flute

2017 Instrumental Solos results

achieve.

250: NSW Drs Orchestra Sydney Eisteddfod INSTRUMENTAL SCHOLARSHIP (16-25 Years)

First Place ~ 26 Rachel Thompson (Oatley)- CLARINET
2nd ~ 20 Jamie McCarthy (Croydon Park)- TROMBONE
Finalist ~ 13 Mitzi Gardner (Newtown)- VIOLIN
Finalist ~ 24 Claudia Jelic (Paddington)- CLARINET
Finalist ~ 27 Aimee Vozzo (Coogee)- SAXOPHONE
Finalist ~ 29 Jeffrey Cheah (Queanbeyan)- GUITAR
S/F ~ 5 Rebecca Allen (Clovelly)
S/F ~ 9 Tommaso Girotto (Abbotsford)
S/F ~ 12 Joseph Eisinger (Lindfield)
S/F ~ 14 Sophie Spencer (St Ives)
S/F ~ 15 Ariel Volovelsky (Dulwich Hill)- CELLO
S/F ~ 21 Chloe Chung (Cammeray)- FLUTE

251: Instrumental Duos (Any Age)

First Place ~ 2 Hugh Matthews, Ken Noonan (West Hoxton)
2nd ~ 8 Alicia Poon, Andrew Wang (East Killara)
3rd ~ 7 Madison Hallworth, Rebecca Allen (Enfield)
H/C ~ 9 Graciah Guo, Angellinah Guo (Penshurst)
H/C ~ 18 Lucas Nguyen, Jason Wong (Strathfield)

253: String Sonata (Any Age)

First Place ~ 6 Paul Cheung & Gemma Lee (Royal Exchange)
2nd ~ 9 Lily Dai & Adella Li (Granville)
3rd ~ 2 Alicia Poon & Hye-Lim Lee (East Killara)
H/C ~ 11 Amy Huang & Sorina Zamfir (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 4 Ariel Volovelsky & Elen Rapopport (Dulwich Hill)

254: Viola, Cello or Double Bass (19 & Under)

First Place ~ 10 Jason Henery (East Lindfield)
2nd ~ 3 Lawrence Wei (Beecroft)
3rd ~ 2 Lily Dai (Granville)
H/C ~ 13 Isaac Davis (Lewisham)
H/C ~ 1 Angela Shin (Belmore)

255: Violin (19 & Under)

First Place ~ 9 Emily Su (Chatswood)
2nd ~ 2 Alicia Poon (East Killara)
3rd ~ 3 Natalie Kendy (Castle Cove)
H/C ~ 11 Hugo Sebastian Hui (Wahroonga)
H/C ~ 8 Mitzi Gardner (Newtown)

256: The Wenkart Foundation Junior Violin (15 & Under)

First Place ~ 22 Beatrice Colombis (Balmain)
2nd ~ 1 Natalie Kendy (Castle Cove)
3rd ~ 15 Alicia Poon (East Killara)
H/C ~ 16 Matthew Lau (Castlecove)
H/C ~ 13 Ken Noonan (Peakhurst)
H/C ~ 2 Hugo Sebastian Hui (Wahroonga)
H/C ~ 11 Daniel Shao (Roselands)
H/C ~ 17 Hugh Matthews (West Hoxton)
H/C ~ 4 Daniel Zou (North Parramatta)
H/C ~ 19 Emma Watson (Manly)

257: Violin (12 & Under)

First Place ~ 26 Victoria Teo (Turramurra)
2nd ~ 9 Harry Wang (Strathfield)
3rd ~ 17 Anica Wong (Turramurra)
H/C ~ 1 Leonard Tang (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 2 Stella Hong (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 4 Sean Weatherley (Bardwell Valley)
H/C ~ 6 Felix Chan (Burwood)
H/C ~ 8 Angellinah Guo (Penshurst)
H/C ~ 12 Heather Kim (Belmore)
H/C ~ 13 Alana Gao (Sydney)
H/C ~ 25 Louisa Pang (Wahroonga)
H/C ~ 29 Teresa Yang (Holsworthy)

258: Viola, Cello or Double Bass (12 & Under)

First Place ~ 15 Tim Wong (St Ives)
2nd ~ 2 Chloe Park (Epping)
3rd ~ 16 John Wu (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 5 Aska Yeldham-Ono (Stanmore)
H/C ~ 12 Ryan Lim (Chullora)

259: Violin (9 & Under)

First Place ~ 20 Paisley Motum (Turramurra)
2nd ~ 22 Jessica Ma (Wahroonga)
3rd ~ 9 Josephine Doan (Strathfield)
H/C ~ 21 Lucy Hu (Lane Cove North)
H/C ~ 2 Sophie Pan (Kingsgrove)
H/C ~ 14 Issa Matsuoka (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 8 David Lin (Croydon)
H/C ~ 18 Stephanie Chew (Annandale)
H/C ~ 1 Murphy Xi (Ermington)

260: Brass & Woodwind Concerto (Any Age)

First Place ~ 11 Andrew Kim (Epping)
2nd ~ 18 Sophie Spencer (St Ives)
3rd ~ 7 Nicholas D'Silva (Turramurra)
H/C ~ 15 Anna Chung (North Rocks)
H/C ~ 3 Rebecca Allen (Clovelly)
H/C ~ 21 Peter Koch (Lindfield)

261: Brass Instrument (19 & Under)

First Place ~ 12 Sophie Spencer (St Ives)
2nd ~ 4 Kye Milne (Allambie Heights)
3rd ~ 7 Eloise Koch (Lindfield)
H/C ~ 8 Matthew Brice (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 9 Thomas Bootes (Killarney Heights)
H/C ~ 1 Simon Jones (Dural)
H/C ~ 14 William Kinmont (Croydon Park)
H/C ~ 16 Elizabeth Dawson (Ashbury)

262: Woodwind Instrument (19 & Under)

First Place ~ 5 Bianca Bacchiella (Forrest Beach, QLD)

263: Flute (19 & Under)

First Place ~ 7 Finn Fowke (Marrickville)
2nd ~ 11 Alexander Chesterman (Darlington)
3rd ~ 5 Hinano Fujisaki (Cammeray)
H/C ~ 1 Lianah Jaensch (Kellyville)
H/C ~ 9 Dayeon Jung (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 10 Joo Lee Kim (Glenwood)

264: Clarinet (19 & Under)

First Place ~ 13 Miriam Alperovich (Artarmon)
2nd ~ 19 Jacqui Leather (Lilyfield)
3rd ~ 4 Nicholas D'Silva (Turramurra)
H/C ~ 1 Karen Chen (Campsie)
H/C ~ 3 Anna Chung (North Rocks)
H/C ~ 5 Andrew Kim (Epping)
H/C ~ 12 Tina Ma (Penshurst)
H/C ~ 14 Junyoung Jeong (Cherrybrook)

265: Saxophone (19 & Under)

First Place ~ 3 Justinn Eldrich Lu (West Ryde)
2nd ~ 5 Hinano Fujisaki (Cammeray)
3rd ~ 1 Payge Eminovski (Bardwell Park)
H/C ~ 4 Ashlyn Robb (Gymea Bay)
H/C ~ 6 Lyndon Lin (Epping)
H/C ~ 7 Reuben Alperovich (Artarmon)

266: Woodwind Instrument (15 & Under)

First Place ~ 27 Madison Au (Kurraba Point)
2nd ~ 24 Lyndon Lin (Epping)
3rd ~ 19 Andrew Jung (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 6 Anna Chung (North Rocks)
H/C ~ 20 Annie Lu (Baulkham Hills)
H/C ~ 25 Reuben Alperovich (Artarmon)
H/C ~ 31 Julia (Yeha) Jeong (Strathfield)
H/C ~ 34 Ishaan Vellani (Cherrybrook)
H/C ~ 36 Aaryn Wong (Artarmon)
H/C ~ 38 Isabelle Douglass (Armidale)

267: Brass Instrument (15 & Under)

First Place ~ 2 Matthew Brice (Castle Hill)
2nd ~ 9 Matilda Rose Williams (Stanmore)
3rd ~ 8 Lawrence Wei (Beecroft)
H/C ~ 10 Mordechai Auerbach (Paddington)
H/C ~ 6 Jonathan Vardouniotis (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 12 Elizabeth Dawson (Ashbury)

268: Woodwind Instrument (12 & Under)

First Place ~ 1 Eric Yoo (St Ives)
2nd ~ 17 Jade Park (Newington)
3rd ~ 21 Roberto Bazouni (East Lindfield)
H/C ~ 4 Lianah Jaensch (Kellyville)
H/C ~ 8 Holly Williams (Carss Park)
H/C ~ 11 Daniela Bazouni (East Lindfield)
H/C ~ 9 Kotoko Takehara (North Willoughby)
H/C ~ 7 Jihyun Yoon (Epping)
H/C ~ 20 Haoning Xu (West Pennant Hills)
H/C ~ 16 Jacob Cuttle (Mona Vale)
H/C ~ 22 Ian Gao (West Pennant Hills)
H/C ~ 2 Raymond Wang (Epping)
H/C ~ 23 Maximilian Wang (Berowra)
H/C ~ 13 Daniel Bae (St Ives)
H/C ~ 10 Junyoung Jeong (Cherrybrook)
H/C ~ 14 Emma Diaz (East Ryde)
H/C ~ 28 Trisha Prabhu (Oatley)
H/C ~ 29 Samuel de Kroon (Dee Why)

269: Brass Instrument (12 & Under)

First Place ~ 5 Jade Park (Newington)
2nd ~ 2 Joyce Chung (West Pennant Hills)
3rd ~ 4 David Ahn (Epping)
H/C ~ 1 Joshua Townsend (Galston)
H/C ~ 8 Harrison Long (Dural)

270: Classical Guitar (Any Age)

First Place ~ 6 Jacob Wielgosz (Rooty Hill)
2nd ~ 16 Sako Yakoub Dermenjian (Wollongong)
3rd ~ 17 Dominic Ward (Coorparoo, QLD)
H/C ~ 10 Nicolas Serray (Berkelay)
H/C ~ 15 Heathcliffe Auchinachie (Potts Point)
H/C ~ 18 James McDonald (Burwood)

271: Classical Guitar (18 & Under)

First Place ~ 11 Shane Campbell (Nicholls, ACT)
2nd ~ 7 Miriam Alperovich (Artarmon)
3rd ~ 1 Conor Hingerty (Macmasters Beach)
H/C ~ 6 Nikolas Rejto (Curl Curl)

272: Classical Guitar (15 & under)

First Place ~ 11 Justin Hua (Chester Hill)
2nd ~ 13 Owen Zhang (Croydon Park)
3rd ~ 12 Mattahn McNair (Mountain Creek, QLD)
H/C ~ 10 Ivy Sucur (Mangerton)
H/C ~ 7 Lily Gold (Sans Souci)

273: Classical Guitar (12 & under)

First Place ~ 2 Kalan Rossiter (Forestville)
2nd ~ 3 Taras Lal (Wahroonga)
3rd ~ 1 Matthew Freeman (Breakfast Point)
H/C ~ 8 Ziqiao Jiang (Frenchs Forest)
H/C ~ 7 Leonardo Chen (Chatswood)
H/C ~ 9 Marcus Chun (Cammeray)
H/C ~ 4 Neal Banerjee (Wahroonga)

 

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.