 12 Max Philips (Darlinghurst)
3rd ~ 2 Danielle Moses (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 3 Curtis Green (Croydon)
H/C ~ 4 Zoe Beauchamp (St Ives)
H/C ~ 6 Isabella Alexiou (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 15 Caterina Korhammer (Cleveland, QLD)
H/C ~ 18 Omar Jasper Rihani (Mosman)
H/C ~ 22 Amelia Tabary-Edwards (Edgecliff)

337: Verse Speaking (13 Years)

1st ~ 6 Aiden Carter (Russell Lea)
2nd ~ 15 Breteil David (Strathfield)
3rd ~ 12 Maeve Cox (North Curl Curl)
H/C ~ 5 Isabella Marchant-Williams (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 8 Caterina Korhammer (Cleveland, QLD)
H/C ~ 13 Regan Anderson (Newtown)
H/C ~ 14 Max Philips (Darlinghurst)
H/C ~ 17 Zoe Beauchamp (St Ives)
H/C ~ 20 Bella Merlino (Strathfield)
H/C ~ 23 Henry Hughes (Pyrmont) 

338: Monologue/Character (12 Years) 

First Place ~ 7 William Dunbar (Willoughby)
2nd ~ 11 Gabriella Steinberg (Sydney)
3rd ~ 10 Maayan Granot (Rose Bay)
H/C ~ 4 Isabella Ida (Merewether Heights)
H/C ~ 5 Allegra Carlton (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 13 Felicity Spence (Edgecliff) 

339: Verse Speaking (12 Years) 

Winner ~ 11 Angelica Philips (Darlinghurst)
2nd ~ 4 Erica Chou (Strathfield)
3rd ~ 8 Mica Harris (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 3 Chole Ngo (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 7 Alexa Katis (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 9 Isabella Ida (Merewether Heights)
H/C ~ 12 Gabriella Steinberg (Sydney) 

340: Prose Speaking (11 & 12 Years) 

First Place ~ 12 Angelica Philips (Darlinghurst)
2nd ~ 1 Joshua Arnold (Goulburn)
3rd ~ 6 Tali Whitten (Vaucluse)
H/C ~ 10 Fred Holahan-Cantwell (Erskineville)
H/C ~ 8 Tali Grynberg (Bellevue Hill) 

341: Monologue/Character (11 Years)

First Place ~ 10 Sarah Uria (Vaucluse)
2nd ~ 9 Tali Whitten (Vaucluse)
3rd ~ 6 Joshua Arnold (Goulburn)
H/C ~ 2 Sadie Ichikowitz (Bondi Junction)
H/C ~ 3 Claudia Sacks (Pyrmont)
H/C ~ 4 Maya Schwarz (Sydney)
H/C ~ 11 Jenna Raphaely (Bellevue Hill) 

342: Verse Speaking (11 Years)

First Place ~ 1 Joshua Arnold (Goulburn)
2nd ~ 6 Rupert Hughes (Pyrmont)
3rd ~ 4 Marianne Hanna (Sans Souci)
H/C ~ 3 Fred Holahan-Cantwell (Erskineville) 

343: Verse Speaking (10 Years)

First Place ~ 10 Estelle Vander (Pymble)
2nd ~ 1 Amelia Baikie (Cremorne)
3rd ~ 11 Isabel Young (Clontarf)
H/C ~ 6 Sam Ireland (Mosman)
H/C ~ 7 Lauren Deutsch (Willoughby)
H/C ~ 13 Zarina Nurlanov (Pymble)

344: Prose Speaking (10 & Under)

First Place ~ 8 Adi Alroy (North Sydney)
2nd ~ 5 Isabel Young (Clontarf)
3rd ~ 2 Zarina Nurlanov (Pymble)
H/C ~ 7 Heidi Wlodarczyk (Ashfield) 

345: Monologue/Character (10 & Under)

First Place ~ 24 Ashley Cohen (North Bondi)
2nd ~ 10 Estelle Vander (Pymble)
3rd ~ 13 Meika Smoli (Dover Heights)
H/C ~ 2 Tali Diamond (Vaucluse)
H/C ~ 3 Lior Samuel (North Bondi)
H/C ~ 7 Isabel Young (Clontarf)
H/C ~ 9 Ryder Hurwitz (Rose Bay)
H/C ~ 15 Zarina Nurlanov (Pymble)
H/C ~ 17 Tayla Milner (Rose Bay)
H/C ~ 21 Libbi Grauman (Rose Bay) 

346: Verse Speaking (9 & Under)

First Place ~ 8 Lani Rose (Kingsford)
2nd ~ 11 Charlotte Magill (Northbridge)
3rd ~ 9 Lori Rose (Kingsford)
H/C ~ 2 Maria Skiadopoulos (Burwood North)
H/C ~ 4 Austin Hughes (Pyrmont)
H/C ~ 6 James Dunbar (Willoughby)

347: Duologue or Trio (18 & Under)

First Place ~ 6 Anna Coles, Zara Lowe (Edgecliff)
2nd ~ 10 Pranav Nagalakonda, Kyle Wu, Benjamin Nguyen (Crows Nest)
3rd ~ 9 Sam Reckling, Max Cotton (Bellevue Hill)
H/C ~ 4 Elizabeth Brown, Adelaide Taylor (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 7 Jasper Musgrave, Milan Guberenic (Dundas) 

348: Duologue or Trio (14 & Under)

First Place ~ 6 Ruby Coad, Annabel Thomson (Marrickville)
2nd ~ 13 Arlo Coleman, Peter Charlton (Marrickville)
3rd ~ 2 Lucia Carlton, Laetitia Opie (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 1 Evie Fairclough, Charlie Dixon (Marrickville)
H/C ~ 4 Liat Granot, Miriam Miller (Rose Bay)
H/C ~ 10 Isabella Cordaro, Chanel Chamoun (Drummoyne)

349: Duologue or Trio (11 & Under)

First Place ~ 9 Ryder Hurwitz, Violet Nathanson (Rose Bay)
2nd ~ 2 Harper Bollard, Renee Andonakis (Marrickville)
3rd ~ 5 Darsie Reddy, Phaedra Carantinos (Earlwood)
H/C ~ 7 Macy Nicholl, Hue Black (Marrickville)

350: Scene From A Play (Any Age)

First Place ~ 2 Brightsparks Performing Arts - Shakespeare Group 3 (Mosman)
2nd ~ 1 McDonald College Junior Ensemble (North Strathfield)
3rd ~ 12 The Hills Drama School (Beaumont Hills)
H/C ~ 5 The Presbyterian Ladies' College Storytellers (Croydon)
H/C ~ 6 Brightsparks Performing Arts - Shakespeare Group 2 (Mosman)
H/C ~ 7 Brightsparks Performing Arts Studio B (Mosman)
H/C ~ 11 Allambie Drama Club (Younger group) (Allambie Heights)

351: Group Devised Scene (Any Age) 

First Place ~ 2 Hornsby Girls Highschool C
2nd ~ 1 Brightsparks Performing Arts - Wednesdays (Mosman)
3rd ~ 10 Punchbug Productions Year 5 Ensemble (Stanmore)
H/C ~ 3 The School at AIPA Drama Company Three (Artarmon)
H/C ~ 4 The School at AIPA Drama Company One (Artarmon)
H/C ~ 15 Punchbug Productions Year 6 Ensemble (Stanmore)
H/C ~ 18 Hornsby Girls Highschool A
H/C ~ 23 The School at AIPA Drama Company Two (Artarmon)

352: Prepared Speech (18 & Under)

First Place ~ 26 Cooper Hartman (Newington)
2nd ~ 19 Sophie Ma (Strathfield)
3rd ~ 23 Natalie Lambropoulos (Croydon)
H/C ~ 2 Rose Chachko (Bondi)
H/C ~ 8 Daniel Gilerman (Dover Heights)
H/C ~ 10 Eliza Otton (Croydon)
H/C ~ 14 Ariel Burgess (Croydon)
H/C ~ 15 Kai Mashimo (North Bondi)
H/C ~ 24 Sophie Jefferies (Edgecliff)

353: Impromptu Speech (18 & Under)

First Place ~ 4 Emily Wang (Rockdale)
2nd ~ 12 Tyer Davis (Matraville)
3rd ~ 13 Sarah Lovelady (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 3 Chad Bernard Chandler (Queens Park)
H/C ~ 7 Ronaldo Kusuma (Bellevue Hill) 

354: Prepared Speech (14 Years)

First Place ~ 18 Anika Deva (Edgecliff)
2nd ~ 21 Daniella Christelis (Dover Heights)
3rd ~ 13 Aiden Katz (North Bondi)
H/C ~ 2 Emily Wang (Rockdale)
H/C ~ 4 Olivia Causer (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 10 Katarina Vucic (Kingsford)
H/C ~ 14 Isabella Cordaro (Drummoyne)
H/C ~ 16 Tyler Davis (Matraville)
H/C ~ 23 Leah Steinberg (Dover Heights) 

355: Prepared Speech (13 Years) 

First Place ~ 17 Bella Merlino (Strathfield)
2nd ~ 6 Harrison Powers (Bronte)
3rd ~ 13 Isabella Devine (Woollahra)
H/C ~ 15 Grace Winter (Edgecliff)
H/C ~ 16 Tim Senior Skinner (Bondi Beach)
H/C ~ 18 Aidan Ruvinsky (Rose Bay)
H/C ~ 19 Ella Tavner (Glenhaven)
H/C ~ 21 Abby Cassen (Hunters Hill)
H/C ~ 22 Maeve Cox (North Curl Curl)

356: Prepared Speech (12 Years) 

First Place ~ 7 Zayne Gladsden (Dover Heights)
2nd ~ 11 Fraser Wait (Neutral Bay)
3rd ~ 3 Ruby Livingston (Balgowlah)
H/C ~ 4 Julia Tymula (Coogee)
H/C ~ 8 Francesca Nicklin (Bondi)

357: Prepared Speech (11 Years)

First Place ~ 2 Hayden Lewis (Yowie Bay)
2nd ~ 3 Luke Thurgood (Kensington)
3rd ~ 11 Poppy Cheetham (Neutral Bay)
H/C ~ 6 Arthur Zeritis (Bellevue Hill)

358: Prepared Speech (10 & Under)

First Place ~ 9 Maria Skiadopoulos (Burwood North)
2nd ~ 2 Isabel Young (Clontarf)
3rd ~ 6 Yusuf Ahmed (East Lindfield)
H/C ~ 1 Lauren Deutsch (Willoughby)
H/C ~ 11 Sam Weidler (Bellevue Hill)
H/C ~ 12 Lawrence Hur (Neutral Bay)
H/C ~ 13 Evelyn Young (Neutral Bay)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.