Boyd Owen

Boyd Owen, winner of the 2017 Sydney Eisteddfod Opera Scholarship. Photo:WinkiPoP Media

2017 Classical Singing results

achieve.

1: Sydney Eisteddfod OPERA SCHOLARSHIP (35 & Under)

First Place ~ 54 Boyd Owen (Melbourne, VIC)
2nd + Winner Audience Vote ~ 5 Jessica Harper (Newtown)
Finalist ~ 3 Amanda Windred (Oxley Vale)
Finalist ~ 14 Zoe Drummond (Homebush)
Finalist ~ 16 Bronwyn Douglass (Voyager Point)
Finalist ~ 17 Danita Weatherstone (Wyee)
Finalist ~ 21 Joelene Griffith (Mount Kuring-Gai)
Finalist ~ 31 Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Wollongong)
S/F ~ 13 Jessie Wilson (Denistone East)
S/F ~ 15 Damian Arnold (Allawah)
S/F ~ 38 Alexandra Ioan** (Richmond, VIC)
S/F ~ 45 Matthew Reardon (Yagoona)
S/F ~ 50 James Olds** (Narrabeen)
S/F ~ 51 Anastasia Bickel** (Holland Park, QLD)
S/F ~ 53 Heather Lupton** (Glenbrook)
S/F ~ 57 Jared Lillehagen (North Curl Curl)
Q/F ~ 4 Morgan Balfour** (Bracken Ridge, QLD)
Q/F ~ 7 Jenna Robertson** (Sydney)
Q/F ~ 19 Livia Brash** (Glebe)
Q/F ~ 24 Pamela Andrews** (Rockdale)
Q/F ~ 29 Daniel Carison** (Melbourne, VIC)
Q/F ~ 30 Christopher Curcuruto** (Leichhardt)
Q/F ~ 33 Joseph Raso** (Casula)
Q/F ~ 35 Anna Stephens** (Kenmore, QLD)
Q/F ~ 36 Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove)
Q/F ~ 41 Jessica Westcott (Leichhardt)
Q/F ~ 47 Raphael Hudson** (Chatswood)
Q/F ~ 49 Daniel Macey (Blakehurst)
Q/F ~ 52 Joshua Salter (Glebe)
Q/F ~ 26 Esther Yee Eun Song (Croydon Park)
Q/F ~ 56 Stephanie Gibson (Pyrmont)

3: Opera & Arts Support Group VOCAL SCHOLARSHIP (30 & Under)

First Place ~ 12 Jessica Harper (Newtown)
Winner Audience Vote ~ 21 Anna Stephens (Kenmore Hills, QLD)
2nd ~ 26 Bronwyn Douglass (Voyager Point)
Finalist ~ 2 Tessa Hayward (Ultimo)
Finalist ~ 23 Jessie Wilson (Denistone East)
Finalist ~ 8 Michelle Ryan (Harwood)


4: Sydney Eisteddfod Opera Awards (Any Age)

First Place ~ 5 Jessica Harper (Newtown)
2nd ~ 9 Phoebe-Celeste Humphreys (Narrabeen)
Finalist ~ 3 Joelene Griffith (Mount Kuring-Gai)
Finalist ~ 7 Tessa Hayward (Ultimo)
Finalist ~ 1 Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Wollongong)
Finalist ~ 2 Mat Waugh (Wyee)
Finalist ~ 8 Christopher Curcuruto (Leichhardt)
Finalist ~ 6 Jiwhan Son (Castle Hill)
Finalist ~ 4 Nathanael Patterson (Goulburn)

5: Male Operatic Voice (Any Age)

Finalist ~ 13 Jiwhan Son (Castle Hill)
Finalist ~ 1 Mat Waugh (Wyee)
Finalist ~ 8 Christopher Curcuruto (Leichhardt)
Finalist ~ 14 Nathanael Patterson (Goulburn)
H/C ~ 5 Geoffrey Knight (Bondi)
H/C ~ 12 Blake Parham (Arncliffe)
H/C ~ 2 Joshua Salter (Glebe)
H/C ~ 15 Wolf von Kehler (Ashfield)


6: Female Operatic Voice (Any Age)

Finalist ~ 17 Tessa Hayward (Ultimo)
Finalist ~ 20 Jessica Harper (Newtown)
Finalist ~ 26 Joelene Griffith (Mount Kuring-Gai)
Finalist ~ 24 Phoebe-Celeste Humphreys (Narrabeen)
Finalist ~ 35 Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Wollongong)
H/C ~ 27 Kirsten Jones (Bargo)
H/C ~ 21 Camilla Wright (St Ives)
H/C ~ 12 Tisha Kelemen (Sydney)
H/C ~ 4 Heather Lupton (Glenbrook)


7: English Opera & Art Song (Any Age) 

First Place ~ 1 Phoebe-Celeste Humphreys (Narrabeen)
2nd ~ 19 Jessica Harper (Newtown)
3rd ~ 22 Tessa Hayward (Ultimo)
H/C ~ 18 Sarah Arnold (Beecroft)
H/C ~ 3 Rhian Saunders (St Ives)

 

8: Oratorio Mass or Bach Aria (Any Age)

First Place ~ 1 Damian Arnold (Allawah)
2nd ~ 5 Sarah Arnold (Beecroft)
3rd ~ 8 Joelene Griffith (Mount Kuring-Gai)
H/C ~ 6 Carli Partridge (Ermington)
H/C ~ 14 Spencer Darby (Potts Point)


9: Song from Operetta (Any Age)

First Place ~ 8 Tessa Hayward (Ultimo)
2nd ~ 7 Jessica Harper (Newtown)
3rd ~ 11 Damian Arnold (Allawah)
H/C ~ 4 Laura Griffin (Paddington)
H/C ~ 3 Camilla Wright (St Ives)


10: Gilbert & Sullivan Award (Any Age)

First Place ~ 14 Jessica Harper (Newtown)
2nd ~ 8 Alex Chorley (Ryde)
3rd ~ 17 Jussi Jenssen (Ermington)
H/C ~ 11 Rosie Clare Shorter (Ashfield)
H/C ~ 13 Alexander Young (Clontarf)
H/C ~ 6 Rhian Saunders (St Ives)

11: Lieder (25 & Over)

First Place ~ 3 Jessica Harper (Newtown)
2nd ~ 15 Joelene Griffith (Mount Kuring-Gai)
3rd ~ 10 Phoebe-Celeste Humphreys (Narrabeen)
H/C ~ 12 Sarah Arnold (Beecroft)
H/C ~ 17 Raphael Hudson (Chatswood)


12: French & German Art Song (Any Age)

First Place ~ 6 Jessica Harper (Newtown)
2nd ~ 19 Phoebe-Celeste Humphreys (Narrabeen)
3rd ~ 15 Joelene Griffith (Mount Kuring-Gai)
H/C ~ 9 Sarah Ampil (Sydney)
H/C ~ 11 Rhian Saunders (St Ives)


13: Russian Song or Folk Song/Ballad/Spiritual (Any Age)

First Place ~ 1 Jiwhan Son (Castle Hill)
2nd ~ 5 Raphael Hudson (Chatswood)
3rd ~ 4 Rhian Saunders (St Ives)
H/C ~ 8 Tisha Kelemen (Sydney)

14: Operatic Duets/Trios/Quartets (Any Age)

First Place ~ 3 Sarah Ampil, Jessica Harper (Sydney)
2nd ~ 6 Alex Chorley, Nina Coombes (Ryde)
3rd ~ 5 Danita Weatherstone, Mat Waugh (Wyee)
H/C ~ 2 Joshua Oxley, Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Lane Cove)

20: Sydney Eisteddfod SENIOR VOCAL SCHOLARSHIP (21-25 Years)

First Place ~ 6 Rhian Saunders (St Ives)
Finalist ~ 3 Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Wollongong)
Finalist ~ 5 Olivia Oxley (Lane Cove)
Finalist ~ 2 Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove)
Finalist ~ 1 Samanta Lestavel (Sydney)
Finalist ~ 4 Victoria Hodgkinson (Double Bay)


21: Operatic Aria (21-25 Years)

First Place ~ 10 Rhian Saunders (St Ives)
2nd ~ 9 Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Wollongong)
3rd ~ 15 Olivia Oxley (Lane Cove)
H/C ~ 4 Angelique Tot (Turramurra)
H/C ~ 7 Victoria Hodgkinson (Double Bay)
H/C ~ 1 Samanta Lestavel (Sydney)
H/C ~ 12 Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove)
H/C ~ 17 Piera Dennerstein (Richmond, VIC)


22: Italian Song (21-25 Years)

First Place ~ 3 Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Wollongong)
2nd ~ 16 Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove North)
3rd ~ 4 Angelique Tot (Turramurra)
H/C ~ 14 Jeanne Marie Druce (Ultimo)
H/C ~ 7 Rajindri De Silva (St Ives)
H/C ~ 15 Melanie Jha (Glenwood)


23: French Song (21-25 Years)

First Place ~ 11 Samanta Lestavel (Sydney)
2nd ~ 10 Rhian Saunders (St Ives)
3rd ~ 9 Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Wollongong)
H/C ~ 5 Jessica Taylor (The Gap, QLD)
H/C ~ 6 Victoria Hodgkinson (Double Bay)
H/C ~ 12 Daniel Verschuer (Duffys Forest)
H/C ~ 16 Stefanie Caccamo (Ryde)

24: Lieder (21-25 Years)

First Place ~ 10 Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Wollongong)
2nd ~ 8 Jae Kwon Joseph Kim (Parramatta)
3rd ~ 7 Johanna Knoechel (Wheeler Heights)
H/C ~ 9 Angelique Tot (Turramurra)
H/C ~ 2 Madeleine O'Dea (Newtown)


25: Oratorio (21-25 Years)

First Place ~ 3 Victoria Hodgkinson (Double Bay)
2nd ~ 6 Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Wollongong)
3rd ~ 7 Daniel Verschuer (Duffys Forest)

26: Male Voices (21-25 Years)

First Place ~ 2 Joshua Oxley (Lane Cove)
2nd ~ 1 Jae Kwon Joseph Kim (Parramatta)
3rd ~ 4 Daniel Verschuer (Duffys Forest)

27: Female Voices (21-25 Years)

First Place ~ 9 Samanta Lestavel (Sydney)
2nd ~ 7 Imogen-Faith Malfitano (Wollongong)
3rd ~ 4 Jessica Taylor (The Gap, QLD)
H/C ~ 5 Victoria Hodgkinson (Double Bay)
H/C ~ 8 Rhian Saunders (St Ives)


28: English Art Song or Australian Art Song (21-25 Years)

First Place ~ 1 Olivia Oxley (Lane Cove)
2nd ~ 11 Jessica Taylor (The Gap, QLD)
3rd ~ 10 Melanie Jha (Glenwood)
H/C ~ 6 Rajindri De Silva (St Ives)

30: Sydney Eisteddfod INTERMEDIATE VOCAL SCHOLARSHIP (17-20 Years)

First Place ~ 5 Nina Wildman (Brisbane, QLD)
Finalist ~ 4 Alexander Young (Clontarf)
Finalist ~ 1 Bianca Bacchiella (Forrest Beach, QLD)
Finalist ~ 3 Annie Kladnig (Gold Coast, QLD)
Finalist ~ 2 Daniel Ott (Aberglasslyn)
Finalist ~ 6 Jeremy Boulton (Mount Ousley)


31: Operatic Aria (17-20 Years)

First Place ~ 12 Nina Wildman (Brisbane, QLD)
2nd ~ 22 Alexander Young (Clontarf)
3rd ~ 18 Nina Coombes (Longueville)
H/C ~ 10 Lily Ward (Howrah, TAS)
H/C ~ 16 Bianca Bacchiella (Forrest Beach, QLD)
H/C ~ 19 Daniel Ott (Aberglasslyn)
H/C ~ 15 Katrina Wiseman (Canberra, ACT)

32: Italian Song (17-20 Years)

First Place ~ 4 Bianca Bacchiella (Forrest Beach, QLD)
2nd ~ 15 Annie Kladnig (Gold Coast, QLD)
3rd ~ 10 Geoffrey Carman (North Epping)
H/C ~ 5 Alexander Young (Clontarf)
H/C ~ 7 Nina Wildman (Brisbane, QLD)
H/C ~ 16 Daniel Ott (Aberglasslyn)
H/C ~ 13 Jeremy Boulton (Mount Ousley)
H/C ~ 11 Meredith Cheng (Drummoyne)

33: French Song (17-20 Years)

First Place ~ 16 Nina Wildman (Brisbane, QLD)
2nd ~ 21 Sandra Liu (Baulkham Hills)
3rd ~ 14 Alexander Young (Clontarf)
H/C ~ 20 Nina Coombes (Longueville)
H/C ~ 3 Annie Kladnig (Gold Coast, QLD)
H/C ~ 15 Jeremy Boulton (Mount Ousley)
H/C ~ 4 Meredith Cheng (Drummoyne)

34: Lieder (17-20 Years)

First Place ~ 8 Alexander Young (Clontarf)
2nd ~ 15 Bianca Bacchiella (Forrest Beach, QLD)
3rd ~ 20 Annie Kladnig (Gold Coast, QLD)
H/C ~ 16 Geoffrey Carman (North Epping)
H/C ~ 17 Jeremy Boulton (Mount Ousley)
H/C ~ 14 Jussi Jenssen (Ermington)
H/C ~ 21 Sandra Liu (Baulkham Hills)

35: Oratorio (17-20 Years)

First Place ~ 8 Alexander Young (Clontarf)
2nd ~ 7 Annie Kladnig (Gold Coast, QLD)
3rd ~ 11 Geoffrey Carman (North Epping)
H/C ~ 1 Lily Ward (Howrah, TAS)
H/C ~ 9 Nina Wildman (Brisbane, QLD)
H/C ~ 12 Jane Anderson (Forest Lodge)

36: Male Voices (17-20 Years)

First Place ~ 1 Daniel Ott (Aberglasslyn)
2nd ~ 11 Jeremy Boulton (Mount Ousley)
3rd ~ 14 Andrew Knight (Guyra)
H/C ~ 9 Geoffrey Carman (North Epping)
H/C ~ 8 Alexander Young (Clontarf)
H/C ~ 4 Dominic Lui (Thirroul)

37: Female Voices (17-20 Years)

First Place ~ 3 Annie Kladnig (Gold Coast, QLD)
2nd ~ 5 Bianca Bacchiella (Forrest Beach, QLD)
3rd ~ 11 Jane Anderson (Forest Lodge)
H/C ~ 2 Lily Ward (Howrah, TAS)
H/C ~ 1 Katrina Wiseman (Canberra, ACT)

38: Art Song (17-20 Years)

First Place ~ 19 Daniel Ott (Aberglasslyn)
2nd ~ 3 Annie Kladnig (Gold Coast, QLD)
3rd ~ 9 Jeremy Boulton (Mount Ousley)
H/C ~ 8 Geoffrey Carman (North Epping)
H/C ~ 11 Nina Coombes (Longueville)
H/C ~ 2 Bianca Bacchiella (Forrest Beach, QLD)
H/C ~ 18 Dominic Lui (Thirroul)
H/C ~ 16 Meredith Cheng (Drummoyne)

39: Song in Costume (16 & Under)

First Place ~ 3 Charles Cross (Elanora Heights)
2nd ~ 1 Siobhan Suters (Camden)
3rd ~ 4 Jacqueline McIntyre (Ainslie, ACT)

40: Australian Art Song or World Song - including Folk Song/Ballad/Spiritual (16 & Under)

First Place ~ 4 Justin Chen (St Ives)
2nd ~ 6 Jacqueline McIntyre (Ainslie, ACT)
3rd ~ 9 Charles Cross (Elanora Heights)
H/C ~ 7 Cameron Bajraktarevic-Hayward (Guildford West)
H/C ~ 5 Omar Jasper Rihani (Forestville)
H/C ~ 11 Benjamin Johnston (Bulli)

41: Classical Song (15 & 16 Years)

First Place ~ 8 Molly Ryan (Lindfield)
2nd ~ 2 Siobhan Suters (Camden)
3rd ~ 10 Patricia Turner (Beverley Park)
H/C ~ 5 Charles Cross (Elanora Heights)

42: Classical Song (13 & 14 Years)

First Place ~ 10 Alicia Lynn (Auckland, NZ)
2nd ~ 4 Kiri Jenssen (Ermington)
3rd ~ 5 Omar Jasper Rihani (Forestville)
H/C ~ 1 Justin Chen (St Ives)
H/C ~ 2 Sophie Oates (Mount Kuring-gai)
H/C ~ 12 Aiden Carter (Russell Lea)


43: Song in Costume (14 & Under)

First Place ~ 6 Aiden Carter (Russell Lea)
2nd ~ 1 Sophie Oates (Mount Kuring-gai)
3rd ~ 3 Alicia Lynn (Auckland, NZ)
H/C ~ 2 Justin Chen (St Ives)

44: Classical Song (12 & Under)

First Place ~ 2 Isabel Young (Clontarf)
2nd ~ 4 Sara Petrovski (Mortdale)
3rd ~ 3 Grace Chen (St Ives)

45: Song In Costume (12 & Under)

First Place ~ 8 Molly Jancetic (Mangerton)
2nd ~ 4 Sam Wood (Acacia Gardens)
3rd ~ 3 Isabel Young (Clontarf)

 

These results are believed to be correct at the time of posting. Any error or omission is regretted. Circumstances may require alteration to this list without notice.