Microphone

2017 Contemporary Singing Results

achieve.

60: Sydney Eisteddfod SENIOR Singer Of The Year (16-25 Years)

First Place ~ 12 Teagan Denham (Kirrawee)
Finalist + Backingtracks Voucher $300 ~ 10 Georgia Burley (Cherrybrook)
Finalist + Backingtracks Voucher $250 ~ 19 Michelle Mutyora (Wiley Park)
Finalist ~ 2 Alexander Young (Clontarf)
Finalist ~ 3 Jack Watson (Gold Coast, QLD)
Finalist ~ 21 Chelsea Warner (Castle Hill)

71: Sydney Eisteddfod JUNIOR Singer Of The Year (12-15 Years)

First Place ~ 30 Justin Chen (St Ives)
Finalist ~ 4 Kristian Babian (Roseville Chase)
Finalist ~ 34 Saphia Tamalemai (Auburn)
Finalist ~ 39 Tilli McMahon (Seaforth)
Finalist ~ 59 Celina Sharma (Mosman)
Finalist Withdrawn ~ 3 Bella Thomas (Mortdale)
S/F ~ 1 Jacqueline Attard (Maraylya)
S/F ~ 18 Antonella Khodr-Chah (Burwood)
S/F ~ 31 Tamara Bentsen (Glenning Valley)
S/F ~ 40 Julia Vaccaro (Kingsgrove)
S/F ~ 53 Mira Thippawal (Connells Point)

50: Singer/Songwriter (Any Age)

First Place ~ 20 Makayla Ryan (Queanbeyan, QLD)
2nd ~ 5 Audrey Bygraves (Cherrybrook)
3rd ~ 15 Sofia Stergio (North Ryde)
H/C ~ 9 Jordyn Richards (Ryde)
H/C ~ 12 Tamara Tamburic (Bonnyrigg)
H/C ~ 16 Will Austin (Longueville) 

51: Contemporary Vocal Duos/Trios/Quartets (Any Age)

First Place ~ 11 Natalie Theodore, Julia Manias (Warriewood)
2nd ~ 13 Jordyn Richards, Tamara Bentsen (Ryde)
3rd ~ 15 Phoebe Vinciguerra, Sian Fuller (Engadine)
H/C ~ 7 Daniel Timmins, Ruby Hawken (Thornleigh)
H/C ~ 9 Natasha O'Hehir, Angelina Mawad (Castle Hill)

52: Musical Theatre Vocal Duos/Trios/Quartets (Any Age)

First Place ~ 10 Natalie Theodore, Julia Manias (Warriewood)
2nd ~ 4 Megan Mooney, Poppi Kent (Mosman)
3rd ~ 18 Phoebe Vinciguerra, Sian Fuller (Engadine)
H/C ~ 1 Evie Papamanuel, Nikola Baldini, Sara Petrovski (Burwood)
H/C ~ 12 Alexandra Duncan, Isaac Broadbent (Lavender Bay) 

53: Contemporary & Musical Theatre Vocal Groups (Any Age) 

First Place ~ 3 Unified (Plumpton)
2nd ~ 5 Australian Performing Arts College - Senior Vocal Group (Castle Hill)
3rd ~ 2 Australian Performing Arts College - Intermediate Vocal Group (Castle Hill)
H/C ~ 8 Brightsparks Performing Arts Studio Friday Group (Mosman)

61: Cabaret (16-25 Years)

First Place ~ 2 Caitlin Watson (Beverly Hills)
2nd ~ 10 Sophia Bridget Dalisay (Prestons)
3rd ~ 8 Erin Pacholke (Northbridge)
H/C ~ 3 Teagan Denham (Kirrawee)
H/C ~ 9 Cassandra Doyle (Clovelly)

62: Vocal Performance (18 & Over)

First Place ~ 36 Michelle Mutyora (Wiley Park)
2nd ~ 20 Natalie Elliott (Haberfield)
3rd ~ 21 Alexandra Duncan (Lavender Bay)
H/C ~ 17 Teagan Denham (Kirrawee)
H/C ~ 25 Jessica Lucianna Di Bartolo (Newington)
H/C ~ 39 Ella-Jane Sharpe (Mona Vale)
H/C ~ 41 Noah Mullins (Leonay)

63: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (18 & Over)

First Place ~ 32 Isobel Graham (Burwood)
2nd ~ 18 Alexandra Duncan (Lavender Bay)
3rd ~ 17 Joseph Raso (Casula)
H/C ~ 8 Georgia Burley (Cherrybrook)
H/C ~ 12 Matilda Simmons (Ryde)
H/C ~ 13 Teagan Denham (Kirrawee)
H/C ~ 16 Natalie Elliott (Haberfield)
H/C ~ 34 Noah Mullins (Leonay)

64: Jazz or Blues Singer (16 & Over)

First Place ~ 18 Michelle Mutyora (Wiley Park)
2nd ~ 13 Cassandra Doyle (Clovelly)
3rd ~ 21 Ella-Jane Sharpe (Mona Vale)
H/C ~ 6 Alexander Young (Clontarf)
H/C ~ 19 Jayd Abacan Luna (Quakers Hill)

65: R&B or Gospel Singer (16 & Over)

First Place ~ 8 Michelle Mutyora (Wiley Park)
2nd ~ 4 Alexander Young (Clontarf)
3rd ~ 9 Sophia Aroutsidis (Flinders) 

66: Country Singer (16 & Over) 

First Place ~ 6 Alexander Young (Clontarf)
2nd ~ 3 Hannah Mitchell (Harrington Grove)
3rd ~ 1 Libby Hughes (Pennant Hills)

 67: Vocal Performance (17 Years) 

First Place ~ 3 Megan Mooney (Mosman)
2nd ~ 7 Claire Graham (Flynn, ACT)
3rd ~ 10 Holly Sears (Figtree)
H/C ~ 8 Sofia Stergio (North Ryde)
H/C ~ 9 Kiran Gupta (Mosman)
H/C ~ 12 Hannah Mitchell (Harrington Grove) 

68: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (17 Years)

First Place ~ 3 Megan Mooney (Mosman)
2nd ~ 12 Holly Sears (Figtree)
3rd ~ 6 Jenna Woolley (Glenbrook)
H/C ~ 4 Alex Chorley (Ryde)
H/C ~ 7 Daniel Rae (Alfords Point)
H/C ~ 16 Hannah Mitchell (Harrington Grove) 

69: Vocal Performance (16 Years) 

First Place ~ 11 Elisabeth Woodcock (Pymble)
2nd ~ 25 Tanisha Thayaparan (Burwood)
3rd ~ 10 Aeddon Plsek (Kellyville)
H/C ~ 2 Erin Pacholke (Northbridge)
H/C ~ 5 Sarah Waterford (Maroubra)
H/C ~ 24 Jasmyn Smith (Castle Hill) 

70: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (16 Years) 

First Place ~ 15 Caitlin Venerussi (Barden Ridge)
2nd ~ 19 Keira Shapiro (Petersham)
3rd ~ 6 Madeline Greentree (Double Bay)
H/C ~ 10 Aeddon Plsek (Kellyville)
H/C ~ 16 Isabella Gilbert (Cherrybrook)
H/C ~ 20 Heloise Arraj (Ashbury)

72: Cabaret (11-15 Years)

First Place ~ 6 Abigail Morgan (Hornsby)
2nd ~ 2 Harry Alexander (North Rocks)
3rd ~ 5 Francesca Bisson (Pymble)
H/C ~ 4 Tamara Bentsen (Glenning Valley)

73: Jazz or Blues Singer (15 & Under)

First Place ~ 17 Antonella Khodr-Chah (Burwood)
2nd ~ 16 Harry Alexander (North Rocks)
3rd ~ 7 Francesca Bisson (Pymble)
H/C ~ 15 Massimo Losurdo (Burwood) 

74: R&B or Gospel Singer (15 & Under) 

First Place ~ 8 Celina Sharma (Mosman)
2nd ~ 5 Siena Caleta (Botany)
3rd ~ 2 Antonella Khodr-Chah (Burwood)
H/C ~ 1 Julia Vaccaro (Kingsgrove)
H/C ~ 4 Mira Thippawal (Connells Point)

75: Country Singer (15 & Under)

First Place ~ 6 Mira Thippawal (Connells Point)
2nd ~ 5 Siena Caleta (Botany)
3rd ~ 14 Piper Farrell (Keiraville)
H/C ~ 1 Jordyn Richards (Ryde)
H/C ~ 2 Mikaila Kadlec (Turrella)
H/C ~ 4 Annabelle Gross (Thornleigh) 

76: Vocal Performance (15 Years) 

First Place ~ 26 Celina Sharma (Mosman)
2nd ~ 9 Isabella Galvez (Dural)
3rd ~ 10 Tamara Bentsen (Glenning Valley)
H/C ~ 1 Jordyn Richards (Ryde)
H/C ~ 12 Julia Vaccaro (Kingsgrove)
H/C ~ 19 Marilyn Oxlade (Glenmore Park)
H/C ~ 27 Kasey Mahar (Wollongong)
H/C ~ 28 Jack Clare (Wollongong) 

77: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (15 Years) 

First Place ~ 7 Cameron Bajraktarevic-Hayward (Guildford West)
2nd ~ 22 Abby van Balkom (St Ives Chase)
3rd ~ 8 Marilyn Oxlade (Glenmore Park)
H/C ~ 1 Emily Nkomo (Casula)
H/C ~ 4 Tamara Bentsen (Glenning Valley)
H/C ~ 16 Madison Ballard (Shell Cove)
H/C ~ 21 Jack Clare (Wollongong) 

78: Vocal Performance (14 Years) 

First Place ~ 8 Jasmine Dale (North Bondi)
2nd ~ 23 Natalie Theodore (Warriewood)
3rd ~ 35 Bella Thomas (Mortdale)
H/C ~ 1 Alexandra Coulton (Dural)
H/C ~ 15 Ainsley Meale (Willoughby)
H/C ~ 28 Jordan Koulos (Yagoona)
H/C ~ 29 Aliyah Santamaria (Roselands)
H/C ~ 36 Mira Thippawal (Connells Point) 

79: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (14 Years)

First Place ~ 29 Milina Mihic (Denham Court)
2nd ~ 34 Ruby Giourgis (Sans Souci)
3rd ~ 33 Alyssa Goodall (Sylvania)
H/C ~ 5 Chanel Chamoun (Burwood)
H/C ~ 9 Natalie Theodore (Warriewood)
H/C ~ 10 Bella Thomas (Mortdale)
H/C ~ 22 Jasmine Ellen Argyropoulos (Panania)
H/C ~ 24 Mira Thippawal (Connells Point)

80: Vocal Performance (13 Years) 

First Place ~ 39 Siena Caleta (Botany)
2nd ~ 15 Sasha Rose (Oyster Bay)
3rd ~ 23 Jacqueline Attard (Maraylya)
H/C ~ 1 Selga Tuktens (Wahroonga)
H/C ~ 7 Hannah McGlinchey (Darling Point)
H/C ~ 12 Kelly Slater (Wahroonga)

81: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (13 Years) 

First Place ~ 33 Siena Caleta (Botany)
2nd ~ 16 Tilli McMahon (Seaforth)
3rd ~ 18 Jacqueline Attard (Maraylya)
H/C ~ 2 Kristian Babian (Roseville Chase)
H/C ~ 8 Selga Tuktens (Wahroonga)
H/C ~ 25 Emerson Garcia (Shell Cove)
H/C ~ 31 Isabella Satur (Kurraba Point) 

82: Vocal Performance (12 Years)

First Place ~ 13 Antonella Khodr-Chah (Burwood)
2nd ~ 31 Maddison Gorrell (Mulgrave)
3rd ~ 23 Molly Barwick (Cammeray)
H/C ~ 2 Imogen Mumberson (Lane Cove)
H/C ~ 11 Monique Raso (Narraweena)
H/C ~ 15 Scout Van Der Merwe (Como)
H/C ~ 21 Oscar Langmar (Normanhurst)
H/C ~ 29 Kristelle Starling (Castle Hill)

83: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (12 Years) 

First Place ~ 17 Molly Barwick (Cammeray)
2nd ~ 20 Piper Farrell (Keiraville)
3rd ~ 8 Charlotte Allen (Castle Cove)
H/C ~ 5 Oscar Langmar (Normanhurst)
H/C ~ 24 Mischa Nalywajko (Wahroonga)
H/C ~ 26 Janine Thevasaeyan (Castle Hill)

84: Vocal Performance (11 Years) 

First Place ~ 14 Sophia Markovic (Malabar)
2nd ~ 12 Skye Narunsky (Randwick)
3rd ~ 5 Jenna Keenan (Curl Curl)
H/C ~ 9 Ellen Melrose-Rae (Cremorne)
H/C ~ 10 Svetlana Tomaras (Greystanes)
H/C ~ 13 Taotao Jiang (Burwood)

85: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (11 Years)

First Place ~ 17 Chiara Del Buono (Burwood)
2nd ~ 5 Jenna Keenan (Curl Curl)
3rd ~ 20 Skye Narunsky (Randwick)
H/C ~ 3 Lily Borg (Menai)
H/C ~ 6 Ella Joosse (North Sydney)
H/C ~ 24 Taotao Jiang (Burwood)
H/C ~ 26 Molly Jancetic (Mangerton)

86: Vocal Performance (10 Years)

First Place ~ 21 Sara Petrovski (Mortdale)
2nd ~ 5 Billie-Rose Brotherson (Port Hacking)
3rd ~ 3 Holly Simon (Rodd Point)
H/C ~ 6 Carmen Kennaway (Dee Why)
H/C ~ 10 Danika Palma (Sans Souci)
H/C ~ 14 Alia-Rose Nasser (Peakhurst)
H/C ~ 17 Isabel Young (Clontarf)
H/C ~ 18 Alana De Gois (Voyager Point)

87: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (10 Years) 

First Place ~ 3 Sara Petrovski (Mortdale)
2nd ~ 8 Alana De Gois (Voyager Point)
3rd ~ 12 Billie-Rose Brotherson (Port Hacking)
H/C ~ 1 Isabella Leibman (Queens Park)
H/C ~ 6 Alice Austin (Longueville)
H/C ~ 13 Isabel Young (Clontarf)
H/C ~ 15 Carmen Kennaway (Dee Why)

88: Vocal Performance (9 & Under)

First Place ~ 2 George Holahan-Cantwell (Erskineville)
2nd ~ 1 Charlee Marshall (Bexley)
3rd ~ 7 Sophie Zhu (Newington)
H/C ~ 3 Cassandra Perez (Bella Vista)
H/C ~ 5 Katelyn Davidson (Wingham) 

89: Song from a Musical/Music Theatre (9 & Under) 

First Place ~ 6 Katelyn Davidson (Wingham)
2nd ~ 8 Charlee Marshall (Bexley)
3rd ~ 10 Cassandra Perez (Bella Vista)
H/C ~ 9 Melody Kurniawan (Beaumont Hills)
H/C ~ 12 Zaya Saltoun (Kellyville)
H/C ~ 13 Heidi Anderson (Cremorne)
H/C ~ 15 Lani Rose (Kingsford)

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.