piano

2017 Piano Results

achieve.

200: The John Allison & Sydney Eisteddfod PIANO SCHOLARSHIP (16-25 Years)

First Place ~ 9 Kevin Chow (Williams Landing, VIC)
Finalist ~ 4 Enrico-Sergio Mainas (Maroubra)
Finalist ~ 14 Aaron Liu (Forest Lake, QLD)
Finalist ~ 28 Oscar Wong (Nerang, QLD)


201: Piano Concerto (Any Age)

First Place ~ 10 Alexander Yau (Epping)
2nd ~ 7 Celine Kang (Edmondson Park)
3rd ~ 19 Leanne Jin (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 14 Jake Cheong (Epping)
H/C ~ 17 Joshua Zhi (Hurstville)
H/C ~ 18 Pavle Cajic (Earlwood)
H/C ~ 16 Grace Lee (Eastwood)

202: Kawai Piano Award (Any Age)

First Place ~ 29 Oscar Wong (Nerang, QLD)
2nd ~ 14 Julia Gu (Epping)
3rd ~ 25 Daisy Ou (Baulkham Hills)
Finalist ~ 6 Richard Wong (Merrylands)
Finalist ~ 16 Derrick Ma (West Pennant Hills)
Finalist ~ 24 Crystal Smith (Tomewin)

203: Russian Piano (Any Age)

First Place ~ 9 Joshua Han (Beaumont Hills)
2nd ~ 25 Oscar Wong (Nerang, QLD)
3rd ~ 1 Crystal Smith (Tomewin)
H/C ~ 3 Leanne Jin (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 6 Jennifer Hou (Ashfield)
H/C ~ 11 Tai Fo Zhou (Wahroonga)
H/C ~ 22 Jake Cheong (Epping)
H/C ~ 24 Calvin Abdiel (Epping)


204: Piano Polyphony (18 & Over)

First Place ~ 6 Daisy Ou (Baulkham Hills)
2nd ~ 9 Rieko Makita (Milsons Point)
3rd ~ 1 Julia Gu (Epping)
H/C ~ 3 Pavle Cajic (Earlwood)

205: Chopin Piano (18 & Over)

First Place ~ 11 Frank Zhu (Castle Hill)
2nd ~ 4 Alexander Yau (Epping)
3rd ~ 3 Nicholas Kennedy (Willoughby North)
H/C ~ 7 Simon Jaehyoun Cha (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 13 Stefan Cvetkovic (Abbotsford)
H/C ~ 15 Oscar Wong (Nerang, QLD)

206: Recital Award (17 & Over)

First Place ~ 14 Frank Zhu (Castle Hill)
2nd ~ 26 Tony Lu (Baulkham Hills)
3rd ~ 8 Enrico-Sergio Mainas (Maroubra)
H/C ~ 1 Mu Jia (Little Bay)
H/C ~ 2 Leanne Jin (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 9 Alex Zhang (Riverwood)
H/C ~ 17 Joy Chen (Hurstville Grove)
H/C ~ 18 Jake Cheong (Epping)
H/C ~ 20 Rieko Makita (Milsons Point)
H/C ~ 22 Nicholas Kennedy (Willoughby North)
H/C ~ 28 Grace Lee (Eastwood)

207: 18th Century Piano (16 & Over)

First Place ~ 10 Anthony Chen (Marrickville)
2nd ~ 7 Daisy Ou (Baulkham Hills)
3rd ~ 9 Karen Gong (Epping)
H/C ~ 4 Enrico-Sergio Mainas (Maroubra)
H/C ~ 12 Frederick Bekker (Rosebery)


208: 19th Century Piano (16 & Over)

First Place ~ 13 Nicholas Kennedy (Willoughby North)
2nd ~ 18 Andrew Chang (Hurstville)
3rd ~ 2 Sarah Li (Vaucluse)
H/C ~ 3 Jiaqi Cheng (Silverwater)
H/C ~ 9 Karen Gong (Epping)
H/C ~ 14 Grace Lee (Eastwood)
H/C ~ 23 Olivia Urbaniak (Wahroonga)

209: 20th or 21st Century Piano (16 & Over)

First Place ~ 29 Oscar Wong (Nerang, QLD)
2nd ~ 12 Crystal Smith (Tomewin)
3rd ~ 20 Tony Lu (Baulkham Hills)
H/C ~ 27 Kelli Zhao (North Manly)
H/C ~ 9 Anthony Chen (Marrickville)
H/C ~ 17 Rieko Makita (Milsons Point)
H/C ~ 6 Jackson Jap (Punchbowl)
H/C ~ 2 Nicholas Kennedy (Willoughby North)


210: Australian Piano (19 & Under)

First Place ~ 5 Leanne Jin (Chatswood)
2nd ~ 2 Tony Lu (Baulkham Hills)
3rd ~ 9 Tai Fo Zhou (Wahroonga)
H/C ~ 7 NaAe Kim (Willoughby)


211: Classical Sonata (18 & Under)

First Place ~ 11 Joy Chen (Hurstville Grove)
2nd ~ 12 Leanne Jin (Chatswood)
3rd ~ 7 Celine Kang (Edmondson Park)
H/C ~ 2 Mu Jia (Little Bay)
H/C ~ 10 Grace Zhu (Rouse Hill)
H/C ~ 3 Richard Wong (Merrylands)


212: Piano Polyphony (17 & Under)

First Place ~ 12 William Shi (Ashfield)
2nd ~ 4 Jamie-Lee Xu (Chipping Norton)
3rd ~ 10 Jackson Jap (Punchbowl)
H/C ~ 1 Mu Jia (Little Bay)
H/C ~ 6 Tony Lu (Baulkham Hills)
H/C ~ 11 Dana Lee (Eastwood)


213:Chopin Piano (17 & Under)

First Place ~ 2 Jake Cheong (Epping)
2nd ~ 3 Mu Jia (Little Bay)
3rd ~ 4 Richard Wong (Merrylands)
H/C ~ 6 Joy Chen (Hurstville Grove)


214: SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD ALF & PEARL POLLARD MEMORIAL INSTRUMENTAL AWARDS For Performance Excellence (11-15 Years)

Finalist ~ Madison Au (Kurraba Point)
Finalist ~ Matthew Brice (Castle Hill)
Finalist ~ Beatrice Colombis (Balmain)
Finalist ~ Rebecca Colwell (Rosebery)
Finalist ~ Joshua Han (Beaumont Hills)
Finalist ~ Kalan Rossiter (Forestville)
Finalist ~ Victoria Teo (Turramurra)
Finalist ~ Emily Su (Chatswood)
Finalist ~ Jeremy Sun (Chapel Hill, QLD)
Finalist ~ Lawrence Wei (Beecroft)


215: Recital Award (15 & 16 Years)

First Place ~ 15 Joshua Han (Beaumont Hills)
2nd ~ 17 Calvin Abdiel (Epping)
3rd ~ 6 Tai Fo Zhou (Wahroonga)
H/C ~ 8 Eunice Li (Eastwood)
H/C ~ 12 Richard Wong (Merrylands)
H/C ~ 18 William Shi (Ashfield)


216: Piano Polyphony (15 & Under)

First Place ~ 13 Sheng-Yuan Lynch (Sandy Bay, TAS)
2nd ~ 4 Sakura Hayashi (Chatswood)
3rd ~ 9 Jayden Lay (Carlingford)
H/C ~ 2 Lawrence Wei (Beecroft)
H/C ~ 12 Alan Guan (Ashfield)
H/C ~ 15 Chloe Park (Epping)


217: 18th Century Piano (15 & Under)

First Place ~ 13 Tai Fo Zhou (Wahroonga)
2nd ~ 7 Lawrence Wei (Beecroft)
3rd ~ 8 Bernice Chua (Crace, ACT)
H/C ~ 11 Jayden Lay (Carlingford)
H/C ~ 3 Jessie Guo (Castle Hill)

218: 19th Century Piano (15 & Under)

First Place ~ 27 Joshua Han (Beaumont Hills)
2nd ~ 17 Tai Fo Zhou (Wahroonga)
3rd ~ 14 Sheng-Yuan Lynch (Sandy Bay, TAS)
H/C ~ 18 Alyssa Chalmers (Kogarah)
H/C ~ 7 Sakura Hayashi (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 15 Bernice Chua (Crace, ACT)
H/C ~ 21 Hannah Shi (Strathfield)
H/C ~ 32 Louise Bell (Bass Hill)


219: 20th or 21st Century Piano (15 & Under)

First Place ~ 4 Suyue Michael Lin (Croydon)
2nd ~ 9 William Shi (Ashfield)
3rd ~ 2 Joshua Han (Beaumont Hills)
H/C ~ 8 Sheng-Yuan Lynch (Sandy Bay, TAS)
H/C ~ 12 Jayden Lay (Carlingford)
H/C ~ 17 Eunice Li (Eastwood)
H/C ~ 21 Bernice Chua (Crace, ACT)
H/C ~ 30 Luke Tan (East Lindfield)


220: Chopin Piano (15 & Under)

First Place ~ 16 Bernice Chua (Crace, ACT)
2nd ~ 17 Adella Li (Gladesville)
3rd ~ 4 Leroy Ma (Hurstville)
H/C ~ 5 Lawrence Wei (Beecroft)
H/C ~ 11 Alan Guan (Ashfield)
H/C ~ 6 Tai Fo Zhou (Wahroonga)
H/C ~ 15 Eunice Li (Eastwood)

221: Australian Piano (15 & Under)

First Place ~ 1 Leroy Ma (Hurstville)
2nd ~ 2 Amanda Tao (Castle Hill)
3rd ~ 5 Bernice Chua (Crace, ACT)
H/C ~ 4 Manami Kasahara (Chatswood)

222: Recital Award (13 & 14 Years)

First Place ~ 10 Jessie Guo (Castle Hill)
2nd ~ 7 Lawrence Wei (Beecroft)
3rd ~ 15 Mary Ma (Lindfield)
H/C ~ 8 Amanda Tao (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 9 Jayden Lay (Carlingford)
H/C ~ 11 Leroy Ma (Hurstville)

223: Recital Award (12 Years)

First Place ~ 6 Jeremy Sun (Chapel Hill, QLD)
2nd ~ 2 Phoebe Mulia (North Rocks)
3rd ~ 4 Amy Stevenson (Forestville)
H/C ~ 3 Iakov Ivanets (Zetland)
H/C ~ 8 Owen Jiang (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 1 Matthew Tan (Marsfield)

224: 19th Century Piano (12 Years)

First Place ~ 6 Phoebe Mulia (North Rocks)
2nd ~ 7 Eunyce He (Mitcham, VIC)
3rd ~ 5 Owen Jiang (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 2 Iakov Ivanets (Zetland)

225: Piano Polyphony (12 & Under)

First Place ~ 4 Jeremy Sun (Chapel Hill, QLD)
2nd ~ 1 Phoebe Mulia (North Rocks)
3rd ~ 2 Amy Stevenson (Forestville)

226: Australian Piano (12 & Under)

First Place ~ 8 Phoebe Mulia (North Rocks)
2nd ~ 4 Kyle Li (Castle Hill)
3rd ~ 5 Annie Guo (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 3 Owen Jiang (Castle Hill)

227: 18th Century Piano (12 & Under)

First Place ~ 9 Phoebe Mulia (North Rocks)
2nd ~ 8 Jeremy Sun (Chapel Hill, QLD)
3rd ~ 2 Antonius Yasintus (Blakehurst)
H/C ~ 6 Edison Alamsyah (St Ives)

228: 20th or 21st Century Piano (12 & Under)

First Place ~ 5 Owen Jiang (Castle Hill)
2nd ~ 8 Jeremy Sun (Chapel Hill, QLD)
3rd ~ 20 Eunyce He (Mitcham, VIC)
H/C ~ 1 Matthew Tan (Marsfield)
H/C ~ 10 Jonathan Gu (Eastwood)
H/C ~ 19 Rebecca Colwell (Rosebery)

229: Recital Award (11 & Under)

First Place ~ 22 Rebecca Colwell (Rosebery)
2nd ~ 10 Kanon Ito (Eastwood)
3rd ~ 20 Edison Alamsyah (St Ives)
H/C ~ 2 Savannah Li (Moorebank)
H/C ~ 3 Kerry Mo (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 6 Kyle Li (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 13 Joyce Chung (West Pennant Hills)

230: 19th Century Piano (11 & Under)

First Place ~ 15 Edison Alamsyah (St Ives)
2nd ~ 17 Rebecca Colwell (Rosebery)
3rd ~ 8 Kanon Ito (Eastwood)
H/C ~ 4 Kyle Li (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 9 Kian Chan (Breakfast Point)
H/C ~ 18 Joyce Zhang (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 20 Mary Schaefer (Hurstville)


231: 18th Century Piano (10 & Under)

First Place ~ 3 Kerry Mo (Castle Hill)
2nd ~ 8 Mary Schaefer (Hurstville)
3rd ~ 11 Aska Yeldham-Ono (Stanmore)
H/C ~ 13 Savannah Li (Moorebank)
H/C ~ 14 Chloe Park (Epping)
H/C ~ 4 Stephanie Chew (Burwood)
H/C ~ 21 Abella Luo (Bexley)


232: 19th Century Piano (10 & Under)

First Place ~ 10 Tobi Clark (Ferny Hills, QLD)
2nd ~ 19 Chloe Park (Epping)
3rd ~ 4 Kerry Mo (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 3 Darren Jeng (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 12 George Chen (Carlingford)

233: 20th or 21st Century Piano (10 & Under)

First Place ~ 14 Nelson Zhang (Castle Hill)
2nd ~ 13 George Chen (Carlingford)
3rd ~ 2 Tina Zhang (Mortlake)
H/C ~ 4 Kerry Mo (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 9 Ian Gao (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 10 Alana Gao (Sydney)
H/C ~ 11 Darren Jeng (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 16 Tobi Clark (Ferny Hills, QLD)


234: Pre 20th Century Piano (9 & Under)

First Place ~ 11 Stephanie Chew (Burwood)
2nd ~ 5 Joyce Chung (West Pennant Hills)
3rd ~ 1 Savannah Li (Moorebank)
H/C ~ 3 Melissa Zhou (Beecroft)
H/C ~ 4 Kieran Chan (Breakfast Point)
H/C ~ 7 Chanelle Tiranatvitayakul (Carlingford)
H/C ~ 12 Chen Rui Lay (Burwood)
H/C ~ 16 Josephine Doan (Strathfield)


235: 20th or 21st Century Piano (9 & Under)

First Place ~ 9 Joyce Chung (West Pennant Hills)
2nd ~ 1 Mirabelle Chen (Chatswood)
3rd ~ 19 Mandy Dong (Chapel Hill, QLD)
H/C ~ 13 Eason Zhuo (Matraville)
H/C ~ 14 Savannah Li (Moorebank)
H/C ~ 10 Victoria Chang (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 6 Kieran Chan (Breakfast Point)
H/C ~ 11 Stephanie Chew (Burwood)

236: Piano (8 & Under)

First Place ~ 20 Mandy Dong (Chapel Hill, QLD)
2nd ~ 17 Connie Liu (Castle Hill)
3rd ~ 14 Josephine Doan (Strathfield)
H/C ~ 9 Victoria Chang (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 10 Siqi Cao (Tweed Heads)
H/C ~ 7 Chen Rui Lay (Burwood)


237: Piano (7 & Under)

First Place ~ 17 Emma Bensoussan (South Coogee)
2nd ~ 6 Michael Hu (Lane Cove North)
3rd ~ 12 David (jung hyun) Kim (Strathfield)
H/C ~ 16 Maya Ito (Artarmon)
H/C ~ 7 Sitian Chen (Artarmon)
H/C ~ 11 Oscar Peng (Ryde)
H/C ~ 18 Macayla Wu (North Turramurra)


These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.